Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep playoff schedule

FOOTBALL

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AAAAAA

Quarterfinals

Thursday's Games

Eden Prairie (8-1) vs. Minnetonka (6-4), at Chanhassen H.S., 7 p.m.

Blaine (10-0) vs. Eastview (6-4), at White Bear Lake H.S., 7 p.m.

Friday's Games

Woodbury (9-1) vs. Lakeville South (5-5), at Osseo H.S., 7 p.m.

Lakeville North (10-0) vs. St. Michael-Albertville (7-3), 7 p.m.

CLASS AAAAA

Saturday's Quarterfinals

At TCO Performance Center, Eagan

Chaska (8-3) vs. Owatonna (10-0), noon

Elk River (9-1) vs. Spring Lake Park (8-2), 5 p.m.

At Shakopee West M.S.

Tartan (8-2) vs. St. Thomas Academy (10-0), noon

At St. Cloud State

Bemidji (9-1) vs. Cambridge-Isanti (7-3), 8 p.m.

CLASS AAAA

Quarterfinals

Thursday's Game

At Park Center H.S.

St. Anthony Village (8-2) vs. St. Paul Johnson (6-4), 7 p.m.

Friday's Games

At Monticello H.S.

Hermantown (9-1) vs. Willmar (9-1), 7 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

Delano (7-3) vs. SMB (10-0), 7 p.m.

At Farmington H.S.

Waseca (9-2) vs. Winona (10-0), 7 p.m.

CLASS AAA

Saturday's Quarterfinals

At Brainerd H.S.

Perham (8-2) vs. Two Harbors (8-2), 3 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

Pierz (10-0) vs. Annandale (9-1), 5 p.m.

At Hopkins H.S.

Jordan (9-1) vs. Rochester Lourdes (11-0), noon

Cannon Falls (5-6) vs. Fairmont (9-1), 3 p.m.

CLASS AA

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Brainerd H.S.

Barnesville (9-2) vs. Moose Lake-Willow River (8-2), 7 p.m.

At Alexandria Area H.S.

Pillager (10-1) vs. Paynesville Area (8-2), 7 p.m.

At Burnsville H.S.

NRHEG (9-2) vs. Caledonia (10-0), 7 p.m.

At New Ulm H.S.

Minneapolis North vs. Redwood Valley (10-0), 8 p.m.

CLASS A

Saturday's Quarterfinals

At Brainerd H.S.

Mahnomen/Waubun (10-0) vs. Deer River (8-2), noon

At Shakopee West M.S.

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (8-3) vs. Springfield (7-4), 4 p.m.

At Alexandria Area H.S.

Ottertail Central (10-0) vs. BOLD (11-0), noon

At New Ulm H.S.

United South Central (10-0) vs. Blooming Prairie (11-0), 1 p.m.

NINE-MAN

Quarterfinals

Friday's Games

At Bemidji State

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal (10-0) vs. Cromwell-Wright (11-0), 7 p.m.

At New Ulm H.S.

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (8-3) vs. Spring Grove (11-0), 5 p.m.

At Buffalo H.S.

Verndale (11-0) vs. Mountain Lake Area (10-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Game

At Bemidji State

Stephen-Argyle (11-0) vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl (9-2), 6 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

SECTION 7AA

At Northdale M.S., Coon Rapids

Thursday's Meet

Swimming preliminaries, 6 p.m.

Friday's Meet

Diving finals, 6 p.m.

Saturday's Meet

Swimming finals, 1 p.m.

SECTION 7A

At Lincoln Park Middle School

Thursday's Meet

Swimming preliminaries, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday's Meet

Diving preliminaries, 11 a.m.

Swimming finals, 3 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

CLASS AAA

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Forest Lake (25-6) vs. No. 1 Eagan (27-2), 9 a.m.

No. 5 Shakopee (23-8) vs. No. 4 Stillwater Area (24-6), 9 a.m.

Moorhead (21-9) vs. No. 2 Champlin Park (29-2), 11 a.m.

Edina (19-7) vs. No. 3 Lakeville South (27-4), 11 a.m.

CLASS AA

Thursday's Quarterfinals

St. Cloud Cathedral (28-2) vs. No. 1 Kasson-Mantorville (30-2), 5 p.m.

No. 5 Watertown-Mayer (24-6) vs. No. 4 North Branch (26-4), 5 p.m.

Belle Plaine (24-6) vs. No. 2 Concordia Academy (27-3), 7 p.m.

Park Rapids Area (24-6) vs. Marshall (24-6), 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

New York Mills (30-2) vs. No. 1 Minneota (33-1), 1 p.m.

No. 5 Carlton (28-2) vs. No. 4 Ada-Borup (30-1), 1 p.m.

Medford (27-5) vs. No. 2 Mayer Lutheran (21-9), 3 p.m.

New Life Academy (19-10) vs. No. 3 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (26-4), 3 p.m.

randomness