ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

44 Duluth area Eagle Scouts honored

Ninety-seven new Eagle Scouts were honored at a banquet sponsored by the 2004 Voyageurs Area Council April 26 at the Harborside Ballroom of the Duluth Entertainment and Convention Center.

Ninety-seven new Eagle Scouts were honored at a banquet sponsored by the 2004 Voyageurs Area Council April 26 at the Harborside Ballroom of the Duluth Entertainment and Convention Center.

Of the 97, 44 were from the immediate Duluth area. The area scouts and their Eagle projects were as follows:

  • Benjamin Ahlberg, Hermantown, built two benches and repaired an existing bench at Hermantown Elementary School.
  • Peter Anderson, Duluth, built 20 wood-duck houses and placed them around Boulder Lake.
  • Thorstein Anderson, Duluth, built a reflective, prayer area in the wooded area near Tischer Creek along the side of Concordia Lutheran Church.
  • Shane Anding, Duluth, planned and carried out the ceremonial burning and burial of old tattered flags.
  • Benjamin Becker, Hermantown, set up 15 orienteering courses for an environmental science class at Hermantown High School.
  • Ejvin Berry, Duluth, built an aviary for the Lake Superior Zoo.
  • Stephen Brannan, Duluth, conducted a school supply drive for the CHUM center.
  • Russell Brown, Duluth, landscaped areas around the new playground at First United Methodist Church.
  • Brett Burgstahler, Duluth, created a ski run at Chester Bowl.
  • John Clark, Duluth, held a coat drive for the Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency.
  • Joseph Ekker, Duluth, cleaned, better furnished and repaired the Women's Transition Housing Tri-Plex.
  • Nicholas Fabeck, Duluth, built a garden, painted park posts and picnic tables and installed lights at the Vine Memorial flag pole at Fond du Lac Community Park.
  • Benjamin Fameree, Saginaw, organized and built a storage shed for Fredenberg Community Chapel.
  • Karl Franklin, Duluth, conducted a drive to collect personal hygiene items, organized them into ditty bags and gave them to Seafairs Ministries to give to sailors.
  • Tyler Hansmeyer, Hermantown, landscaped the entrance area of Hermantown High School.
  • Daniel Hinzmann, Duluth, did trail work and marked a hiking trail near Rockridge Elementary School plus made a book to coordinate with the trail markings.
  • Charles Hohl, Duluth, completed some landscaping in the Memorial Garden at Kenwood Lutheran Church.
  • Andy Jackson, Hermantown, cleared part of a trail at Boulder Lake Environmental Center.
  • Peter Klopp, Duluth, made a small gathering area in a patch of woods next to Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd.
  • Matthew Kokotovich, Duluth, organized a storage garage for Asbury United Methodist Church.
  • Chad Kucza, Hermantown, assembled 20 duck boxes and put them up around the Boulder Lake Environmental Center.
  • Gregory Lahti, Duluth, completed the roof on a study shelter located on a nature trail behind North Shore Elementary School.
  • Daniel Larson, Proctor, repaired and painted walls of Artesian Well.
  • Robert Lillegard, Duluth, wrote, acted in, directed, edited and began to distribute a short film about students with mental disorders.
  • Erik Lundberg, Duluth, cleared out and refinished walls and the floor of a Sunday school room at Peace United Church of Christ.
  • Jon Meister, Duluth, carried out trail restoration on two trails at Hartley Field.
  • Ben Mickelson, Saginaw, planted trees, put up 12 posts to mark trails, built an eight-foot bridge, performed trail maintenance and created an amphitheater at the Pike Lake School Forest.
  • Matthew Morgan, Duluth, built seven bridges over drainage ditches at the Jean Duluth Soccer Complex.
  • Matthew Nelson, Duluth, built a volleyball court for Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd.
  • Brendan Murphy, Duluth, built a certified backyard wildlife habitat in the backyard of the Dominican Sister's Convent.
  • Darin Ness, Duluth, constructed a barrier around one side of the Spirit Mountain Soccer Field.
  • Ryan Newton, Duluth, upgraded and repaired a portion of the Congdon Park Hiking Trail.
  • David Opack, Duluth, built seven benches for the city of Duluth Parks and Maintenance Department.
  • Samuel Popham, Duluth, cleared an area between the campus ministry house and the creek, created a path and built benches at Hope United Methodist Church.
  • Eric Rodvold, Hermantown, relandscaped the grounds around the new vestibule at St. Raphael's Church.
  • James Severson, Duluth, repaired the deer enclosure and built and placed birdhouses at the Boulder Lake Environmental Center.
  • John Shusterich, Duluth, landscaped and trimmed around the area that used to lead into the Fryberger Estate.
  • Zak Tollefson, Duluth, cleaned the Highway 23 scenic overlook adjacent to Boy Scout Landing.
  • Eric Torvinen, Duluth, restored the Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd's playground equipment and created a new playground area to set it up.
  • Erik Topie, Duluth, restored the upper portion of the Tischer Creek Trail.
  • Jacob Ulvi, Duluth, removed a beaver dam on a DNR designated trout waterway.
  • Jordan Urshan, Duluth, built a remote ADA/handicapped accessible camp site on Moose Island on Boulder Lake.
  • Robert Vogel, Duluth, built a bridge across Amity Creek at Woodland Hills.
  • Christopher Wobig, Proctor, remodeled the choir room for the Forbes United Methodist Church.

Also honored at the banquet were members of the National Eagle Scout Association. Area residents who are members include:
Duluth -- Richard Abrams, the Rev. Ray Anderson, William Anderson, Dr. David Arvold, Peter Bagley, John Baumgarten, Bill Beasley, Charles Bell, Rick Berg, Ralph Bertz, David Blazevic, Will Blunt, Ben Boo, Charlie Bouschor, David Bouschor, Roger Bowman, Robert Boyd, Allan Braff, Ron Brochu, Greg Broman, Benton Byers, Jr., Jeff Cadwell, Richard Carlson, David Choquette, David Claypool, Michael Cochran, Jon Dahlke, Martin Davis, James Denney, James Dettmann, Dave Dewitt, Tom Duffus, Malcolm Fifield, Scott Fitzsimmons, Michael Gillett, Dr. Larry Goodwin, Ed Gould, John Gould, Troy Grohsman, Dave Halver, Ken Hansen, Rich Heimbach, Eric Hakanson, Timothy Howard, Eric D. Hylden, Charles Ilenda, James Jablonski, Robert James, Mike Janis, Jim Jarocki, Mark Jennings, Dave Jeronimus, Ellis Johns, Arnold Johnson, Art Johnson, Kenneth Johnson, Michael Klopp, Dr. Jay Knuth, David Kreager, Scott Kuiti, Don Larson, Craig Latour, Rob Lund, Clark Luxon, Bob MacLean, Paul Manning, Bruce Mars, Robert Mars Jr. David Marshall, Robert Marshall, William McLellan, Glenn Meints, Don Melander, Matt Meyer, Tom Meyer, Gary Moline, Judge Mark Munger, Howard Munson, Mark Myles, Ken Nebel, Thomas Nelson, Scott Neustel, Don O'Conner, Jerry O'Donnell, Bill Olson, Jim Olson, Randy Olson, Tom Olson, Kenneth Olson Jr., Dave Orman, Larry Paasch, Dr. Peter Person, Michael Peters, Mike Plaunt, Harry E. Podgorski, Louis Poirier, Timothy Rich, Fred Rouse, Dr. William Rudie, Rod Saline, Walt Sandberg, Greg Sandbulte, Len Sarvela Jr., Major Steven Savageau, Dr. Bill Schnell, Terry Schroeder, Jim Schwerdt, Mark Signorelli, Robert Skinner, Philip Sneve, Dale Sohlstrom, Larry Spielman, David Sproat, Ken Stafford, Keith Stauber, Larry Stauber Jr., Andrew Streitz, Dave Stromgren, Jeff Stromquist, John Stromquist, John Strongitharm, Dr. James Swanstrom, Dr. Robert Swanstrom, Robert Swanstrom Jr., Greg Tarnowski, Dougal Thomson, Larry Trautman, Dr. Paul Vanpuffelen, Karl Wasson, Kevin Welsh, Jeff Wiklund, John Woodworth, Art Wright and Thomas Zbaracki.

Hermantown -- Roger Amborn, Larry Danielson, Dave Epperly, Paul Gunderson, Robert Idziorek, Scott Swan and Chris Thomalia.

Saginaw -- Ken Hatinen.

ADVERTISEMENT

Speaking at the banquet was Eagle Scout Len Anderson, who grew up in Proctor and is currently a major in the U.S. Marines and a pilot with the Blue Angels.

What To Read Next
The system crashed earlier this month, grounding flights across the U.S.