Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

RecSports -- Sept. 9

GOLF

Jim Smart League

Sammy's Pizza, 300; Daugherty Appliance, 297; All Star Service, 293.5; Eng's Insurance, 288.5; Kolar Toyota, 281.5; Gerard's Saints, 271; Reallife, 270.5; T-Bonz Bar & Grill, 269; Twin Ports Paper/Supply, 268; The Vikings, 265.5; Metro Golf, 264.5; Enger Park Golf, 264; St. Germain's Cabinet, 262; Blackwoods Grill & Bar, 255.5; The Dukes, 240; Tellor Realty, 227.5

Low gross: Tom Mulconnery, 70; Steve Gault and Steve Goman, 74; Larry Rauvala, 75; Keith Nokelberg, 76.

Low net: Steve Goman, 65; Keith Nokelberg, Tom Mulconnery, 657; Mike Robbins, Vern Allar, 68.

Proximities: Steve Gault and Gus Kohlts

Lester Park Senior League

Closest to the pin: John McGraw, 6; Dennis Kolari, 8; Mark Bolf, 11; Gary Westorff, 15.

Long putt: Ralph Johnson, 7; Steve Moeller, 9; Howard Thoreson, 13; Gary Benusa, 18.

Low scores: Tim Strom, 38; Steve Moeller, Brad Kampenkel, 40; Dennis Johnson, Wells McGiffert, Tim Allen, 41; Mike Johnson, Bob Myers, Mark Bolf, 42; Jim Crump, John McGaw, Tom DeSutter, Rich Paulson, John Bonte, Larry Nord, Vern Stocke, 45; Gene Sauter, Steve Pillsbury, Bob Pugliese, Karl Honigan, Frank Leis, 46; John Holt, Bill Allen, Lyle Nevala, Dennis Fink, 47.

Birdies: Jim Crump, Dennis Johnson, Karl Honigan, 2; Gene Sauter, Tom DeSutter, 4; Steve Moeller, Don Larson, Vern Stocke, 9; Brad Kempenkel, 5; Tim Allen, 11, 18; Wells McGiffert, Dennis Kolari, Larry Tureson, 8; Bob Myers, 10.

Eagles: Mike Johnson, 9.

TRAP

Proctor Gun Club

(last week)

First Round

Bluewater Mechanical 122, Beacon Sports Bar No. 1 121

Hermantown Blue 119, Ziegler 117

Hermantown Gold 107, Denfeld Hunters 84

Electric Systems 123, Hermantown White 122

Smitty's Automotive 123, Beacon Sports Bar No. 2 121

The Rails 122, Lake Effect Coatings 120

Gilberg's 125, Krech Ojard 99

Industrial Klenz 125, Miller Hill Subaru 121

Second Round

Hermantown Blue 123, Hermantown Gold 102

Beacon Sports Bar No. 1 120, Smitty's Automotive 117

Hermantown White 122, Ziegler 107

Bluewater Mechanical 121, Denfeld Hunters 79

The Rails 117, Electric Systems 113

Beacon Sports Bar No. 2 117, Gilberg's 114

Industrial Klenz 118, Lake Effect Coatings 111

Miller Hill Subaru 117, Krech Ojard 110

High Guns

49x50: Rylan Hay, Mason Peterson, Al Klotzbach

25x25: Jeff Wilmont, Abe Mathews; Dennis Hagen, Matt Smith, Shawn Clark, Jim Crace, Don Warmington

Team standings

Bluewater Mechanical, 45; Smitty's Automotive, 45; The Rails, 44; Hermantown White, 42; Industrial Klenz, 41; Electric Systems, 41; Gilber's, 40; Miller Hill Subaru, 38; Beacon Sports Bar No. 1, 38; Hermantown Blue, 37; Lake Effect Coatings, 36; Hermantown Bold, 29; Ziegler, 16; Beacon Sports Bar No. 2, 14; Krech Ojard, 13; Denfeld Hunters, 9.

(this week)

Team results

Bluewater Mechanical 121, Smitty's Automotive 120

Hermantown White 120, The Rails 117

Electric Systems 118, Industrial Klenz 117

Miller Hill Subaru 121, Gilberg's 112

Beacon Sports Bar No. 1 118, Hermantown Blue 116

Lake Effect Coatings 111, Hermantown Gold 103

Beacon Sports Bar No. 2, 115, Zeigler 85

Krech Ojard 98, Denfeld Hunters 75

Final team standings

Bluewater Mechanical, 47; Smitty's Automotive, 45; Hermantown White, 44; The Rails, 44; Electric Systems, 43; Industrial Klenz, 41; Miller Hill Subaru, 40; Gilberg's, 40; Beacon Sports Bar No. 1, 40; Lake Effect Coatings, 38; Hermantown Blue, 37; Hermantown Gold, 29; Ziegler, 16; Beacon Sports Bar No. 2, 16; Krech Ojard, 15; Denfeld Hunters, 9.

Superior Trap & Gun Club

(last week)

High Men

72x75: Tom McGrath

49x50: Reg Southerton

48x50: Ryan Chase

25x25: Kyle Bukovich, Dave Thompson, Jason Larson, Travis Krause, Bill Suominen

24x25: Dean Thompson, Dave Compton, Jamey Reno, Howie Rasmussen, Kirk Krause, Ron Krause, Jerry Folman, Jason Moreau, Mike Anderson, Emerson Stahl

High Juniors

22x25: Justin Kimmes

21x25: Ty Christianion

High Junior Handicap

18x25: Kallie Kimmes

High Men Handicap

47x50: Ernie Flood

24x25: Don Clark; Bill Suominen, Ray Nindorf, Doug Ion

High Women's Handicap

19x25: Kris Chelstrom, Shelly Balcer

Blue Division Playoffs

Shamrock Bar 122, Tavern 105 121

IFP 120, Borders Bar 111

Red Division Playoffs

Infield Bar 118, Santikko Logging 111

Liberty Kennel 118, Porta Trap 111

(this week)

High Men

50x50: Travis Krause, Kirk Krause

49x50: Kyle Bukovich

25x25: Mike Anderson, Sam Jacobson

24x25: Dennis Doherty, Dave Compton, Dave Thompson, Emerson Stahl, Jamey Reno

High Women

22x25: Rachel Leland

20x25: Pam Olaf

15x25: Sheree Paulus

High Junior

23x25: Justin Kimmes

Playoffs

Blue Division

Shamrock 121, IFP 115

Red Division

Liberty Kennels 117, Infield Bar 114

Finals

Shamrock Bar 122, Liberty Kennels 118