Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep report: Rapids stuns CEC in boys hockey

Winners of eight of nine, 13th-ranked Cloquet-Esko-Carlton entered Tuesday night's boys hockey game at Grand Rapids primed to lock up the No. 3 seed for the Section 7AA playoffs.

Instead, the Lumberjacks left the IRA Civic Center on the wrong end of a 4-3 upset against a Thunderhawks team that came in with five wins.

Tyler Danielson scored twice and Grand Rapids (6-17-1) built a 4-1 lead entering the third period, hanging on to avenge a 7-3 loss to CEC (17-7-1) on Jan. 16.

Thunderhawks goalie Carter Clafton made 42 saves.

Duluth Marshall 5,

Greenway 2

Peter Hansen's goal 6:50 into the third period turned out to be the game-winner in Coleraine, and the Hilltoppers put themselves in position to leapfrog Cloquet-Esko-Carlton for the third seed in Section 7AA.

Sophomore Ben Troumbly returned to the lineup for the first time in a month and had a goal for the Raiders.

Duluth East 5,

Maple Grove 2

Greyhounds coach Mike Randolph picked up his 617th career victory to pass former Edina legend Willard Ikola for sole possession of third place on Minnesota high school hockey's all-time wins list.

Logan Anderson totaled two goals and an assist for No. 3 East.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Esko 72, Proctor 37

The Eskomos, whose Quinn Fischer scored 23 points, sent a strong message to the rest of Section 7AA by trouncing the Rails in Proctor.

Cloquet 61, Grand Rapids 50

Bryce Turnbull's 20 points helped the host Lumberjacks defeat the Thunderhawks for the second time this winter.

Ely 60, LCA 57

Eighteen of Patrick Vanderbeek's 20 points against Lakeview Christian Academy came from behind the 3-point line, and the Timberwolves won their 11th straight in Ely.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Grand Rapids 80,

Hermantown 62

Heaven Hamling poured in 32 points in Grand Rapids to help the Thunderhawks split the regular-season series with the Hawks, whose Taylor Vold, a Bemidji State recruit, went down early with an injury and didn't return.

randomness