Basketball

NBA Leaders

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Through Nov. 25

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

James, Clev. 14 155 106 438 31.3

Bryant, LAL 13 115 101 355 27.3

McGrady, Hou. 12 114 65 310 25.8

Martin, Sac. 13 93 114 328 25.2

Anthony, Den. 14 126 85 353 25.2

Jefferson, N.J. 14 105 127 351 25.1

Boozer, Utah 14 145 60 350 25.0

Redd, Mil. 11 85 82 269 24.5

Davis, G.S. 12 102 62 289 24.1

Iverson, Den. 14 107 103 330 23.6

Howard, Orl. 15 123 105 351 23.4

J. Johnson, Atl. 12 100 50 273 22.8

Yao, Hou. 14 115 84 314 22.4

Butler, Wash. 13 110 62 291 22.4

Jamison, Wash. 13 105 53 289 22.2

Pierce, Bos. 12 94 62 266 22.2

Jo. Howard, Dall. 11 90 49 238 21.6

Garnett, Bos. 12 101 49 251 20.9

Nowitzki, Dall. 13 94 68 268 20.6

Parker, S.A. 14 116 49 287 20.5

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Howard, Orl. 123 200 .615

Biedrins, G.S. 58 95 .611

Curry, N.Y. 93 155 .600

O'Neal, Mia. 90 153 .588

McDyess, Det. 52 90 .578

Bynum, LAL 57 99 .576

Boozer, Utah 145 258 .562

Garnett, Bos. 101 180 .561

Rondo, Bos. 50 90 .556

Childress, Atl. 57 103 .553

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Camby, Den. 14 39 171 210 15.0

Howard, Orl. 15 53 164 217 14.5

Kaman, LAC 12 36 131 167 13.9

Okafor, Char. 13 55 110 165 12.7

Garnett, Bos. 12 21 131 152 12.7

Ilgauskas, Clev. 14 65 101 166 11.9

Jefferson, Minn. 11 41 86 127 11.5

Marion, Phoe. 13 25 125 150 11.5

Boozer, Utah 14 49 111 160 11.4

Chandler, N.O. 14 49 98 147 10.5

COLLEGE MEN

Division I

ESPN/USA Today poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN men's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 18, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

W-L Pts

1. UCLA (12) 6-0 749

2. North Carolina (13) 5-0 745

3. Memphis (6) 5-0 719

4. Kansas (1) 5-0 688

5. Georgetown 3-0 654

6. WashingtonSt. 6-0 591

7. Duke 6-0 562

8. Texas 5-0 502

9. Texas A&M 6-0 498

10. Louisville 4-1 423

11. Pittsburgh 5-0 417

12. Tennessee 5-1 403

13. MichiganSt. 4-1 396

14. Marquette 4-1 352

15. Indiana 4-1 324

16. Butler 6-0 300

17. Oregon 5-1 233

18. Clemson 5-0 232

19. Gonzaga 5-1 206

20. Wisconsin 5-0 160

21. Villanova 4-1 114

22. Southern Illinois 3-1 109

23. Brigham Young 5-1 88

24. Southern California 5-1 69

25. Xavier 4-1 65

Others receiving votes: North Carolina St.56; Kansas SSt.50; Syracuse 50; Saint Mary's 39; Virginia 36; Arizona 34; Vanderbilt 33; Miami (Fla.) 28; Arkansas 22; Ohio SSt. 21; Connecticut 17; Stanford 16; Oklahoma 13; Illinois 11; Florida SSt.10; Miami (Ohio) 10; Holy Cross 7; Florida 6; Missouri 6; California 4; New Mexico 3; Baylor 2; Seton Hall 2.

COLLEGE WOMEN

W-L Pts

1. Tennessee (30) 3-0 774

2. Connecticut (1) 2-0 730

3. Maryland 5-0 710

4. Stanford 3-0 652

5. LSU 3-1 640

6. North Carolina 6-0 628

7. Rutgers 2-1 584

8. Duke 3-0 529

9. Georgia 4-0 522

10. Texas A&M 2-0 483

11. Oklahoma 0-2 478

12. Baylor 4-0 422

13. Arizona State 2-1 383

14. California 3-0 368

15. George Washington 3-1 328

16. Ohio State 4-0 326

17. West Virginia 3-0 243

18. Michigan State 2-1 182

19. Vanderbilt 2-1 137

20. Purdue 2-0 128

21. Florida State 4-1 124

22. Texas 2-1 109

23. DePaul 3-0 104

24. Notre Dame 2-1 83

25. Auburn 3-0 52

Others receiving votes: Wyoming  48; Marquette  45; North Carolina State 42; Minnesota  29; Georgia Tech  25; Iowa State  20; Louisville 20; Oklahoma State  18; Pittsburgh  14; Gonzaga  13; Nebraska  13; Penn State  11; Middle Tennessee 8; Utah  8; Xavier  7; Bowling Green  6; New Mexico  6; Marist  5; UCLA  4; Wisconsin  4; Western Kentucky 3; Hartford  2; Southern California  2; Brigham Young  1; Old Dominion  1; Tulane  1.

COLLEGE MEN

Monday's Results

MIDWEST

Akron 67, Temple 65

Cincinnati 69, S.C.-Upstate 57

Indianapolis 80, Franklin 74

Nebraska 79, IPFW 62

Notre Dame 94, Colgate 63

UMKC 77, Florida Atlantic 66

Wake Forest 56, Iowa 47

EAST

American U. 66, Mount St. Mary's, Md. 45

Connecticut 93, Florida A&M 54

Holy Cross 62, Ohio 60

Lehigh 67, N.J. Tech 58

SOUTH

Belmont 85, Middle Tennessee 62

Davidson 71, Appalachian St. 60

Georgia Southern 80, Mercer 69

Lipscomb 70, Samford 65, OT

Murray St. 81, Arkansas St. 67

South Florida 77, Fla. International 69

The Citadel 76, Charleston Southern 73

SOUTHWEST

Houston 86, Coastal Carolina 79

Prairie View 76, Norfolk St. 71

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Monday's Results

Solon Springs 62, Birchwood 50

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Monday's Results

Cherry 64, Floodwood 56

Floodwood 25-31 -- 56

Cherry 21-43 -- 64

Floodwood -- Dakota Johnson 8, Brea Durovec 4, Maija Rauvola 9, Taylor Heavirland 5, Brady Donnahue 8, Alisa Autio 4, Sarah Chasson 4, Kasey Palmer 14. Totals 21 14-27 56.

3-point goals -- none.

Cherry -- Laura Griffiths 12, Erianne Bright 13, Malory Sauter 9, Shannon Stenlund 16, Kaci Johnson 11, Megan Haurunen 1, Chelsey Sour 2. Totals 22 8-28 64.

3-point goals -- Sauter 3, Griffiths.

FOOTBALL

COLLEGE PLAYOFFS

NCAA Division I-AA

Saturday's Quarterfinals

Eastern Washington (9-3) at Appalachian State(10-2), 11 a.m.

Delaware (9-3) at Northern Iowa (12-0), 1 p.m.

Massachusetts (10-2) at Southern Illinois (11-1), 2:30 p.m.

Richmond (10-2) at Wofford (9-3), 6 p.m.

NCAA Division II

Saturday's Quarterfinals

Shepherd (10-1) at California, Pa. (12-0), 11 a.m.

Central Washington (10-2) at Grand Valley State(11-0), 11 a.m.

North Alabama (10-1) at Valdosta State (10-1), Noon

NW Missouri State (10-1) at Chadron State (12-0), Noon

NCAA Division III

Saturday's Quarterfinals

St. John Fisher (11-1) at Mount Union (12-0),11 a.m.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (11-1) at Wesley (11-1), 11 a.m.

Bethel, Minn. (11-1) at Central, Iowa (12-0), Noon

Wabash (11-1) at Wisconsin-Whitewater (11-1), Noon

NAIA Playoffs

Saturday's Semifinals

Missouri Valley (10-2) at Sioux Falls (12-0), Noon

St. Francis, Ind. (11-1) at Carroll, Mont. (13-0),1:07 p.m.

Hockey

COLLEGE MEN

WCHA

Colorado Coll. (8-4) 8-2-0 16

Denver (9-3)..... ...6-2-0 12

Minn. Duluth (6-4-2) 5-4-1 11

Mich. Tech (5-6-1) 4-5-1 9

North Dakota (6-4-1) 4-4-0 8

St. Cloud St. (7-3-2) 3-2-1 7

Minnesota (7-6-1) 3-5-0 6

Wisconsin (5-6-1) 2-4-0 4

Anchorage (4-3-3) 1-3-2 4

MS-Mankato (3-6-1) 1-6-1 3

Friday's Games

Minnesota Duluth at MS-Mankato, 7:37 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Denver, 8:37 p.m.

Colorado College at Alaska Anchorage, 10:37 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Minnesota Duluth at MS-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Denver, 8:37 p.m.

Colorado College at Alaska Anchorage, 10:37 p.m.

NCHA

St. Norbert (6-1) 2-0-0 4

River Falls (5-0-3) 1-0-1 3

Superior (4-1-4) 1-0-1 3

Stout (8-1-1) 1-1-0 2

Stevens Point (5-2)) 1-1-0 2

Eau Claire (4-3) 1-1-0 2

St. Scholastica (2-5-1) 0-2-0 0

Lake Forest (1-7-1) 0-2-0 0

Friday's Games

Superior at Lake Forest, 7:30 p.m.

St. Scholastica at St. Norbert, 7 p.m.

Eau Claire at River Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Stevens Point at Stout, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Superior at St. Norbert, 7 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Lake Forest, 7:30 p.m.

Stout at Eau Claire, 7 p.m.

Stevens Point at River Falls, 7:05 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN

WCHA

Minn. Duluth (10-3-1) 9-3-0 18

Minnesota (9-4-1) 7-4-1 15

Wisconsin (10-4-2) 6-2-2 14

St. Cloud St. (8-5-3) 5-5-2 12

Ohio St.(8-6-2) 5-5-2 12

MS-Mankato (4-7-1) 4-5-1 9

North Dakota (2-10-4) 2-6-2 6

Bemidji St. (1-10-3) 0-8-2 2

Sunday's Result

Minnesota 5, North Dakota 3

Friday's Games

Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin 2:07

Bemidji State at Minnesota 6:07

Minnesota State at North Dakota 7:07

Saturday's Games

Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin 2:07

Bemidji State at Minnesota 3:07

Minnesota State at North Dakota 2:07

NCHA

Stevens Point (5-0) 2-0-0 4

Eau Claire (5-2) 2-0-0 4

Lake Forest (3-2) 2-1-0 4

River Falls (2-2) 1-1-0 0

Superior (5-1) 0-0-0 0

Finlandia (3-3) 0-2-0 0

Concordia-Wis. (0-5-2) 0-3-0 0

Friday's Games

River Falls at Stevens Point, 7 p.m.

Adrian at Eau Claire, 7 p.m.

Concordia-Wisconsin at Superior, 7 p.m.

Saturday's Games

River Falls at Stevens Point, 2:30 p.m.

Adrian at Eau Claire, 2:30 p.m.

Concordia-Wisconsin at Superior, 2 p.m.

Lake Forest at Finlandia, 6 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS--Named Dave Anderson field coordinator and Keith Comstock rehab pitching coordinator; Scott Little manager for Frisco (Texas); Damon Berryhill manager and Dave Chavarria pitching coach for Bakersfield (Cal); and Bill Richardson manager, Carlos Pulido pitching coach and Josue Perez coach for the Arizona League Rangers.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS--Agreed to terms with RHP Kerry Wood on a one-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS--Named David Post national crosschecker, Clarence Johns East Coast scouting supervisor, Ralph Bratton midwest scouting supervisor, and Jim Stevenson, Joe Graham and Keith Bogan area scouts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS--Recalled G Gabe Pruitt from Utah (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS--Placed OT Jonathan Scott on injured reserve. Signed OT Barry Stokes. Signed DL Victor DeGrate to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS--Placed TE George Wrighster and TE Greg Estandia on injured reserve. Re-signed TE Richard Angulo. Claimed LB Leon Joe off waivers from Buffalo.

MIAMI DOLPHINS--Activated RB Ricky Williams. Waived RB Sam Gado.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRAHERS--Assigned G Kari Lehtonen to Chicago (AHL).

EDMONTON OILERS--Assigned D Mathieu Roy to Springfield (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS--Assigned F Greg Moore to Hartford (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS--Recalled G Dimitri Patzold from Worcester (AHL). Assigned G Thomas Greiss to Worcester.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING--Recalled C Craig MacDonald from Norfolk (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW--Traded F Kei Kamara to San Jose for M Brian Carroll .

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS--Announced the resignation of Houston Nutt, football coach. Named Reggie Herring interim football coach.

BOSTON COLLEGE--Suspended junior RB A.J. Brooks from the football team indefinitely for a violation of team rules.

CHARLOTTE--Announced senior G Jerrell Lewis left the men's basketball team and will transfer to another school.

DUKE--Fired Ted Roof, football coach.

GEORGIA TECH--Fired Chan Gailey, football coach.

INDIANA--Signed Bill Lynch, football coach, to a four-year contract.

NORTHERN ILLINOIS--Announced the retirement of Joe Novak, football coach. Novak will remain special assistant to the director of athletics until June 30, 2008.

ST. BONAVENTURE--Announced freshman F Da'Quan Cook will miss this season after the NCAA ruled him ineligible.

ST. JOHN'S--Named Rachel Constantine associate director of athletic communications.

SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI--Announced the resignation of Jeff Bower, football coach.

TEXAS A&M--Named Mike Sherman football coach.

WASHINGTON STATE--Announced the resignation of Bill Doba, football coach.