Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

RecSports

BASKETBALL

Men's Playoffs Results Aug. 14

Blue 105, White 85

Blue (2-0 advanced to championship)

Dyami Starks: 21 pts,1 2rbs, 5 assts, 2 stls; Garth Heikkinen: 8 pts, 8 rbs, 3 assts; Tyrae Covington: 2 pts,1 rb,1 asst; CJ Osuchukwu: 33 pts, 3 rbs, 5 assts, 2 stls; Keywon: 3 pts; Venzal Russell: 21 pts, 11 rbs, 3 assts, 2 stls; Moe: 16 pts, 8 rbs,1 asst,1 stl,1 blk.

White: (0-2 Eliminated)

Mike Christensen: 12 pts, 3 rbs, 2 assts, 5 stls; Trevor Paulus: 17 pts, 3 rbs, 5 assts; Nolan Graff: 4 pts, 2 rbs; Paul LaGrande: 19 pts, 2 rbs, 5 assts; Henry Habermann: 9 pts,1 rb; Marquise Oates: 8 pts, 5 rbs, 1 asst; Sam: 5 rbs, 1 asst; Tyler: 15 pts,10 rbs, 5 assts.

Black 84, Green 79

Black: (2-0 advances to championship)

Phill Homere: 39 pts, 10 rbs, 5 assts, 2 stls; Rob Watkins: 6 pts, 1 rb, 1 asst, 1 stl; Shaq Coleman: 15 pts, 10 rbs, 1 asst, 3 stls; Montclair Chapman: 8 pts, 7 rbs, 6 assts, 1 stl; Jason Wefel: 6 pts, 3 rbs, 1 asst; Steve Birman: 12 pts, 5rbs, 3 assts, 2 stls.

Green: (0-2 Eliminated)

Erik Reinertsen: 10 pts, 3 rbs, 1 asst, 1 stl; Sam Thompson: 5 pts, 5 rbs, 5 assts, 3 stls; Nate Murray: 2 pts, 2 rbs; Josh Reinertsen: 11 pts, 3 rbs, 1 asst; Eva Reinertsen: 6 pts, 1 rb, 2 assts; Connor Gray: 26 pts,12 rbs, 5 asst, 1 stl; Zak Haffner: 5 pts, 10 rbs, 5 assts; Josh Klun: 14 pts, 3 rbs, 1 asst.

Women's Basketball All Star Game

West 67, East 62

West: Brea Amelia: 20 pts, 11 rbs, 3 assts, 2 stls (MVP); Eva Reinertsen: 19 pts, 6 rbs, 4 assts, 3 stls, 3 blks; Yvonne Woodfork: 10 pts, 1 rbs, 2 assts, 2 stls; Makayla Goerdt: 4 pts, 3 rbs, 2 assts; Kaylee Christensen: 5 rbs, 4 assts, 2 stls; Amanda Clark: 4 rbs, 2 assts,1 stl; April Hudelson: 14 pts, 7 rbs, 1 asst, 1 stl.

East: Jaiden Mycole: 3 pts, 6 rbs, 2 assts; Megan Aho: 12 pts, 5 rbs, 4 assts, 2 stls; Sam Vezina: 10 pts, 11 rbs, 4 assts,1 stl; Amber Smith: 9 pts, 4 rbs, 1 asst, 2 stl; Carly Hansen: 14 pts, 7 rbs, 2 assts, 2 stls; Ellie Leadstrom: 14 pts, 6 rbs, 2 assts,1 stl.

GOLF

Jim Smart Senior Golf League

Sammy's Pizza, 264; Daugherty Appliance, 258; Eng's Insurance, 255.5; All Star Service, 250; Kolar Toyota, 246.5; Gerard's Saints, 237; Twin Ports Paper/Supply, 234.5; T-Bonz Bar & Grill, 234; Enger Park Golf, 233.5; The Vikings, 230.5; St Germain's Cabinet, 229; Reallife, 228.5; Metro Golf, 228.5; Black Woods Grill & Bar, 220.5; The Duke's 202; Tellor Realty, 190.5

Low gross: Steve Gault, 72; Bob Sunby, 76; Tom Mulconnery, Joe Burton Neil Busch, Bill Cheslak, 77.

Low net: John Elden, Steve Elden, 67; Peter Pauley, 68.

Proximities: Neil Busch, Dan McCarthy.

Lester Park Senior Golf League

Closest to the pin: Randy Bowen, 6; Tim Kratz, 8; Scott Patullo, 11; Gerry Johnson, 15.

Long putt: Bill Allen, 7; Tim Allen, 9; Roger McKeever, 13; Ron Ruona, 18.

Low scores: Dennis Johnson, Lee Holte, 41; Bob Myers, Mark Bolf, Dale Berntsen, 42; Dennis Kolari, Bill Shelton, 43; Randy Boen, Jim Crump, Jim Brinkman, Brad Kamphenkel, Ron Ruona, 44; Rick Tinley, Tom DeSutter, James Johnson, Gerry Johnson, Art Hoff, 45; Bob McKercher, Bill Dinan, Rich Paulson, Mike Johnson, Bill Allen, Gary Page, Arnie Heikkila, Tim Allen, Tim Kratz, 46; Dick Husby, Gene Sauter, Roger McKeever, Vern Stocke, Ralph Benson, 47.

Birdies: Tom DeSutter, 10; Tim Kratz, Mark Bolf, 8; Dale Berntsen, 13; Jim Crump, Gary Page, 15; Dennis Johnson, 10,12; Scott Patullo, 11; Al Bugge, 12.

Nemadji Women's Monday Night Golf League

Delores Graden and Karen Wilander, 166; Pat Kelly and Judy Davern, 164; Moe Miller and Patty Lier, 153; Penny Graskey and Michele Rieder, 147.5; Maureen Zupancich and Christel Lewis, 147.5; Brenda Milinkovich and Anitta Reinolt, 146.5; Cathy Meysman and Barb Hoag, 141.5; Vicky Schold and Deb Mayhew, 141; Lyn Larsen, Michelle Nelson and Nan Sauter, 140.5; Rhonda Anderson, Stubby Nyquist, Cindy Upton, 132.5; Barb Luke and Karina Palokangas, 129; Gail Erdman and Kathy Nelson, 122.5.

Long drive: Cathy Meysman on 2S.

Closest to the pin in 2 shots: Judy Davern on 17S.

Low scores: Amy Patenaude, Moe Miller, 38; Vicky Schold, 41; Pat Kelly, Deb Mayhew, 42; Patty Lier, Anitta Reinolt, 43.

TRAP

Proctor Gun Club

First round

Beacon Sports Bar No. 2 117, Krech Ojard 115

Ziegler 121, Lake Effect Coatings 110

Electric Systems 124, Denfeld Hunters 92

Miller Hill Subaru 119, Hermantown Gold 114

Beacon Sports Bar No. 1 122, Industrial Klenz 121

The Rails 121, Bluewater Mechanical 120

Smitty's Automotive 122, Hermantown White 118

Gilberg's 122, Hermantown Blue 117

Second round

Hermantown White 122, Gilberg's 118

Electric Systems 121, Ziegler 120

Beacon Sports Bar No. 2 118, Denfeld Hunters 89

Hermantown Gold 119, Lake Effect Coatings 106

Beacon Sports Bar No. 1 121, Krech Ojard 116

Miller Hill Subaru 123, Hermantown, Blue 119

Bluewater Mechanical 125, Industrial Klenz 122

The Rails 120, Smitty's Automotive 117

High Guns

97x100: Tom Bijold, Bob Smith

50x50: George Pappas, Bronson Hoglund, Mike Scott, Wayne Simonson, Don Warmington, Jaret Waldbillig

49x50: Mason Peterson, Dustin James, Jeff Nadeau, Kyle Freeman, Bob Plucinak, Jim Rohweder, Derek Plehal, Gunner Johnson, DJ Eckstrom,

25x25: Tim Johnson, Cade Jaros, Mike Graves, Al Polling, Gordy Gilbert, Mark Maki

Team standings

Smitty's Automotive, 40; The Rails, 40; Hermantown White, 38; Bluewater Mechanical, 37; Gilberg's, 36; Electric Systems, 35; Industrial Klenz, 34; Lake Effect Coatings, 34; Hermantown Blue, 33; Miller Hill Subaru, 32; Beacon Sports Bar No. 1, 32; Hermantown Gold, 25; Ziegler, 14; Krech Ojard, 13; Beacon Sports Bar No. 2, 12; Denfeld Hunters, 9.

Superior Trap & Gun Club

High Men

49x50: Ryan Chase

25x25: Cletus, Dave Thompson, Larry Larson, Mike Leland

24x25: Ernie Flood, Brian Martain, Don Krisak, Kirk Krause, Eric Peterson, Doug Ion

High Doubles

28x30: Pete Krause

27x30: Travis Krause

26x30: Kirk Krause

26x30: Ron Krause

High Women

22x25: Shelly Balcer

21x25: Rachel Leland

20x25: Pam Olaf

High Junior

20x25: Tylar Brand

19x25: Kyle Larson

18x25: Ethan Peterson

Team Standings

Blue Division

Tavern 105, 27; Shamrock Bar, 25; Eldorado Bar, 25; IFP, 16; Shooter's Supply, 13; Borders Bar, 11; Whitewater Rafting, 4.

Red Division

Liberty Kennels, 26; Porta Trap, 20; Wild Ones, 20; Harmony House, 17; Infield Bar, 16; Santinkko Logging, 14; Holy Smokes, 6.

Scores

IFP 117, Borders Bar 117

Shooter Supply 199, Tavern 105 118

Eldorado Bar 118, Whitewater Rafting 111

Shamrock Bar 120, Holy Smokes 94

Porta Trap 120, Harmony House 119

Wild Ones 114, Santinkko Logging 100

Liberty Kennels 118, Infield Bar 110