Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

RecSports -- Week of Sept. 16-22

BOWLING

Duluth Major League

Tyler Haedrich, 732, 603; Brian Levy, 708, 702; Rick Curnow, 680, 632; Travis Leslie, 677, 666; Brandon Cole, 670, 632; Travis Preiner, 659; Tyler Curnow, 657; Mike Archer, 654; Curt Anderson, 650; Matt Peterson, 643; Mike Sorensen, 643; Vicky Schold, 638; Ryan Savoy, 633; Chris Hurst, 628; Kevin Graves, 623; Curt Matlock, 617; Mike Sorensen, 617; Tony Brackett, 617; Matt McDonald, 614; Todd Savoy, 609; Crystal Johnson, 570; Theresa Jacobson, 559; Vicky Schold, 532; Cheryl Antoniak, 532.

Highwaymen

Kenny Kangas, 674; John DeRosier, 604.

Merchants Classic

Ron Thompson, 610.

Northern Men's Handicap

Brian Boyd, 706; Casey Johnstone, 675; Jeff Daveau, 643; Kayla Narmati, 633; Chucky Bishoff, 625; Randy Archambeau, 624; Steve Pasek, 622; Blake Donahue, 610; Rod Apane, 605; David Koivisto, 603.

Northern Lites

Nicole Mattson, 665.

Western Handicap

Renee Randa, 596.

TRAP

Superior Trap & Gun Club

End of season trophy shoot

16 yards

Class A

50x50: Kirk Krause

48x50: Travis Krause

Class B

50x50: Jason Larson

47x50: Kevin Parks

Class C

46x50: Brent Thompson

43x50: Mike Leland

Class D

44x50: Jeff Kmecik, Doug Ion

Handicap

Class A

47x50: Ernie Flood

44x50: Jamey Reno

Class B

44x50: Bill Suominen, Ken Rapp

Class C

38x50: Mike Leland

35x50: Shelly Balcer

Class D

37x50: Wendell Hathaway

33x50: Kellen Flood

Doubles

Class A/B

28x30: Ron Krause

26x30: Jamey Reno

End of Season Winners

Red Division

First: Tavern 105 includes Jerry Folman, Dan Thompson, Dean Thompson, Dave Thompson, Jason Moreau, Tom McGrath, Ryan Chase.

Second: Shamrock Bar includes Travis Krause, Kirk Krause, Kim Krause, Pete Krause, Ron Krause, Bradon Nollet, Kyle Bukovich.

Blue Division

First: Liberty Kennels includes Tom Shaw, Reg Southerton, Emerson Stahl, Les Hovis, Jamey Reno, Larry Larson, Dave Compton.

Second: Wild Ones — no names provided

High Man: Travis Krause at 97.4 percent

High Woman: Kallie Kimmes at 94.6 percent

High Junior: Kallie Kimmes at 94.6 percent

High Junior League: Justin Kimmes at 94.0 percent

Playoffs

First place: Shamrock Bar includes Travis Krause, Kirk Krause, Kim Krause, Pete Krause, Ron Krause, Brandon Nollet, Kyle Bukovich.

Second place: Tom Shaw, Reg Southerton, Les Hovis, Jamey Reno, Larry Larson, Emerson Stahl, Dave Compton.

randomness