Prep summaries

Body: 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cloquet 31-32—63
Proctor 33-38—71

Cloquet — Mitch Gerlach 2, Tyler Moose 11, Tim Pokornowski 7, Alex Leuzzo 4, Spencer Wehr 6, Dasan Fonoti 2, Riley Johnson 10, Bryce Turnbull 21. Totals 23 12-21 63.

3-point goals — Moose 3, Turnbull 2.

Proctor — Jacob Pioro 6, Dylan Hom 6, Garrett Westendorf 2, Carter DuMars 5, Cody Hampton 2, John Pioro 26, Brody Eldien 24. Totals 26 15-22 71.

3-point goals — Ja. Pioro 2, DuMars, Eldien.

East Central 28-32—60
Cromwell-Wright 43-48—91

East Central — Gunnar Fogt 17, Barrett Peterson 18, Fred Villanueva 2, Terrance Rojas 2, Tim Rojas 2, Jace Schutt 17, Colton Klocke 2. Totals 23 4-6 60.

3-point goals — Fogt 4, Peterson 6.

Cromwell-Wright — Marcus Pocernich 32, Drew Libbon 11, Micah Pocernich 17, Isaac Shelton 2, Jaden Gronner 17, Cameron Cahoon 9, Garrett Jones 3. Totals 32 20-24 91.

3-point goals — Ma. Pocernich 2, Libbon, Mi. Pocernich, Gronner 2, Jones.

Greenway 31-30—61
International Falls 24-25—49

Greenway — Dylan DeChampeau 24, Jace Hansen-Cochran 14, Gordon Skaar 13, Demetrius Aitken 8, Deangelo Jefferson 2. Totals 25 7-13 61.

3-point goals — Aitkin 2, Skaar 2.

International Falls — Taylor Wilson 14, Tanner Budris 12, Armando Barrios 10, Max Olson 7, Wyatt Braaten 6. Totals 20 5-7 49.

3-point goals — Wilson 4.

Hinckley-Fin. 37-32—69
Barnum 33-25—58

Hinckley-Finlayson — Anders Prater 11, Kyle Taggart 9, Levone Kroschel 5, Reuben Gibbs 8, Kolten Furey 3, Travis Visser 21, Cedric LeFave 3, Chayne Dunkley 9. Totals 21 21-29 69.

3-point goals — Prater, Kroschel, Gibbs 2, Furey, LaFave.

Barnum — Quinn Casey 4, Kyle Kielty 7, Drake Weets 10, Tyler Nynas 19, Braeden Hlavka 8, Sam Goodwin 2, Alex Wheeler 5, Tony Robinson 3. Totals 24 4-12 58.

3-point goals — Casey, Kielty, Weets, Hlavka 2, Wheeler.

Silver Bay 19-28—47
Floodwood 29-25—54

Silver Bay — Weston Monson 23, Mason Ollman 8, Riley Tiboni 8, Jared Dehart 4, James Napola 4. Totals 18 8-9 47.

3-point goals — Tiboni 2, Monson.

Floodwood — Jeffrey Palmer 21, Kalen Kuehl 9, Cam Goutermont 7, Jax Heggedahl 6, Isaac Rohde 6, JD Pedigo 5. Totals 19 10-16 54.

3-point goals — Palmer 2, Rohde 2, Goutermont.

Wrenshall 42-42—84
Northland 22-35—57

Wrenshall — Jared Kelley 11, Cole Oja 2, Tim Swenson 2, Nick Mattson 23, Tyler Kelley 16, Wyatt Holmes 2, Chase Duncan 3, Eli Krisak 3, Randy Wimmer 15, Hunter Holmes 7. Totals 37 3-14 84.

3-point goals — Mattson 3, T. Kelley 2, Krisak, Holmes.

Northland — Liam Wake 1, Cameron Wake 13, Harris Carlson 13, Noah Carlson 2, Carson Johnson 1, Dane Sepin 10, Bill Brown 6, Aiden Carlson 2, Alec Wake 9. Totals 16 18-28 57.

3-point goals — C. Wake 3, A. Wake, H. Carlson, Brown 2.

Ashland 57, Spooner 48

McGregor 62, Ogilvie 30

Mesabi East 69, Chisholm 53

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cloquet 18-11—29
Proctor 25-24—49

Cloquet — Carmen Foss 11, Kendra Kelley 7, Vanna Kelley 2, Allie Wojtysiak 6, Olivia Diver 3. Totals 12 3-8 29.

3-point goals — K. Kelley, Diver.

Proctor — Sam Pogatchnik 8, Liz Frase 2, Sam Parendo 8, Morgan Nylund 3, Eve Turner 8, Katelyn Maurnich 17, Josie Maahs 3. Totals 18 9-16 49.

3-point goals — Parendo, Nylund, Turner 2.

Grand Rapids 27-35—62
Brainerd 33-27—60

Grand Rapids — Liberty Blaine 3, Mya Roberts 3, Heaven Hamling 21, Hannah DeMars 12, Megan Miska 6, Meara Beighley 17. Totals 25 9-12 62.

3-point goals — Blaine, Roberts, Hamling.

Brainerd —Courtney Russell 6, Lillee Hardee 9, Ashley Huber 4, Lexi roby 11, Cara Helgeson 10, Regan McElfresh 13, Allyson Brzezinski 5, Maddi Barnett 2. Totals 23 9-17 60.

3-point goals — Hardee, Roby.

Mesabi East 41-30—71
Moose Lake-WR 28-21—49

Mesabi East — Ava Hill 28, Megan Walker 16, Hope Howell 10, Hannah Hannuksela 9, Mia Manfield 4, Izzy Kalb 2, Emily Reid 2. Totals 30 5-10 71.

3-point goals — Walker 2, Hannuksela 2, Hill 2.

Moose Lake-Willow River — Ella Rhoades 10, Charis Blacklock 10, Dallis Kukuk 9, Suzy Grutkoski 7, Monica Mikrot 4, Natalie Mikrot 3, Laura Walker 2, Sarah Michels 2, Tana Korhnen 2. Totals 22 4-10 49.

3-point goal — Kukuk.

Greenway 65, Chisholm 26

BOYS HOCKEY

Altoona 0-2-2—4
Ashland 2-1-2—5

First period — 1. Ash, Matt Gregor, 8:45; 2. Ash, Tyler Heino (Connor Olson), 13:13 (pp).

Second period — 3. Ash, Billy Watland (M. Gregor, Parker Bresette), 8:20; 4. Alt, Andrew Root (Tristan Root), 11:53; 5. Alt, Kolten Wright (Nick Madson), 13:05.

Third period — 6. Alt, Wright, 3:05; 7. Ash, Bresette (Colin Trautt), 6:17; 8. Ash, Scott Gregor (M. Gregor), 7:33; 9. Alt, A. Root (Ryan Ciresi), 14:10.

Saves — Keaton Comero, Alt, 31; Brandon Hudson, Ash, 28.

Ely 2-3-1—6
Moose Lake 1-1-2—4

First period — 1. E, Thomas Montana (Luke Olson), 2:54; 2. E, Montana (Nick Mattila, Austin Meskill), 4:21; 3. MLA, Vern Anderson III (Jordan Fjosne), 12:33.

Second period — 4. E, Mattila (Seann Prigge), 4:56; 5. E, Gage Merhar (Prigge), 9:16 (pp); 6. MLA, Mark Fossum (Anderson, Fjosne), 11:34; 7. E, Austin Meskill (Merhar, Jeremiah Kaercher), 14:52.

Third period — 8. E, Mattila, 0:35; 9. MLA, Andrew Burn (Fjosne, Jack Ergen), 9:01; 10. MLA, Burn (Anderson), 13:56.

Saves — Chase Sandberg, E, 23; Danny Whited, MLA, 31.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Eveleth-Gilbert 0-1-0—1
Duluth Marshall 2-4-0—6

First period — 1. DM, Emily Lemker, 8:20; 2. DM, Gracie Thomas (Lily Aamodt), 15:21 (pp).

Second period — 3. DM, Meredith Boettcher (Thomas), 1:21; 4. DM, Isabelle Stauber, 3:39; 5. DM, Thomas (Claire Boettcher, M. Boettcher), 10:42; 6. EGA, Brenna Ceglar (Sophia Flatley), 16:34 (pp); 7. DM, Maren Friday, 16:57 (sh).

Third period — No scoring.

Saves — Rachel Woods, EGA, 36; Carissa Mudrak, DM, 21.