Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Community Leaders

September 17, 2018
Five University of Wisconsin-Superior students took part in the Wisconsin Science and Technology Symposium, which took place July 30-31 at the University of Wisconsin-Parkside in Kenosha, Wis. From left, UWS student Elizabeth Kolanczyk, WiSys regional associate Kristen Ruka, students Xuan Zhu and Chia-An Lin, UWS professor Sergei Bezroukov, and students Jordyn Nepper and Sydney Kloster.
Faces for Sept. 16, 2018
September 17, 2018 - 1:50pm
September 10, 2018
Lindsey Hunt and Dustin Carlson, parents of a clinic client, spoke to guests about the first time their son said his own name in response to the treatment he received.
Faces for Sept. 9, 2018
September 10, 2018 - 10:47am
September 6, 2018
Sleen
Faces for Sept. 2, 2018
September 6, 2018 - 4:21pm
August 27, 2018
Duluth Edison Charter School Hall of Famers Dawn Silvestrini and Mark Myles.
Faces for Aug. 26, 2018
August 27, 2018 - 2:25pm
August 21, 2018
Faces for Aug. 19, 2018
August 21, 2018 - 3:27pm
August 13, 2018
Top fundraisers Stu Nelson (left) and Rich Brummer (right) pose with Al Lindner. The two raised more than $132,000 for MNTC in the year leading up to the event.
Faces for Aug. 12, 2018
August 13, 2018 - 12:57pm
August 6, 2018
(back, l to r): Bobby Cole Larson, a senior at South Ridge High; Gavin Wagner, a senior at South Ridge High; Emma Wells, a senior at Cloquet High  Samantha Seboe, a senior at Cloquet High; Kale Eickstadt, a senior at Duluth Denfeld High; (Front, l to r): Savannah Bartczak, a senior at Cloquet High; Kirsten Glader, a senior at Cloquet High; Madalyn Turk, a senior at Cloquet High; Anna Trip, a senior at Northwoods High; Emily Benoit, a senior at Northwoods High.
Faces for Aug. 5, 2018
August 6, 2018 - 11:30am
July 30, 2018
Left: Stella Maris Academy sixth-grade students Chase Baumgarten and Colin McShane were the winning entry at the National History Day Competition.
Faces for July 29, 2018
July 30, 2018 - 11:56am
July 23, 2018
James Anderson with Department of Youth Development trainers and district directors.
Faces for July 22, 2018
July 23, 2018 - 2:18pm
July 10, 2018
Allison and Kealey Pank, of Duluth Troop 4073, earned the Girl Scout's Silver Award.
Faces
July 10, 2018 - 12:22pm
July 5, 2018
Max Udovich, manufacturing instructor (left) and Lake Superior Foundation Executive Director Daniel Fanning (right) award Ashley Gregory with a $2500 scholarship from the Workforce Development Scholarship program.
Faces
July 5, 2018 - 2:08pm
June 26, 2018
Lake Superior College Minnesota State IT award winners include (front, l to r): Kim Preiner, Carly Beckwith, Christine Torma, (back row, l to r): Jamie Jepperson, Tyler Scouton, Ryan Schaefer, Jerod Boisjoil, and Chief Information officer Steve Fudally.
Faces for June 24, 2018
June 26, 2018 - 1:15pm
June 11, 2018
Bursik
Faces for June 10, 2018
June 11, 2018 - 10:20am
June 4, 2018
Mary Monson and Nikkita Buckanga
Faces for June 3, 2018
June 4, 2018 - 12:38pm
May 19, 2018
Youth in Action students (left to right) Sadie Theel, Taina Koivisto, Mylea Laulenen, Maija Maki and Ruthie Morgan.
Faces
May 19, 2018 - 7:08pm