Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Mueller did not find the Trump campaign conspired with Russia, also did not exonerate him on obstruction

Cloquet students excel at regional science fair

Students selected to attend the International Engineering, Environment, Energy Project Olympiad were Tayiah Hanson, Gabriel Lah, Evan Pokornowski, Christine Neumann and Crystal Moynan (not pictured).1 / 4
Students selected as finalists to attend the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in Pittsburgh in May were: (from left) Duluth East High School senior Tim Renier and Cloquet High School students Crystal Moynan, Trentin Russell, Christine Neumann, Gabriel Lah, Jada Johnson, Evan Pokornowski and Frances Slater.2 / 4
Madison Pallin (left) was awarded the SandRidge Energy Excellence in Earth Science Award by Susie Cramer, senior geologist at SandRidge Energy Inc. in Oklahoma City.3 / 4
51 Cloquet Middle School and 28 Cloquet High School students attended the 2015 Northeast Minnesota Regional and American Indian Science and Engineering Fair.4 / 4

Fifty-one Cloquet Middle School students and 28 Cloquet High School students along with teacher/mentors Cynthia Welsh, Cynthia Edwardson and Nicole Ojanen attended the 63rd annual Northeast Minnesota Regional and American Indian Science and Engineering Fair at the University of Minnesota Duluth. The regional fair is affiliated with Science for Society and the Public and Minnesota Academy of Science. First-place project awards at this fair advance to the state science fair.

The following Cloquet Middle School students advanced to the state science fair: Emma Wells, Autumn Moynan, Cassandra Neumann, Abigail Smith, Payten Schneberger, MacKenzie Brummer, Claire Taubman, Aaron Peterson, Tyler Selin, Johnathan Muhvich, Aiden Ripp, Gabby Laubach, Noel Redding, Jordan Allen, Madelynn Dostal, Kelly Lorenz, Rachel Blais, Hannah Lundborg, Sophia Brenner, Kate Owens, Brianna Demers, Tori Leppi, Cassandra Johnson, Maddison Turk, Samantha Seboe and Autumn Slosson.

Twenty-four Cloquet High School students also advanced to the state science fair: Crystal Moynan, Christine Neumann, Frances Slater, Jada Johnson, Trentin Russell, Gabe Lah, Evan Pokornowski, Madison Pallin, Levi Peterson, Jacob Schmidt, Morgan Smith, Caleb Charon, Taylor Leyrer, Lauren Loeb, Makalaeh Kneisel, Katie McCorison, Peter Olson, Gabriella Larson, Anja Maijala, Sylvie Deters, Ethan Matzdorf, Jacob Belden, Sophia Krikava and Hailey Owens.

In addition, second-place project winners were Gabrielle Napper, Morgan Walsh, Marcy Ferriere, Natalie Putnam, Natasha Ammesmaki, Isabella Roy, Celia Ausmus, Hailey Cadiagan, Jerome Henagin, Elizabeth Kinnunen, Lacie-Lynn Kranz, Coren Kutzler, Ethan Lundeen, Joshua McConnell, Megan Murray, Alexis Perry and Natalie Putnam; and third place award winners were Emily Matzdorf, Maddison Rice, Nicolette Sadler, Janah Sevilleja, Kiersten Smith, Elizabeth Strickland, Philip Wandruff, Sophie Wilkinson and Kalli Danger.

Several special awards were won by CMS students.

Wells received the Western Lake Superior Sanitation District Environmental Award, Duluth Rotary Club No. 25 Award, Broadcom Masters, Lake Superior Chapter of American Chemical Society, Natural Resources Research Institute Environmental Excellence Award, first-place Minnesota Chapter of American Fisheries Award and first-place middle school paper.

Moynan and Neumann received the Alpha Delta Community Involvement Award, Beta Lambda Psi Award Most Empowering Female project, Duluth Rotary Club No. 25 Award, Wolf Ridge Award, Broadcom Masters and first-place middle school paper.

Abigail Smith won the Northwoods Women in Science Award, Broadcom Masters, U.S. Air Force and first place middle school paper.

Schneberger and Brummer won the NWIS Award, Broadcom Masters and first-place middle school paper.

Taubman won the Broadcom Masters and first-place middle school paper.

Aaron Peterson and Selin received the Butterfly Association Award and the American Indian Science and Engineering Society Award.

Muhvich and Ripp won the UMD Chemical Engineering Award.

Laubach and Redding received the NWIS Award and AISES Award.

Allen won the Zookeepers Award and the second-place Minnesota Chapter of American Fisheries Award.

Receiving the Lake Superior Chapter of American Chemical Society award were Madelynn Dostal and Kelly Lorenz.

Also receiving the Broadcom Masters award, given to the top middle school projects, were Blais, Lundborg, Brenner and Owens.

Ferriere and Putnam won the Sea Grant Vision Award and the AISES Award. Also winning the AISES Award were Natasha Ammesmaki and Isabella Roy.

CHS students mentored by Cynthia Welsh won many special awards.

Tayiah Hanson received the WLSSD Dick Holt Environmental Science Award, Society of Women Engineers, UMD Geology Award, Lake Superior Chapter of American Chemical Society, Yale Science and Engineering Association Award and the Stockholm Junior Waterprize.

Moynan and Neumann received the Great Lakes Aquarium Award, UMD Biology Award, NRRI Environmental Excellence Award and the first-place MCAF Award.

Frances Slater won the Zookeeper Award and second-place MCAF award.

Johnson and Russell were presented with the Naval Science Award.

Lah and Pokornowski were awarded the AISES Award.

Pallin was awarded the SandRidge Energy Excellence in Earth Science Award, St. Louis River Alliance award and the Stockholm Junior Waterprize.

Peterson and Schmidt were awarded the Ricoh Sustainable Development Award, Sea Grant Vision Award and the Stockholm Junior Waterprize. Peterson and Schmidt were given special assistance from Elizabeth Minor, a chemical limnologist UMD's Large Lake Observatory, and project support from Tim Hagen, a chemical engineer with NRRI.

Morgan Smith was awarded the Lake Superior Chapter of American Chemical Society and given project assistance from Dave Mount, senior scientist at the Duluth Environmental Protection Agency.

Charon received the Utopian Slingshot Creativity Association Award.

Leyrer and Loeb were awarded the Naval Science Award.

Makalaeh Kneisel and Katie McCorison received the Beta Lambda Psi Award for the most Empowering Female.

Maijala and Deters were presented with the WLSSD Environmental Science Award.

Matzdorf was given the Intel Excellence in Computer Science award.

Selected to present their research papers at the Junior Science and Humanities Symposium were CHS students Leyrer, Loeb, Neumann, Moynan, Olson, Larson, Johnson, Russell, Tayiah Hanson, Morgan Smith and Frances Slater, as well as Tim Renier of Duluth East.

The following students were selected to attend the International Sustainable World Energy, Engineering and Environment Project Olympiad in Houston in May: CHS sophomores Pokornowski and Lah, with their project "The effect of three-dimensionally printed wind turbine blade designs on the amount of energy a turbine can produced in a designed and fabricated wind tunnel"; Hanson, CHS junior, for her project "The Power of Clay: The use of clay as a possible pharmaceutical waste water treatment removal method and the subsequent effect on the germination and growth of Grand Rapids Lettuce"; and Neumann and Moynan and their project "Lake Superior Estuary: What effect does gender, tone, sound location, and benthic substrate have on Round Gobies?"

Lah and Pokornowski were given special assistance from Dr. Daniel Pope, engineering professor at UMD, and Joe Nicol, project coach. Neumann and Moynan were given professional assistance from Brooke Vetter, a UMD biology graduate student working on her doctorate, and Robert Lloyd, psychology professor at UMD. Moynan and Neumann as well as Pallin were given project field support from Shon Schooler, Lake Superior National Estuarine Research Reserve research coordinator. Tayiah Hanson also received assistance from Dave Mount, senior EPA scientist.

Selected to attend the International Environmental Genius Olympiad in June in Oswego, N.Y., were Neumann and Moynan, as well as Hanson and Charon. Charon and his project titled "What effect does a speech therapy application (flash cards), programed in Inter-network Operating System (IOS) with a recording and playback feature, have on speech articulation when compared to the use of physical handheld flash cards," was given programming assistance from Don Bremer of Donneray Consulting in Duluth and Laura Nitsche, Cloquet speech language pathologist.

Five projects were selected to attend the Intel International Science and Engineering fair in May in Pittsburgh. These projects were mentored by Welsh.

Slater for her project "Transgenic Fluorescent Zerbrafish: The use of growth and dissolved oxygen consumption per massive fish to determine the impact of gender, transgenes and zygosity on the fitness and impact in the wild." Slater receives professional assistance and guidance from Lexy Kindt, biology graduate student, and Jennifer Liang, biology professor at UMD.

Russell and Johnson with their project "Cosmic Ray Conundrum: Using a cosmic ray detector with varied scintillator configurations to determine the origin of charged particles will also present their project at Intel ISEF." They received professional assistance from Richard Gran, UMD physics professor, with additional help from UMD physics professor Alec Habig.

Renier, mentored by Robin Churchill, will present his project titled "The Development of an Inexpensive Hand Hygiene Monitoring System with a Raspberry Pi Computer: Applications for Healthcare and Beyond."

Pokornowski, Lah, Neumann and Moynan will attend Intel ISEF.

Submitted by Cynthia Welsh, Cloquet science teacher and Northeast Minnesota Regional Science Fair director

Jamey Malcomb

Jamey Malcomb has been a reporter for the Pine Journal since October 2018. He previously worked as a reporter for the Lake County News-Chronicle from 2015-2018. Malcomb is a native of North Carolina and holds a bachelor's degree in English and history from the George Washington University and a master's degree in education from George Mason University in Fairfax, Va. Malcomb moved to Minnesota in July 2012 and worked as a sports clerk and news assistant at the Duluth News Tribune. 

(218) 355-8868
randomness