ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

games this week: 2007 college baseball rosters

Baseball COLLEGE Monday's Games Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota State-Mankato (2),2 p.m. Wisconsin-Superior at Wisconsin-Stout, noon Tuesday's Games Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota State-Mankato (2),1 p.m. St. Scholastica at Northland, 1 p.m. Wiscons...

Baseball

COLLEGE

Monday's Games

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota State-Mankato (2),2 p.m.

Wisconsin-Superior at Wisconsin-Stout, noon

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's Games

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota State-Mankato (2),1 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Northland, 1 p.m.

Wisconsin-Superior at Wisconsin-Stout, 1 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Minnesota Duluth at Concordia-St. Paul (2) 2 p.m.

Friday's Game

St. Scholastica at Minnesota-Morris, 3 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's Games

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota Duluth (2) 1 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Minnesota-Morris (2), noon

Wisconsin-Stevens Point at Wisconsin-Superior, noon

HIGH SCHOOL

All times 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Monday's Games

Grand Rapids at Bemidji

ADVERTISEMENT

Nashwauk-Keewatin vs. Virginia at Metrodome,10 p.m.

Tuesday's Games

Cook-Orr at Tower-Soudan-Babbitt-Embarrass

Cook County at Silver Bay. 4 p.m.

Cotton at Mesabi East

Deer River at Aitkin

East Central at Moose Lake-Willow River

Eveleth-Gilbert at Esko

Floodwood at Cook-Orr at Cook County

Northwestern at Solon Springs

Thursday's Games

Babbitt-Embarrass Tower-Soudan vs. Mesabi East, at Metrodome, 10 p.m.

Barnum at McGregor, 4 p.m.

Chisholm at Floodwood

Cloquet vs. Carlton, at Mettner Field

Cook-Orr at Babbitt-Embarrass Tower-Soudan

Lake of the Woods-Rainy River at International Falls

Moose Lake-Willow River at Cook County. 4 p.m.

Nashwauk-Keewatin at Mountain Iron-Buhl

Northwood at Northwestern

Silver Bay at Two Harbors, 4 p.m.

Friday's Games

AlBrook at Cook

Esko at Carlton, 4 p.m.

Mountain Iron-Buhl at Virginia

Saturday's Games

Cloquet at North Branch, 1 p.m.

Deer River vs. Roseau, at Metrodome, TBA

Duluth Central at Forest Lake, 2 p.m.

Duluth Central at Chisago Lakes Area

Duluth Denfeld at Cambridge-Isanti, 11 a.m.

Duluth Denfeld at Princeton, 3:30 p.m.

Duluth East at Princeton, 11 a.m.

Duluth East at Cambridge-Isanti, 3:30 p.m.

Esko at Mora, 4 p.m.

Hermantown at Chisago Lakes Area. 1 p.m.

Hermantown at North Branch

Hibbing at Robbinsdale Armstrong. 3 p.m.

Two Harbors at Ely at 11 a.m.

Softball

COLLEGEMonday's Games

Minnesota Duluth at South Dakota (2), noon

Wisconsin-Superior vs. Northland College, ppd.

Tuesday's Game

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji State, 2 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Minnesota Duluhth vs. Winona State, at St. Paul,9 a.m.

Minnesota Duluth vs. Minnesota State-Moorhead, at St. Paul, 1 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth vs. Southwest Minnesota State, at St. Paul, 3 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOLAll times 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Monday's Games

Grand Rapids at Cloquet

Silver Bay at AlBrook

Two Harbors vs Proctor at Odegard Field at 4 p.m.

Tuesday's Games

Cloquet at Virginia

Cook-Orr at Cherry

Cook County at Silver Bay. 4 p.m.

Cumberland at Northwestern

Duluth East at Superior

East Central at Moose Lake-Willow River

Ely at Eveleth-Gilbert at 6 p.m.

Floodwood at Chisholm

Hibbing vs Proctor at Bennett Park #1

Littlefork-Big Falls at Deer River

Nashwauk-Keewatin at Mesabi East

Tower-Soudan-Babbitt-Embarrass at I-Falls. 5 p.m.

Wednesday's Game

Duluth East at St. Cloud Tech. 4 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Deer River at Northland-Remer

International at Mesabi East

Hibbing at Hermantown, ppd.

Moose Lake-Willow River at Cook County. 4 p.m.

Mountain Iron-Buhl at Proctor at 4 p.m.

(2) Northwestern at Ladysmith, 4 p.m.

Silver Bay at Two Harbors, 4 p.m.

Superior at Cloquet

Tower-Soudan-Babbitt-Embarrass at Cook-Orr at Cook H.S.

Friday's Games

Cook-Orr at Nashwauk-Keewatin

Saturday's Games

Cloquet at North Branch. 1 p.m.

Duluth Denfeld at Princeton. 3:30 p.m.

Duluth East at Princeton. Noon.

Duluth East at Cambridge-Isanti. 3:30 p.m.

Eveleth-Gilbert at Warroad. 1 p.m.

Hermantown at Chisago Lakes Area, 1 p.m.

Hermantown at North Branch, 3:30 p.m.

Two Harbors at Ely at 1 p.m.

Virginia at Chisago Lakes Area, 2:30 p.m.

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

All times 4:15 p.m. unless noted

Tuesday's Match

Duluth East vs. Hibbing, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday's Matches

Duluth Denfeld at Duluth Central

Superior at Duluth East

TRACK

HIGH SCHOOL

All times 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Tuesday's Games

Deer River at Nashwauk-Keewatin

Two Harbors Quad

College Baseball Rosters

Minnesota Duluth

Coach: Bob Rients

No. Name Year Position Height Hometown

2 Corey Goblirsch So. IF 6-0 Prior Lake, Minn.

3 Bryan Denisen Fr. P/OF 6-0 Rochester, Minn.

4 Luke Johnson Jr. OF 5-9 Shoreview, Minn.

5 Seth Noland Fr. P 6-1 Tucson, Ariz.

6 Tony Doherty Jr. OF 6-0 Prior Lake, Minn.

8 Dallas Jagiela Fr. P/OF 6-0 Bloomington, Minn.

9 Tyler Bloms So. C 5-11 Grand Forks, N.D.

10 Ryan Galloway Fr. 2B 5-8 White Bear Lake, Minn.

11 Dave Kerber Fr. IF/C 6-0 Chaska, Minn.

12 David Olson So. 3B 6-0 Lakeville, Minn.

13 Kyle Zweber Jr. P/SS 6-0 Lakeville, Minn.

14 Aaron Moen So. P 6-4 Hudson, Wis.

15 Gary Wilfahrt Jr. Fr. P 6-0 New Ulm, Minn.

16 Dan Isenberg Sr. IF 5-9 Champlin Park, Minn.

17 Cole Hytjan So. P 6-2 Eden Prarie, Minn.

18 Brian Burman Fr. C 6-2 Aitkin, Minn

19 Erik Scott Jr. IF/OF 6-1 Blaine, Minn.

20 Tim Garceau Sr. P/OF 6-1 Marinette, Wis.

21 Ty Fadness Jr. IF/OF 5-11 Eau Claire, Wis.

22 Brandon Stone Fr. P 5-10 Vadnais Heights, Minn.

23 Alex Conboy Jr. IF 6-0 Silver Bay

24 Andrew Heieie Jr. P/1B 6-3 Apple Valley, Minn.

25 Andrew Vlasak So. P 5-10 Lakeville, Minn.

26 Blake Searles Fr. P 6-4 Shoreview. Minn

28 Mike Burnette Fr. C 6-3 West DePere, Wis.

29 Jesse Waaraniemi Fr. P 6-1 Plymouth, Minn.

31 John Leitch Jr. P 6-5 New Hope, Minn.

32 John Vaudreuil Jr. P 6-8 Bloomington, Minn.

33 Mark Vrjo Fr. C 6-1 Redwood Falls, Minn.

34 Andrew Urbaniak Fr. P 6-1 Maple, Wis.

35 Scott Sorensen Fr. DH 5-10 Maple Grove, Minn.

St. Scholastica

Coach: John Baggs

No. Name Year Position Hometown

1 Dan Lanari Fr. P/OF Mountain Iron, Minn.

2 Steve Gerten Fr. P/3B West St. Paul, Minn.

3 Seth Engberg So. 3B/SS Burnsville. Minn.

5 Eric Hagen Sr. P Cloquet

6 Keith Ritsche Sr. P/1B Superior

7 Blake Eller Jr. P/OF Brainerd, Minn.

8 Mike Lewis Fr. C Esko

9 Brandon Swartz Sr. 2B Hermantown

10 Daryl Fuchihara Sr. OF Thunder Bay, Ontario

11 Sean Tracy Sr. 1B Roseville, Minn.

12 Mark Moriarty Sr. P Inver Grove Heights, Minn.

13 Adian Kummet So. P Brainerd, Minn.

14 Darin Carlson Jr. IF Hermantown

15 Grant Eller So. OF Brainerd, Minn.

16 Sean Claugherty Fr. 1B Oakdale, Minn.

17 Ben Sartori Jr. P Hibbing

19 Mark Erickson Sr. P Superior

20 Chad Peterson Fr. SS New Brighton, Minn.

21 Chad Weiss Sr. P/OF Brainerd, Minn.

22 Jake Wendland So. P Alexandria, Minn.

23 Kyle Wojtysiak So. SS Proctor

24 Garrett Groebner So. P Poplar. Wis.

25 Kyle Rizzi Sr. 2B Austin, Minn.

27 Jake Gaub So. P/OF South St. Paul, Minn.

28 Steve Kraushaar Jr. OF Cottage Grove, Minn.

29 Codie Chesney Fr. OF Hermantown

30 Brandon Fritz Jr. P Perham, Minn.

31 Kane Aubol Fr. IF/OF East Grand Forks, Minn.

32 Jeff Adams Fr. P Two Harbors

34 Seth Harvey Sr. C St. Francis, Minn.

35 Joey Zanni Sr. P Thunder Bay, Ontario

38 Ben Spanoil Fr. P/OF St. Cloud, Minn.

40 Jordan Sandstrom Fr. IF Silver Bay

44 Paul Kolodge Fr. C Cloquet

Wisconsin-Superior

Coach: Eddy Morgan

No. Name Year Position Hometown

2 Nick Schroeder Fr. SS Detriot Lakes, Minn.

3 Masaki Hasegawa Jr. P/OF Tokyo, Japan

4 Joe Grancia Fr. P Radison, Wis.

5 Ryan Leer Fr. CF Minnetonka, Minn.

6 Nick Podgornik Jr. OF Proctor

7 Steve Kleppen Jr. P/OF New Brighton, Minn.

8 Paul Schlangen So. 3B/OF Rice, Minn.

9 T.J. Wink Fr. P Glenwood City, Wis.

10 Joe Collier So. P St. Paul, Minn.

11 Rich Hailey Fr. RF Minong, Wis.

12 Reed Coil Sr. P Bovey, Minn.

13 Ryan Sepion Jr. P Maplewood, Minn.

15 Jared Gustafson So. P Port Wing, Wis.

16 Sean Cummings So. 2B Superior

17 Steve Basty Jr. OF Birchwood, Wis.

19 Calan Fougner So. C Fargo, N.D.

20 Adam Bozinski So. OF Superior

21 Ryan Cobby Jr. 3B/2B Victoria, British Columbia

22 Billy Tafs Jr. LF Hermantown

23 Chris Adams Fr. P/OF Hermantown

25 Billy McKusick So. 1B Balsam Lake, Wis.

31 Chad Beiswenger So. C Moorhead, Minn.

32 Pat Diedrich Jr. P Hinckley, Minn.

33 R.J. Keur So. 1B Barnum

34 Jason Polikowsky Sr. 1B St. Cloud, Minn.

36 Bill Ryan So. P North St. Paul, Minn.

38 Brett Olson So. C Eau Claire, Wis.

What To Read Next
The system crashed earlier this month, grounding flights across the U.S.