ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Superior Speedway results

SUPERIOR SPEEDWAYWorld Dirt Racing LeagueAnd Como Modified SeriesSpecial EventWednesday's ResultsWDRL Late ModelsQualifyingGROUP #1 -- Chad Simpson 16.323 (82.705 mph), Brady Smith (Solon Springs) 16.434, Johnny Malcom 16.453, Greg Hill (Eveleth) 16.

SUPERIOR SPEEDWAY
World Dirt Racing League
And Como Modified Series
Special Event
Wednesday's Results
WDRL Late Models
Qualifying
GROUP #1 -- Chad Simpson 16.323 (82.705 mph), Brady Smith (Solon Springs) 16.434, Johnny Malcom 16.453, Greg Hill (Eveleth) 16.739.
GROUP #2 -- Rick Hanestad (Boyceville) 16.323 (82.705 mph), Eric Pember 16.420, Kevin Carlson (Hermantown) 17.971, Mike Balcean DNQ.
GROUP #3 -- Denny Eckrich 16.181 (83.431 mph), Rob Moss (Iowa City, Iowa) 16.458, Alan Mondus 16.520, Dewaine Hottinger 16.707.
GROUP #4 -- Matt Miller 16.224 (83.210 mph), John Kaanta (Elk Mound) 16.474, Kerry Hansen 16.711, Tyler Reddick 16.904.
GROUP #5 -- Dave Ekrich (Tiffin, Iowa) 16.280 (82.924 mph), Bill Frye 16.482, Travis Budisalovich (Cottage Grove) 16.553, Justin Fegers 16.596.
GROUP #6 -- Zach Foster 16.666 (81.003 mph), 36X Darren Mierotto (Superior) 16.709, 27 Jake Redetzke (Eau Claire) 16.724, 10 Pete Parker (Kakauna) 16.760.
GROUP #7 --Al Purkey 16.677 (80.950 mph), 2J Mike Johnson 16.791, 32 Chris Simpson 16.798, 44 Adam Hensel (Barron) 16.833.
GROUP #8 -- Pat Doar (New Richmond) 16.338 (82.629 mph), 42 Terry Casey 16.767, 19 Steve Laursen (Cumberland) 16.851, 13 Roger Paolo (Hibbing) 17.358.
GROUP #9 -- Darrell Nelson (Hermantown) 16.431 (82.162 mph), 29 Bill Koons (Omaha) 16.810, 11X Jon Kirby 16.991, 9T Tim Isenberg (Marshfield, WI) 17.230.
GROUP #10 -- Chad Mahder 16.514 (81.749 mph), 22 Don Copp (Brule) 16.744, 51 Joel Cryderman (Thunder Bay) 16.849.
Heat Races (10 Laps; Top 4 Transfer To Feature)
Heat Race #1 -- D. Nelson, Moss, Budisalovich, Fegers, Simpson, Copp, Laursen, Mierotto, Paolo.
Heat Race #2 -- D. Eckrich, Mondus, Pember, K. Hansen, Malcolm, Pete Parker, K. Carlson, Koons, Forster, Reddick.
Heat Race #3 -- C. Mahder, Miller, Purkey, Doar, Kaanta, Redetzke, Kirby, Hensel, Balcean Dnf: Casey.
Heat Race #4 -- Frye, B. Smith, Denny Eckrich, Hanestad, Isenberg, M. Johnson, Cryderman, Hottinger, Hill.
Pole Dash (6 Laps) -- Miller, Nelson, Frye, Mahder, B. Smith, Purkey, Moss, Dave Eckrich.
Semi-Features
(12 Laps; Top 3 Transfer To Feature)
Semi-Feature Race #1 -- Doar, Kaanta, Pete Parker, Redetzke, K. Carlson, Laursen, Casey, Koons, Hittinger, Paolo, Forster.
Semi-Feature Race #2 -- Chad Simpson, Copp, Mierotto, Cryderman, M. Johnson, Hensel, Malcolm, Kirby, Balcean, Reddick, Hill.
Feature Race (35 Laps) -- Miller, Smith, Mahder, Nelson, Purkey, Pember, Fegers, Moss, Frye, Denny Eckrich, Doar, Chad Simpson, Isenberg, Kaanta, Redetzke, Parker, Dave Eckrich, Mierotto, Hansen, Copp, Hanestad, Koons, Mondus, Budisalovich.
Como Modified Series
Heats (10 Laps; Top 4 Transfer To Feature)
Heat Race #1 -- Craig Thatcher (Knapp), Bob Broking (Grand Rapids), Al Uotinen (Superior), Nick Lavato (Proctor), Kelly Checkalski (Poplar), Jeff Wood (Chisholm), Dale Mathison (Clearwater), Duan Dale (Aurora), Dean Yranainen (Lake Nebagamon)
Heat Race #2 -- Robby Bunkelman (Abbotsford), Kelly Estey (Kelly Lake), Mike Anderson (Colfax), Jason Miller (Osceola), Jamie Davis (Devlin), Steve Roseen (Proctor), Matt Sinna (Zimmerman), Rick Rivord (Superior), Ken Kincaid Jr. (Trego)
Heat Race #3 -- Carey Lepage (Culver), Rick Kobs (Deer Park), Ryan Aho (Chisholm), Ricky Roche (International Falls), Wayne Stricker (Highbridge), Jeff Broking (Grand Rapids), Chris Magistad (Floodwood), Rich Loftus (Bloomer), Cory Sersha (Eveleth)
Heat Race #4 -- Jody Bellefeuille (Duluth), Trent Follmer (Princeton), Scott Hudack (Ashland), Jayme Lautigar (Superior), Bill Byholm (Glidden), Rick Cannata (Hibbing), Pat Doar (New Richmond) Dnf: Steve Lavasseur (River Falls)
Heat Race #5 -- Joey Jensen (Forest Lake), Greg Chesley (Duluth), Darrell Nelson (Hermantown), Shaun Kreyer (Hayward), Jeff Hart (Hibbing), Paul Schultz (Grand Rapids) Dnf: Jeff Spacek (Phillips), Andrew Miskowic (Ogilvie)
Semi-Features
(12 Laps; Top 2 Transfer To Feature)
Feature Race (30 Laps) -- Chesley, Bunkelman, Estey, Kobs, Nelson, J. Miller, Lautigar, Byholm, Jensen, Bellefeuille, M. Anderson, Mathison, J. Broking, Uotinen, B. Broking, Hart, Wood, Roche, Lavato Dnf: Lepage, Thatcher, Follmer, Bunkelman, Aho, Kreyer.
Como Modified Series Top 10 Standings
(After 3 of 8 Races)

1. Darrell Nelson162

2. Kelly Estey160

3. Bob Broking142

4. (tie) Robby Bunkelman136

ADVERTISEMENT

Jody Bellefeuille136

6. (tie) Joey Jensen133

Craig Thatcher133

8. Mike Anderson132

9. Rick Kobs123

10. Al Uotinen121

Midwest Modifieds (23 Cars)
Heats (8 Laps; All Cars Transfer To Feature)
Heat Race #1 -- Taylor Leuthner (Foxboro), Jim Latvala (Solon Springs), Pat Cook (Washburn), Josh Bazey (Luck), Dan Kingsley (Superior), Brad Anderson (Duluth), Joe Olson (Superior), Deven Van House (Silver Bay)
Heat Race #2 -- Adam Archer (Duluth), Scott Herrick (Proctor), Jesse Ogston (Duluth), Steve Stuart (Ashland), Kevin Monteith (Thunder Bay), Shawn Rivord (Superior), E.J. Hietala Dnf: Skeeter Estey (Kelly Lake)
Heat Race #3 -- Jeff Marshall (Thunder Bay), Jeff Pohjonen (Duluth), Jeremy Houle (Forest Lake), Lance Solem (Duluth), Randy Silverness Jr. (Superior), Dan Russell (Foxboro) Dnf: Cody Carlson (Superior)
Feature (16 Laps) -- Archer, Marshall, Herrick, Pohjonen, Solem, Latvala, Cook, Stuart, Monteith, Ogston, Estey, Van House, Houle, Kingsley, Anderson, Russell Dnf: Rivord, J. Olson, Leuthner, Silverness, Hietala, Bazey Dns: C. Carlson
Pure Stocks (19 Cars)
Heats (6 Laps; All Cars Transfer To Feature)
Heat Race #1 -- Chad Carlson (Superior), Pat Van Ert (Foxboro), Jeff Christman (Superior), Matt Deragon (Ashland), Kyle Inman (Proctor), Paul Gucinski (Britt), Andy Udeen (Superior).
Heat Race #2 -- Austin Blom (Saginaw), Rick Cornelison (Cloquet), Jim Cooper (Superior), Ashley Smith (South Range), Travis Zembo (Superior), Tim Ayers (Foxboro).
Heat Race #3 -- Steve Christman (Superior), Dan Larsen (Hermantown), Richard Dzelak Jr. (Superior), Tasha Rapp (Saginaw), Alex Hart (Poplar), Randy Lonetto (Iron River).
Feature Race -- Will be made up Aug. 7.

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Topics: SUPERIOR
What To Read Next
The system crashed earlier this month, grounding flights across the U.S.