Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Update: Power restored to most areas; Air Force One lands

Prep summaries

BOYS BASKETBALL

Section 7AAA Quarterfinals

Grand Rapids 23-38—61

Cloquet 38-27—65

Grand Rapids — Nate Seelye 32, John Sutherland 17, Blake Smith 12. Totals 23 8-11 61.

3-point goals — Seelye 4, Sutherland 3.

Cloquet — Tim Pokornowski 21, Bryce Turnbull 14, Alex Leuzzo 12, Tyler Moose 11, Riley Johnson 4, Mitchell Gerlach 2, Spencer Wehr 1. Totals 17 23-30 65.

3-point goals — Leuzzo 3, Turnbull 2, Moose 2, Pokornowski.

Hermantown 28-27-11—66

Duluth Denfeld 24-31-8—63

Hermantown — Noah Soumis 14, Connor Bich 13, Peter Soumis 24, David Birkeland 8, Kaden Kucza 3, Alex Bjorlin 4. Totals 22 14-25 66.

3-point goals — Bich 3, P. Soumis 4, Kucza.

Duluth Denfeld — Josh Reinertsen 7, Antonio Mack 22, Jaden Burse 2, Joe Cvancara 12, Ben Gibson 7, Chance Larson 11, Yunus Hunter 2. Totals 28 6-11 63.

3-point goal — Reinertsen.

Section 7AA First Round

Crosby-Ironton 26-24—50

Barnum 23-35—58

Crosby-Ironton — Dakota Mitchell 21, Cayden Turk 10, Will Selgren 2, Trey Stangel 4, Jonathan Jacobson 13. Totals 17 8-10 50.

3-point goals — Mitchell 6, Turk 2.

Barnum — Tyler Nynas 20, Drake Weets 12, Kyle Kielty 18, Sam Goodwin 2, Blaze Hurst 2, Braeden Hlavka 2, Quinn Casey 2. Totals 23 9-20 58.

3-point goals — Weets, Kielty 2.

Duluth Marshall 12-31—43

Proctor 29-43—72

Duluth Marshall — Ben Landherr 18, Stephen Kneepkens 6, Samuel Lohn 2, Tyler Johnson 2, Matthew Erickson 15. Totals 17 1-1 43.

3-point goals — Landherr 3, Erickson 3, Kneepkens 2.

Proctor — Brett Bower 4 , Dylan Hom 7, Garrett Westendorf 4, Carter DuMars 9, Cody Hampton 11, John Pioro 21, Adam McRae 2, Brody Eldien 14. Totals 24 20-24 72.

3-point goals — Pioro 3, DuMars.

Eveleth-Gilbert 16-16—32

Greenway 24-38—62

Eveleth-Gilbert — Andrew O'Brien 10, Sam Albrecht 3, Kyle Kvitek 5, Kyle Sickel 14. Totals 13 2-8 32.

3-point goals — O'Brien, Kvitek, Sickel 2.

Greenway — Demetrius Aitken 13, Gordon Skaar 6, Jace Hansen-Cochran 14, Deangelo Jefferson 5, Dylan DeChampeau 20, Anto Vidovic 4. Totals 25 12-15 62.

3-point goals — None.

Pierz 18-32—50

Esko 30-34—64

Pierz — Peter Schommer 12, Michael Leidenfrost 4, Brandon Stuckmayer 5, Johnathan Hopkins 4, Preston Rocheleau 10, Jesse Marshik 2, Jonah Prokott 13. Totals 14 4-4 50.

3-point goals — Stuckmeyer, Rocheleau 2, Prokott 3.

Esko — Quinn Fischer 24, Ryan Pantsar 14, Payton Wefel 9, Peyton Koskela 6, Eric Rish 6, Camden Berger 5. Totals 19 8-12 64.

3-point goals — Pantsar 3, Wefel 3.

All-Lake Superior Conference

First Team

John Pioro, sr., Proctor; Ben Gibson, sr., Duluth Denfeld; Mason Ackley, jr., Superior; Jordan Brennan, jr., Ashland; David Birkeland, sr., Hermantown.

Second Team

Bryce Turnbull, sr., Cloquet; Brody Eldien, sr., Proctor; Tim Pokornowski, sr., Cloquet; Xavier Patterson, jr., Superior; Connor Bich, jr., Hermantown.

Honorable mention — Chance Larson, Duluth Denfeld; Joe Cvancara, Duluth Denfeld; Cody Hampton, Proctor; Ben Landherr, Duluth Marshall; Cam Borgh, Superior; Kolin Claremboux, Ashland; Noah Soumis, Hermantown.

All-Polar League Conference

Small

First Team

Tyler Kelley, sr, Wrenshall (co-MVP); Jason Blood, sr, Silver Bay (co-MVP); Micah Pocernich, so, Cromwell-Wright; Marcus Pocernich, jr, Cromwell-Wright; Carson Passer, sr, McGregor; Weston Monson, jr, Silver Bay.

Second Team

Nick Mattson, sr, Wrenshall; Cameron Cahoon, jr, Cromwell-Wright; Jeffrey Palmer, jr, Floodwood; Mathew Hey, sr, Carlton.

Big

First Team

Quinn Fischer, sr, Esko (MVP); Adam Trapp, sr, Esko; Nick Carlson, sr, South Ridge; Jayden Ruberg, jr, Two Harbors; Tyler Nynas, jr, Barnum.

Second Team

Kyle Kielty, sr, Barnum; Will Ramberg, jr, Cook County; Ryan Pantsar, sr, Esko; Avery Kosloski, sr, Moose Lake-Willow River; Adam Dragicevich, jr, Moose Lake-Willow River

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Section 7A Semifinals

At Romano Gym

Floodwood 7-14--21

Mtn. Iron-Buhl 47-21—68

Floodwood — Mikayla Koivisto 10, Ryann Koivisto 4, Alexis Stokke 6, Tamera Lundstrom 1. Totals 6 8-15 21.

3-point goal — M. Koivisto.

Mountain Iron-Buhl — Mary Burke 19, Macy Savela 16, Patia Hayes 4, Allie Negen 8, Madisen Overbye 3, Mia Ganyo 2, Ava Butler 4, Matti Bennett 8, Lauren Maki 2, Jacie Kvas 2. Totals 23 14-16 68.

3-point goals — Burke 2, Savela 2, Negen 2.

Bigfork 14-24—38

Cromwell-Wright 17-17—34

Bigfork — Kia Tower 4, Desiree Kobel 6, Lexi Becker 7, Emma Rauzi 16, Haley Grover 2, Brianna Haley 3. Totals 15 5-10 38.

3-point goals — Kobel 2, Becker.

Cromwell-Wright — Shaily Hakamaki 16, Teana Hakamaki 15, Amber Lehti 3. Totals 12 5-7 34.

3-point goals — S. Hakamaki 2, T. Hakamaki 2, Lehti.

All-Lake Superior Conference

First Team

Taylor Vold, sr., Hermantown; Sam Pogatchnik, soph., Proctor; Ellie Gamradt, sr., Hermantown; Grace Kirk, soph., Duluth Marshall; Carmen Foss, sr., Cloquet.

Second Team

Gianna Kneepkens, fr., Duluth Marshall; Allie Wojtysiak, jr., Proctor; Maddy Foster, jr., Hermantown; Sam Parendo, soph., Proctor; Vanna Kelley, jr., Cloquet.

Honorable mention — Morgan Nylund, Proctor; Chloe Kintop, Superior; Maggie Landherr, Duluth Marshall; Maddy Myer, Superior; Niya Wilson, Superior.

All-Polar League Conference

Small

First Team

Teana Hakamaki, sr, Cromwell-Wright (MVP); Shaily Hakamaki, so, Cromwell-Wright; Mikayla Koivisto, sr, Floodwood; Shelby Kelley, McGregor, sr, Jocelyn Russell, sr, Silver Bay.

Second Team

Kennedi Johnson, so, Floodwood; Millie Groth, sr, Carlton; Alexis Stokke, jr, Floodwood; Gracie Bergman, sr, Wrenshall; Shinaana Secody, jr, McGregor.

Big

First Team

Emily Miletich, sr, Barnum (MVP); Bridget Yellin, jr, Esko; Macy Sunnarborg, jr, Esko; Sophie Eliasen, jr, Cook County; Natalie Mikrot, 8, Moose Lake-Willow River; Tori Bott, jr, Two Harbors.

Second Team

Celia Olesiak, jr, South Ridge; Mallory Agurkis, jr, Barnum; Hannah Stark, sr, Esko; Carina Hebl, sr, Two Harbors

BOYS HOCKEY

All-Lake Superior Conference

First Team

Caden Welch, sr., Superior; Ryan Nelson, sr, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton; Willy Stauber, sr., Duluth Marshall; Tyler Watkins, sr., Hermantown; Landon Langenbrunner, jr., Cloquet-Esko-Carlton.

Second Team

Cam Brandt, sr., Duluth Marshall; Dane Stoyanoff, jr., Cloquet-Esko-Carlton; Peter Hansen, jr., Duluth Marshall; Levi Stauber, sr., Duluth Marshall; Blake Biondi, soph., Hermantown; Gavin Rasmussen, jr., Cloquet-Esko-Carlton.

Advertisement
randomness