Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday's Results

Virginia 55, Barnum 39

Aitkin Tournament

Greenway 58, Pierz 49

Chisholm Tournament

Wrenshall 85, Blackduck 68

Chisholm 73, Carlton 62

Crosby-Ironton Tournament

Renville County West 76, Deer River 60

Crosby-Ironton 72, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 36

Ely Holiday Tournament

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. Cook County, no score reported

Ely 86, Upsala 56

Grand Rapids Tournament

Proctor 59, Park Cottage Grove 57

Grand Rapids 81, Richfield 49

Mesabi East Tournament

Two Harbors 63, Eveleth-Gilbert 48

Mesabi East 88, Lakeview Christian Academy 71

Mountain Iron-Buhl Tournament

Nashwauk-Keewatin 64, Mountain Iron-Buhl 57

Bigfork 91, Cherry 29

North Star State Showcase

At Hibbing

Andover 57, Duluth East 48

Chanhassen 65, Osseo 63

Cambridge-Isanti 60, New Prague 54

Minneapolis Henry 82, Hibbing 76

North Woods Holiday Classic

Nashwauk-Keewatin 64, Mountain Iron-Buhl 57

Bigfork 91, Cherry 26

North Woods 100, Northome-Kelliher 43

Ogilvie Tournament

Floodwood 62, Ogilvie 47

Silver Bay vs. Onamia, no score reported

Pequot Lakes Tournament

Pequot Lakes 64, Hermantown 63

Rice Lake Tournament

Ashland 53, Northwestern 33

Sun Drop Shootout

Notre Dame Academy 62, Superior 48

Wood City Classic

Duluth Denfeld 80, Cromwell-Wright 64

Cloquet 63, Pine City 61

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday's Results

Duluth East vs. Bloomington Jefferson, at Irondale tournament, no score reported

Hopkins 94, Grand Rapids 72

Superior 50, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 47

Aitkin Tournament

Aitkin 55, Deer River 49

Chisholm Tournament

Blackduck 42, Nashwauk-Keewatin 22

Northome-Kelliher 71, Chisholm 36

Esko Coaches Classic

Proctor 79, North Woods 26

Hermantown 70, Eveleth-Gilbert 28

Heritage Christian Academy 59, Barnum 46

Esko 81, Mesabi East 54

Holiday Hoops Classic

At St. Olaf, Northfield, Minn.

Hopkins 94, Grand Rapids 72

Hoops for Hope Holiday Tournament

At Ely

Third Place

Lake of the Woods 60, Northeast Range 15

Championship

Ely 57, Wrenshall 24

Isle Tournament

Isle 55, Carlton 29

Spectrum 47, Cherry 40

Mountain Iron-Buhl Holiday Classic

Third Place

Pine River-Backus 56, Cromwell-Wright 47

Championship

Mountain Iron-Buhl 59, Bigfork 40

Pequot Lakes Tournament

Third Place

Mora 78, South Ridge 55

Two Harbors Tournament

Cook County 48, Duluth Denfeld 32

Two Harbors 48, Silver Bay 28

Wood City Classic

Third Place

Blake 72, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 23

Championship

Cloquet 51, Northwestern 42

Wisconsin Rapids Tournament

Superior 72, Wisconsin Rapids 47

Wednesday's Late Result

Irondale Tournament

Irondale 58, Duluth East 26

BOYS HOCKEY

Thursday's Results

Monona Grove 6, Ashland 5

Greenway 5, Delano 1

International Falls vs. Osseo, at Warroad tournament, night

Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 3, Alexandria Area 0

Rosemount 4, Hibbing-Chisholm 2

Heritage Holiday Classic

At Heritage Center

Semifinals

Mound Westonka 8, Apple Valley 3

Park Cottage Grove 3, North St. Paul 1

Consolation Semifinals

Owatonna 2, Mankato West 1

Duluth Denfeld 7, Sheboygan 4

Hilltopper Holiday Classic

At Mars Lakeview Arena

Semifinals

Hermantown 3, Wayzata 2

Duluth Marshall 3, Brainerd 2

Consolation Semifinals

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 5, Roseville 1

Anoka 4, Bemidji 1

Home of Hockey Holiday Tournament

Waupaca vs. Proctor, no score reported

Eveleth-Gilbert 4, Kittson Central 2

North Shore Holiday Tournament

At Silver Bay

Mora/Milaca 4, Ely 3

Rice Lake 9, Moose Lake Area 1

Henry Sibley 15, Red Lake Falls 0

North Shore 13, Legacy Christian Academy 3

Showdown in Titletown

At Ashwaubenon, Wis.

Superior 2, Waukesha 1, OT

Wednesday's Late Result

Culver's Cup

At Madison

Madison West 4, Ashland 1

GIRLS HOCKEY

Thursday's Results

Culver's Cup

At Madison

Superior 5, St. Croix Valley 4

Edina Classic

Grand Rapids-Greenway 2, Eastview 1

Kaposia Classic

At South St. Paul

Hibbing-Chisholm 4, East Ridge 1

Schwan's Cup

At Blaine, Minn.

Gold Division

Holy Family Catholic/Waconia 3, Proctor-Hermantown 2

Silver Division

International Falls 4, Spring Lake Park 3, OT

Duluth 4, Bloomington Jefferson 3

Thief River Falls 4, Moose Lake Area 0

Bronze Division

Duluth Marshall 2, Cambridge-Isanti 0

Open Division

Eveleth-Gilbert Area 4, Arrowhead 0

Waseca Tournament

North Shore 4, Waseca 1

Wednesday's Late Result

Kaposia Classic

At South St. Paul

Mounds View 3, Hibbing-Chisholm 2

Advertisement
randomness