Joe Ecklund and Parker Chastey scored goals to lead Duluth Denfeld to a 2-0 victory over Hermantown in a Lake Superior Conference boys soccer match Tuesday in Hermantown.

Conrad Lazzaro had five saves for the Hunters while Sterling Trok had eight saves for the Hawks.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Proctor 3, Virginia 0

Payton Rodberg, who recently celebrated her 1,000th career kill, had 10 kills and 12 digs to lead the host Rails to a 25-13, 25-15, 25-17 victory.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Gabby Jauhola led Proctor’s offense with 36 set assists while Ella Walker added 11 kills.

Maya Carlson had five kills to lead the Blue Devils.

Hermantown 3, Greenway 1

Bailee Hess had 14 kills and five ace serves to lead the host Hawks to a 25-15, 21-25, 25-19, 25-18 victory.

Elle Jokinen paced the offense with 23 set assists. She also had 24 digs. Emilie Rish added 10 kills and three blocks while Molly Sonneson led the defense with 37 digs.

Emma Markovich had 15 kills while Lexi Hammer had 35 set assists to lead the Raiders.

Cloquet 3, Moose Lake-Willow River 0

Ava Carlson had 13 kills and 10 digs in the Lumberjacks' 25-12, 25-21, 25-19 win over Moose Lake-Willow River.

Bythe Proulx had five kills for Cloquet after coming on in relief for injured starter Geneveve Fonoti.

Cumberland 3, Northwestern 0

Abby Wennersten (six digs) and Maddie Rahman (seven set assists) led the host Tigers but it wasn’t enough as Cumberland cruised to the 25-11, 25-11, 25-11 road win.

Scoreboard

Tuesday’s Results

Cross Country

Rice Lake Invitational

Boys Team Results

1. Osceola, 92; 2. Hudson, 116; 3. New Richmond, 131; 4. Grantsburg, 139; 5. Northwestern, 210; 14. Solon Springs, 367; 15. Superior 396.

Girls Team Results

1. Menomonie, 52; 2. Amery, 134; 3. Rice Lake, 154; 4. New Richmond, 181; 5. St. Croix Central, 193; 8. Northwestern, 231; 14. Superior, 370; 19. Solon Springs, 511.

Boys Soccer

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 6, Hibbing 0

Duluth Denfeld 2, Hermantown 0

Duluth East 3, Grand Rapids 1

Girls Soccer

Duluth Denfeld 0, Hermantown 0

Grand Rapids 2, Esko 0

Girls Tennis

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 7, Duluth Denfeld 0

Volleyball

Barnum 3, Crosby-Ironton 0

Cloquet 3, Moose Lake-Willow River 0

Cook County 3, Cromwell-Wright 2

Cumberland 3, Northwestern 0

Duluth Marshall 3, Wrenshall 1

Floodwood 3, Cherry 0

Hermantown 3, Greenway 1

Proctor 3, Virginia 0

South Ridge 3, Silver Bay 0