The Minnesota Pollution Control Agency has extended an air quality alert through 9 a.m. Sunday in parts of Northeastern Minnesota.

The affected area includes Ely, Virginia, International Falls, Hoyt Lakes, Babbitt and Isabella, as well as the tribal nations of Red Lake and Leech Lake, according to a news release from the MPCA.

An air quality alert remains in effect in part of Northeastern Minnesota through 9 a.m. Sunday. The red Air Quality Index category is considered unhealthy for everyone while the orange category is considered unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Contributed / Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
An air quality alert remains in effect in part of Northeastern Minnesota through 9 a.m. Sunday. The red Air Quality Index category is considered unhealthy for everyone while the orange category is considered unhealthy for sensitive groups. Contributed / Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Smoke from both the Greenwood Fire in Lake County, as well as smoke from the wildfires in Canadian Quetico Provincial Park, continues to create poor air quality conditions.

Wind traveling from the east to the southeast is expected to carry the smoke west and northwest of the fires through Saturday, the release said.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Rain could temporarily reduce the concentration of fine particulate matter in the air.

The estimated size of the Greenwood Fire remained at about 26,000 acres Friday.