Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep summaries

BOYS BASKETBALL

Section 7A Play-in Games

Hill City 12-20—32

South Ridge 36-24—60

Hill City — Seth St. Martin 6, Harry Nelson 3, Tucker Holm 6, Jon Gowell 17. Totals 13 3-14 32.

3-point goals — St. Martin 2, Nelson.

South Ridge — Logan Young 1, Nick Carlson 13, Tristin Paulson 11, Joey Janke 5, Jayton Nelson 13, Kaden Palmi 5, Ben Wood 6, Trenton Johnson 2, Zach Kubat 2, Tristin Johnson 2. Totals 22 8-11 60.

3-point goals — Paulson 3, Carlson, Janke, Nelson, Palmi.

LFBF 30-28—58

Cherry 17-24—41

Littlefork-Big Falls — Matt Kennedy 12, Logan Maish 12, Anthony Cipriano 2, Kyler Swenson 4, Mason Boorman 24, Dale Erickson 4. Totals 24 8-18 58.

3-point goals — Kennedy, Boorman.

Cherry — Mason Perkovich 8, Christian Warmuth 2, Gavin Constantine 8, Sam Serna 5, Iziac Martin 9, David Clement 9. Totals 15 4-11 41.

3-point goals — Perkovich 2, Constantine, Serna, Clement 3.

BOYS HOCKEY

St. Luke's All-Star Game

Tuesday, March 13

At Mars Lakeview Arena

Team Yellow Rosters

Goaltenders — Cam Brandt, Duluth Marshall; Ben LaFont, Duluth Denfeld.

Defense — Willy Stauber, Duluth Marshall; Dane Stoyanoff, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton; Ryan Nelson, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton; Mike Heitkamp, Grand Rapids; Cam Lantz, Greenway; Nick Baker, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton.

Forwards — Levi Stauber, Duluth Marshall; Gavin Rasmussen, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton; Austin Jouppi, Duluth East; Jacob Herter, Hermantown; Donte Lawson, Greenway; Nikolai Rajala, Greenway; Evan O'Connor, Proctor; Luke Eilefson, Duluth Denfeld; Branden Matteen, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton.

Coach: Brendan Flaherty, Duluth Marshall.

Team White Rosters

Goaltenders — Cam Kreibich, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl; Jake Klow, International Falls.

Defensemen — Darian Gotz, Hermantown; Peter Hansen, Duluth Marshall; Will Fisher, Duluth East; Aksel Jensen, Greenway; Nathan Coldagelli, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl; Alex Seppala, Hibbing-Chisholm.

Forwards — Jake Seitz, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl; George Grannis, Duluth Marshall; Cody Hendrickson, Eveleth-Gilbert; Jack Burnson, Grand Rapids; Cade Moreland, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl; Wesley Johnson, Greenway; Caleb Bialke, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl; Jack Zupetz, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl; Keelan Golat, Duluth Marshall.

Coach: Grant Clafton, Greenway.

Advertisement
randomness