ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

I DID IT! Tell us about your achievements

Douglas County 4-H members showed their projects at the 2007 Head of the Lakes Fair in Superior in July and received the following awards. Beef cattle: Daniel Litchke, Superior, Grand Champion Steer; Brooke Pearson, Poplar, Reserve Champion Steer...

Douglas County 4-H members showed their projects at the 2007 Head of the Lakes Fair in Superior in July and received the following awards.

Beef cattle: Daniel Litchke, Superior, Grand Champion Steer; Brooke Pearson, Poplar, Reserve Champion Steer; Dayton Gudowski, Superior, Grand Breeding Stock Purebred Beef and Grand Overall Beef Breeding Stock; Dustin Soyring, Maple, Grand Breeding Stock Grade Beef; Johnnie Abrahamzon, South Range, Senior Showmanship; Brooke Pearson, Poplar, Intermediate Showmanship; and Emily Lind, Maple, Beginner Showmanship.

Swine: Gwen LaPole, Maple, Grand Champion Market Hog and Intermediate Showmanship; and Dustin Soyring, Maple, Reserve Champion Market Hog and Beginner Showmanship.

Sheep: Byron Zuchowski, Foxboro, Grand Champion Market Lamb, Reserve Breeding Stock and Senior Showmanship; Brooke Pearson, Poplar, Grand Breeding Stock; and Kody Carlson, Superior, Beginner Showmanship.

Goats: Sara Garland, Poplar, Grand Champion Dairy Goat.

ADVERTISEMENT

Horses -- Showmanship: Rowenna Fillmore, Lake Nebagamon, Grand Champion; Mckenzie Kintop, Foxboro, Grand Champion; Kaitlyn Austreng, Foxboro, Grand Champion; and Wyatt Austreng, Foxboro, Grand Champion.

Horses -- English: Rowenna Fillmore, Lake Nebagamon, Grand Champion; Faydra Lagro, South Range, Grand Champion; Katie Stenroos, Superior, Grand Champion; Connor Gray, Superior, Grand Champion; Dara Fillmore, Lake Nebagamon, Reserve Champion; Mckenzie Kintop, Foxboro, Reserve Champion; Kaitlyn Austreng, Foxboro, Reserve Champion; and Elizabeth Eccles, Superior, Reserve Champion

Horses -- Western: Marisa Pearson, Superior, Grand Champion; Tiffany Tyson, Foxboro, Grand Champion; Natalie Kintop, Foxboro, Grand Champion; Connor Gray, Superior, Grand Champion; Abigael Stano, Solon Springs, Reserve Champion; Mckenzie Kintop, Foxboro, Reserve Champion; Kaitlyn Austreng, Foxboro, Reserve Champion; and Wyatt Austreng, Foxboro, Reserve Champion.

Horses -- Gymkhana: Alisha Love, Solon Springs, Grand Champion; Carah Nicholas, Lake Nebagamon, Grand Champion; Dahlila Love, Solon Springs, Grand Champion; Lynsey Kimmes, Lake Nebagamon, Grand Champion; Brittany Love, Solon Springs, Reserve Champion; Tiffany Tyson, Foxboro, Reserve Champion; Robert Blair, Lake Nebagamon, Reserve Champion; and Connor Gray, Superior, Reserve Champion.

Horses -- Driving: Dara Fillmore, Lake Nebagamon, Grand Champion; and Rowenna Fillmore, Lake Nebagamon, Reserve Champion.

Model horses: Kody Carlson, Superior, Grand Champion; Megan Minor, Superior, Reserve Champion and Grand Champion; Katie Stenroos, Superior, Reserve Champion.

Poultry: Cameron Gray, Superior, Grand Champion; Danielle Hakkila, Superior, Reserve Champion; Rowenna Fillmore, Lake Nebagamon, Grand Champion Showmanship; and Dara Fillmore, Lake Nebagamon, Reserve Champion Showmanship.

Rabbits: Brandon Moe, Superior, Grand Champion; and Connor Gray, Superior, Reserve Champion.

ADVERTISEMENT

Dogs: Reba Buczynski, Superior, Grand Champion; and Kelcie Rickstrom, Superior, Reserve Champion.

Animal and veterinary science: Lashawna Ashton, Superior, Grand Champion.

Plant and soil science: Chris Fechtelkotter, Poplar, Grand Champion; and Ashley Moe, Superior, Reserve Champion.

Flowers and house plants: Susan Johnson, South Range, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion; and Shannen Domecq, Superior, Special Judges Award.

Natural sciences: Rachel Radzak, Superior, Grand Champion.

Exploring: Kelsea Moore, South Range, Grand Champion; Sophia Kintop, Foxboro, Grand Champion; and Jasmine Vignese, Cloquet, Reserve Champion.

Cultural arts: Andrew Johnson, Superior, Grand Champion; Megan Minor, Superior, Grand Champion; Brandon Moe, Superior, Reserve Champion; and Emily Collins, South Range, Reserve Champion.

Photography: Chris Fechtelkotter, Poplar, Grand Champion; and Rachel Radzak, Superior, Reserve Champion.

ADVERTISEMENT

Woodworking: Katelyn McCauley, Superior, Grand Champion; and Chris Fechtelkotter, Poplar, Reserve Champion.

Foods and nutrition: Nicole Greely, Solon Springs, Grand Champion; and Jessamyn Musch, South Range, Reserve Champion.

Youth leadership/self determined: Kyle Kantola, Superior, Reserve Champion.

* Claudia Clark Myers was named a finalist in the Two Person category in the International Quilt Association's annual judged show, "Quilts: A World of Beauty." Clark Myers, of Duluth, entered her "Awesome Blossoms" quilt into the show and will be judged Oct. 30 during the Winners Circle Celebration in Houston. If Clark Myers receives first place for her quilt, it will be placed ondisplay during the International Quilt Festival Nov. 1-4 in Houston.

* Superior resident Francis Florey, 76, was named winner of the National Masters Racquetball Association Tournament, July 25-28 in Kansas City, Kansas. Florey and his partner, Otis Chapman of Cleveland, received a gold medal in the 70+ doubles competition.

* Jim Shusterich, son of Sheila and Fred Shusterich of Duluth, was named the winner of the Rome Snowboards Poster Contest. For his work, Shusterich, a sophomore at Marshall School in Duluth, received 10 limited-edition screen prints from Rome Snowboard Design Syndicate and also will receive a newly designed Rome snowboard of his choice.

I Did It! recognizes people for their community achievements. The column is published the third Thursday of each month and submissions can be sent to: I Did It!, Duluth News Tribune, 424, W. First St., Duluth, MN 55802; faxed to (218) 720-4120; or via e-mail to tllarson@duluthnews.com . The deadline for submissions is 5 p.m. Wednesday, eight days before publication.

What To Read Next
The system crashed earlier this month, grounding flights across the U.S.