Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep playoff schedule

BOYS BASKETBALL

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AAAA

Wednesday's Results

Quarterfinals

Forest Lake 72, St. Francis 62

Coon Rapids 53, Andover 51

Cambridge-Isanti 72, Duluth East 50

Blaine 72, Anoka 63

SECTION 7AAA

Tuesday's Results

Quarterfinals

Princeton 91, Chisago Lakes 59

Cloquet 65, Grand Rapids 61

Hermantown 66, Duluth Denfeld 63

North Branch 55, Hibbing 52

Friday's Semifinals

At Duluth East

Princeton (20-7) at Cloquet (16-11), 6 p.m. (WKLK-AM 1230)

Hermantown (12-15) vs. North Branch (7-20), 7:45 p.m. (WKLK-AM 1230)

SECTION 7AA

Tuesday's Results

First Round

Subsection 1

Barnum 58, Crosby-Ironton 50

Pequot Lakes 70, Aitkin 41

Moose Lake-Willow River 76, Pillager 66

Esko 64, Pierz 50

Subsection 2

International Falls 81, Mesabi East 49

Virginia 70, Two Harbors 35

Greenway 62, Eveleth-Gilbert 32

Proctor 72, Duluth Marshall 45

Saturday's Quarterfinals

At Romano Gym

Barnum (19-7) vs. Pequot Lakes (17-10), 1 p.m. (WMOZ-FM 106.9)

International Falls (10-16) vs. Virginia (22-5), 2:30 p.m.

Greenway (24-3) vs. Proctor (18-9), 5:45 p.m. (WMOZ-FM 106.3)

Moose Lake-Willow River (17-10) vs. Esko (23-4), 7:15 p.m. (WKLK-FM 96.5)

SECTION 5A

North Subsection

Tuesday's Play-in Result

Bertha-Hewitt 62, McGregor 55

Today's First Round

Bertha-Hewitt (11-14) at Cromwell-Wright (20-6), 7 p.m. (WKLK-FM 96.5)

SECTION 7A

Subsection 1

Play-in Game

Tuesday's Result

Cook County 76, Northland 45

Wednesday's Results

First Round

At Esko

Carlton 84, Floodwood 58

Wrenshall 92, South Ridge 72

At Proctor

Silver Bay 66, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 63

Cook County (6-16) vs. Lakeview Christian Academy (15-9), night

Subsection 2

At Coleraine

Bigfork 75, Deer River 71

Ely 74, Mountain Iron-Buhl 44

At Hibbing

Nashwauk-Keewatin 56, Chisholm 48

North Woods 136, Littlefork-Big Falls 36

Saturday's Quarterfinals

At Hibbing Memorial Arena

Bigfork (16-11) vs. Ely (23-4), 1 p.m.

Carlton (15-12) vs. Wrenshall (24-2), 2:30 p.m.

Silver Bay (18-9) vs. Cook County/Lakeview Christian Academy winner, 5:45 p.m.

Nashwauk-Keewatin (15-12) vs. North Woods (26-1), 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AAA

Today's Championship

At Cambridge-Isanti H.S.

Chisago Lakes (17-11) vs. Grand Rapids (20-7), 7 p.m. (KOZY-AM 1320)

SECTION 7AA

Wednesday's Results

Semifinals

At Romano Gym

Proctor 62, Pequot Lakes 43

Mesabi East 65, Esko 55

Friday's Championship

At Romano Gym

Proctor (23-6) vs. Mesabi East (22-7), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Tuesday's Results

Semifinals

At Romano Gym

Mountain Iron-Buhl 68, Floodwood 21

Bigfork 38, Cromwell-Wright 34

Today's Championship

At Romano Gym

Bigfork (25-3) vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl (27-2), 7 p.m. (KMFY-FM 96.9)

BOYS HOCKEY

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

All games on WDIO Ch. 10

CLASS AA

Today's Quarterfinals

Lakeville North (16-10-2) vs. No. 2 Edina (26-2), 11 a.m.

St. Michael-Albertville (23-5) vs. No. 3 Duluth East (23-2-3), 1:15 p.m. (KJOQ-AM 1490/KJOQ-FM 100.9)

Hill-Murray (13-11-4) vs. No. 1 Minnetonka (24-2-2), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Centennial (19-6-3) vs. No. 4 St. Thomas (25-2-1), 8:15 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 8:15 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, noon

Saturday's Games

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Mariucci

Consolation winners, noon

CLASS A

Wednesday's Results

Quarterfinals

Mahtomedi 4, Mankato East/Loyola 2

Orono 6, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1

Hermantown 4, Monticello 2

Alexandria Area 1, Thief River Falls 0

Today's Games

Consolation Semifinals

Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

Mankato East/Loyola (16-11-2) vs. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato (16-12-1), 10 a.m.

Monticello (19-8-2) vs. Thief River Falls (16-12-2), noon

Friday's Semifinals

Mahtomedi (22-6-1) vs. Orono (21-7-1), 11 a.m.

Hermantown (21-6-2) vs. Alexandria Area (19-10-1), 1:15 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Championship

Semifinal winners, noon

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 9 a.m.

Fifth Place

At Mariucci

Consolation winners, 10 a.m.

Advertisement
randomness