The Arrowhead Library System bookmobile will be back on the road starting Monday, June 15, three months after the service was suspended due to the COVID-19 pandemic, according to a news release.

For at least the rest of this summer, the bookmobile will be offering a “curbside” style of service.

“Before the bookmobile visits their community, patrons are highly encouraged to request items at least a day or two in advance of their scheduled stop,” said executive director Jim Weikum.

Library users can contact Bookmobile staff via telephone or text at 218-742-6762, or e-mail staff at bookmobile@alslib.in. There’s also now a request form on the ALS website at tinyurl.com/ALSBKM.

Information about the service, including the new schedule and a map with the locations of the current stops, can be found at: alslib.info/services/bookmobile.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Arrowhead Library System bookmobile schedule, summer 2020

Week A Monday: (June 15, July 6, July 27, Aug. 17)

Brookston (8:45-9:45)

Colonial House (10:45-11:45)

Kettle River (1-2:15)

Tuesday: (June 16, July 7, July 28, Aug. 18)

Cotton (10-12)

Meadowlands (1:30-3)

Iron (4:45-6:30)

Wednesday: (June 17, July 8, July 29, Aug. 19)

Ely Lake (10:30-12)

Markham (1:30-3)

Biwabik (4-5)

Thursday: (June 18, July 9, July 30, Aug. 20)

Nett Lake (9:30-11)

Crane Lake (12:30-1:45)

Orr (3-4)

Week B Monday: (June 22, July 13, Aug. 3, Aug. 24)

Littlefork (9:30-10)

Big Falls (10:40-11:40)

Gemmell (12:30-1:15)

Northome (2:15-3:15)

Alvwood (3:45-4:45)

Squaw Lake (5-6:30)

Tuesday: (June 23, July 14, Aug. 4, Aug. 25)

Spring Lake (10:30-12)

Bowstring (1:30-3)

Effie (4-5)

Bigfork (5:15-6:30)

Wednesday: (June 24, July 15, Aug. 5, Aug. 26)

Deer River (9:30-11:30)

Taconite (1-2)

Goodland (2:45-3:45)

Pengilly (4:30-6)

Thursday: (June 25, July 16, Aug. 6, Aug. 27)

Cloverdale (9:45-10:45)

Togo (11:45-12:45)

Rauch (2-3)

Bear River (4:15-5)

Side Lake (5:30-6:30)

Week C Monday: (June 29, July 20, Aug. 10)

Hermantown Cinema (10-12)

Fredenberg (1-2)

Pequaywan (2:45-3:30)

North Shore (4:45-5:30)

Tuesday: (June 30, July 21, Aug. 11)

Floodwood (10-11:30)

Wright (1-1:45)

Mahtowa (2:45-3:30)

Barnum (4:30-5:45)

Wednesday: (July 1, July 22, Aug. 12)

Britt (9-9:30)

Bois Forte (11-11:30)

Lake Vermillion (12-1)

Soudan (2-4:30)

Embarrass (5:15-6)

Thursday: (July 2, July 23, Aug. 13)

Lake Venoah (10:30-11:30)

Proctor (12:15-1:15)

Proctor (2-2:45)

Solway (3:15-4:15)

Hermantown Admin (5:15-7)