Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep playoff schedule

BOYS BASKETBALL

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AAA

Thursday's Championship

At Duluth East

Cloquet (17-11) vs. Hermantown (13-15), 7 p.m. (WKLK-FM 96.5)

SECTION 7AA

Tuesday's Results

Semifinals

At Romano Gym

Virginia 60, Barnum 43

Esko 62, Proctor 44

Friday's Championship

At Romano Gym

Virginia (24-5) vs. Esko (25-4), 7 p.m.

SECTION 5A

Monday's Result

Semifinals

At Pequot Lakes

Cromwell-Wright 55, Nevis 50

Hinckley-Finlayson 72, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 54

Friday's Championship

At Crosby-Ironton

Cromwell-Wright (23-6) vs. Hinckley-Finlayson (25-4), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Thursday's Semifinals

At Hibbing Memorial Arena

Ely (24-4) vs. Wrenshall (25-2), 5:45 p.m. (WKLK-AM 1230)

Lakeview Christian Academy (17-9) vs. North Woods (27-1), 7:15 p.m.

Saturday's Championship

At Hibbing Memorial Arena

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AAAA

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Today's Quarterfinals

Prior Lake (16-13) vs. No. 1 Eastview (29-0), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Maple Grove vs. No. 4 Lakeville North (24-5), noon

Forest Lake (19-10) vs. No. 2 Hopkins (26-3), 2 p.m.

Roseville Area (22-7) vs. No. 3 Cretin-Derham Hall (21-6), 4 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 8 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, noon

Friday's Game

Fifth Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation winners, 6 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Championship

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

CLASS AAA

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Today's Quarterfinals

Alexandria Area (23-5) vs. No. 1 Robbinsdale Cooper (26-2), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Willmar (25-2) vs. No. 4 DeLaSalle (19-8), noon

Mankato West (21-7) vs. No. 2 Northfield (25-3), 2 p.m.

Grand Rapids (21-7) vs. No. 3 Holy Angels Academy (25-4), 4 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Semifinals

At Target Center

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

Upper-bracket losers, 2 p.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 4 p.m.

Friday's Game

Fifth Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation winners, 4 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.

CLASS AA

Today's Quarterfinals

At Target Center

Byron (19-10) vs. No. 1 Sauk Centre (30-0), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Norwood-Young America (27-3) vs. No. 4 Minnehaha Academy (21-7), 8 p.m.

At Williams Arena

Mesabi East (24-6) vs. No. 2 Maranatha Christian Academy (26-4), 6 p.m.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (29-2) vs. No. 3 Roseau (24-5), 8 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Consolation Semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

Upper-bracket losers, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 8 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

At Target Center

Upper-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 8 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation winners, 2 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Championship

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 1 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena

Heritage Christian Academy vs. No. 1 Lyle/Pacelli (29-1), 11 a.m.

No. 5 Menahga (30-0) vs. No. 4 Minneota (25-4), 1 p.m.

Stephen-Argyle (27-3) vs. No. 2 Mountain Iron-Buhl (28-2), 3 p.m.

Sleepy Eye (26-4) vs. No. 3 Ada-Borup (27-2), 5 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

At Target Center

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, noon

Saturday's Games

Championship

Semifinal winners, noon

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 11 a.m.

Fifth Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation winners, 9 a.m.

Advertisement
randomness