ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Duluth East, Cloquet-EC advance to 7AA semifinals

Duluth East and Cloquet-Esko-Carlton each posted shutouts in high school boys hockey playoff games Tuesday night to set up a third meeting against each other this season.

Duluth East and Cloquet-Esko-Carlton each posted shutouts in high school boys hockey playoff games Tuesday night to set up a third meeting against each other this season.

East blanked St. Francis 8-0, outshooting the Fighting Saints 66-9 in the Section 7AA quarterfinal at the DECC.

Max Tardy and Mike Renier each scored two goals for the top-seeded Greyhounds (18-7-1), who won for the 13th time in 14 games and posted their fifth shutout in that span.

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton (13-11-2) downed Elk River 3-0, scoring two empty-net goals in the final minute to secure the opening-round win. Aaron Baker stopped 18 shots for his fourth shutout this season.

East and CEC meet at 10 a.m. Saturday in a semifinal game at the DECC.

ADVERTISEMENT

GRAND RAPIDS 4, FOREST LAKE 2

Sam Sparen and Rob Roy scored power-play goals in the third period to lift the host Thunderhawks to the 7AA quarterfinal win.

Grand Rapids goaltender A.J. Underwood made 30 saves, while his counterpart from Forest Lake, Paul Moberg, made 50.

SUPERIOR 2, NEW RICHMOND 0

Goals by Tim Smith and Wade Berkseth supported Kyle Johnson's 19-save shutout in a Wisconsin Division 1, Sectional 1 semifinal win at Wessman Arena, sending the second-ranked Spartans to the section title game.

Superior (16-6) will play River Falls at 2:30 p.m. Saturday in Hudson.

EVELETH-GILBERT 6, DULUTH CENTRAL 2

Erik Moe scored two goals as the Golden Bears won the Section 7A first-round game at the Hippodrome in Eveleth and advanced to play at No. 1-ranked Duluth Marshall on Thursday.

ADVERTISEMENT

ELY 2, SILVER BAY AREA 1

Zach Moser scored the game-winner 6:28 into overtime as the host Timberwolves (9-11-1) advanced to a 7A quarterfinal game Thursday against International Falls.

PROCTOR 10, NORTH BRANCH 2

The host Rails broke a 2-2 tie with seven second-period goals in a Section 5A first-round win.

Frank Hanson had three goals and Adam Lafontaine added two for Proctor (10-15-1), which will play at Sauk Rapids-Rice in a quarterfinal Thursday.

GIRLS HOCKEY

HAYWARD 3, SUPERIOR 2

Brittany Christman scored 3:19 into overtime to oust the Spartans from the Sectional 1 playoffs.

ADVERTISEMENT

BOYS BASKETBALL

MENOMONIE 48, SUPERIOR 46

Menomonie held the Spartans to four points in the third quarter, and then hung on in the fourth to upset third-seeded Superior in a Wisconsin Division 1, Sectional 1 first-round game.

Dustin Ritchie scored 19 points to lead the Spartans (17-3), who lost at home for only the second time in nine games this season.

ASHLAND 59, OSCEOLA 52

The visiting Oredockers, behind 15 points by James Early, hung on in the fourth quarter to defeat Osceola in the Division 2, Sectional 1 first-round game.

NORTHWESTERN 65, AMERY 44

Aaron Corry scored 20 points and the host Tigers dominated the Division 2, Sectional 1 first-round game at Maple.

The Tigers (15-6) advance to play at Spooner in a regional semifinal Thursday.

BARNUM 67, FLOODWOOD 47

Curtis Houle scored 17 points to pace the fifth-ranked Bombers (18-3, 12-2) to the 20-point Polar League home win, sweeping the season series from the Polar Bears.

MOOSE LAKE-WR 67, HERMANTOWN 45

Joey Bohaty and Nate Zuk each scored 15 points as the Rebels (16-5) won the nonconference game for their ninth straight win at home.

VIRGINIA 71, EVELETH-GILBERT 57

Will Jackson and Craig Skalko each scored 22 points as the undefeated Blue Devils won their 21st straight game and clinched a share of the Iron Range Conference title.

Fourth-ranked Virginia improved to 21-0 overall, 9-0 in the conference and 11-0 on the road.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BARNUM 58, CHISHOLM 35

Katrina Newman scored a game-high 17 points as the fourth-ranked Bombers (23-2) won the nonconference game for their sixth consecutive win on the road.

The game pitted two of the eight girls basketball coaches in the state with more than 500 career victories, only the second time that's known to have happened. Barnum's Randy Myhre won his 506th game, six fewer than Chisholm's Mike Ciochetto.

WRENSHALL 72, COOK COUNTY 36

Andrea Gould scored 21 points and the fifth-ranked Wrens (23-2, 13-1) rolled to a 24-point halftime lead to move to the front of the Polar League.

Wrenshall, coming off five straight road games, finished the regular season 11-0 at home.

GRAND RAPIDS 46, CROSBY-IRONTON 37

The host Thunderhawks allowed just 17 points in the second half to record their 18th consecutive win.

Tenth-ranked Grand Rapids improved to 21-4 overall and won their 14th straight game at home over two years.

ESKO 54, DULUTH DENFELD 42

Roz Chromy scored 15 points as the host Eskomos pulled away in the second half to win the nonconference game.

PROCTOR 57, TWO HARBORS 38

Andrea McKay totaled 25 points to lead the visiting Rails to the nonconference win.

What To Read Next
The system crashed earlier this month, grounding flights across the U.S.