Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Murder charges filed in Carlton County shooting

Prep summaries

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aitkin Tournament

Greenway 26-25—51

Foley 31-19—50

Greenway — Gordon Skaar 2, Jace Hansen-Cochran 26, Dylan DeChampeau 23. Totals 23 3-10 51.

3-point goals — DeChampeau 2.

Foley — George Brenney 2, Drew Beier 20, Drew Storkamp 2, Jacob Hageman 4, Jackson Sahlstrom 2, Alex Foss 11, Ali Kourouma 9. Totals 18 8-8 50.

3-point goals — Beier 2, Foss, Kourouma 3.

Grand Rapids Tournament

Proctor 52-39—91

Richfield 35-23—58

Proctor — Jacob Pioro 4, Brett Bower 6, Dylan Hom 7, Garrett Westendorf 4, Cody Hampton 12, Carter Fuchs 2, John Pioro 26, Adam McRae 3, Quincy Clark 2, Brody Eldien 25. Totals 39 3-6 91.

3-point goals — Bower 2, Hom, John Pioro 6, Eldien.

Richfield — Mitchell January 8, Ryan Miles 7, Tylan Keosongseng 12, Anthony Sanders 4, Jayce Harlin 2, Devin Wade-Henderson 4, Nate Crockett 1, Ethan Quint 18, Jeff Moore 2. Totals 23 1-3 58.

3-point goals — January 2, Miles, Keosongseng 2, Quint 6.

Park 32-46—78

Grand Rapids 26-33—59

Park Cottage Grove — A.J. Morrison 15, Blake Petschen 5, Domenik Block 17, Isiah Dancy 9, Cole Herder 3, Kaih Brady 2, Charlie Gorres 14, Marshaun Campbell 10, Alijah LeCour 3. Totals 28 17-27 78.

3-point goals — Morrison, Petschen, Block, Herder, LeCour.

Grand Rapids — Stacy Washington 21, Tucker Johnson 2, Brooks Bachmann 8, Nate Seelye 16, Gabe McCartney 2, John Sutherland 10. Totals 22 10-15 59.

3-point goals — Washington 2, Bachmann 2, Seelye.

Mesabi East Tournament

Two Harbors 25-39—64

Lakeview Christian 33-40—73

Two Harbors — Joey Marker 2, Cameron Bugge 2, Carson Wenger 15, Ricky Brenna 12, Jeremy Carter 2, Jayden Ruberg 26, Aaron Elmquist 3, Ryan Nowacki 2. Totals 26 8-13 64.

3-point goals — Ruberg 4.

Lakeview Christian Academy — Garrett Benson 2, Bennett Easty 10, Spicer Johnson 8, Lance Puffer 10, Jacob Easty 21, Ryan Johnson 12, Brandon Barbee 10. Totals 27 14-20 73.

3-point goals — B. Easty, Puffer 2, J. Easty 2.

Wood City Classic

Duluth Denfeld 34-43—77

Pine City 37-37—74

Duluth Denfeld — Ben Gibson 21, Chance Larson 18, Caden Rathke 17, Jaden Burse 10, Yunus Hunter 4, Joe Cvancara 4, Antonio Mack 3. Totals 23 24-37 77.

3-point goals — Rathke 5, Burse, Cvancara.

Pine City — Clay Logan 23, Nick Hansmann 19, Seth Logan 10, Konnor Jusczak 8, Jake Adams 6, Jake Rademacher 6, Quentin Miklya 2. Totals 23 17-24 74.

3-point goals — Hansmann 5, C. Logan 2, S. Logan 2, Adams, Jusczak.

Cromwell-Wright 35-23—58

Cloquet 52-38—90

Cromwell-Wright — Micah Pocernich 22, Drew Libbon 12, Cameron Cahoon 9, Jaden Gronner 7, Marcus Pocernich 5, Isaac Shelton 3. Totals 23 4-7 58.

3-point goals — Mi. Pocernich 4, Gronner, Ma. Pocernich, Shelton, Libbon.

Cloquet — Tim Pokornowski 31, Bryce Turnbull 14, Spencer Wehr 11, Nick Flynn 10, Alex Leuzzo 9, Pedro Aranda 6, Mitchell Gerlach 5, Riley Leslie 2, Jaden Schneberger 2. Totals 38 10-16 90.

3-point goals — Pokornowski 2, Gerlach, Leuzzo.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Isle Tournament

Carlton 23-14—37

Spectrum 37-28—65

Carlton — Millie Groth 9, Brynne Mickle 2, Elva Kingbird 7, Alaina Bennett 11, Liz House 5, Maddie Bailey 2, Jess Anderson 1. Totals 12 11-17 37.

3-point goals — Groth, Bennett.

Spectrum — Tara Gleason 5, Emily Brueckner 4, Callie Bernardson 4, Brittani Robbins 3, Abby Thompson 5, Kirstin Robbins 26, Erin Bozich 8, Elle Voiss 2, Jesse Hansen 8. Totals 26 8-18 65.

3-point goals — K. Robbins 2, Bozich.

Mountain Iron-Buhl Tournament

Bigfork 44-32—76

Cromwell 24-15—39

Bigfork — Kia Tower 6, Desiree Kobal 8, Lexi Becker 17, Emma Rauzi 17, Natalie Haley 4, Haley Grover 15, Brianna Haley 9. Totals 30 11-16 76.

3-point goals — Becker 3, B. Haley 2.

Cromwell-Wright — Emmalee Hoover 3, Amanda Hakamaki 3, Josie Jokinen 3, Teana Hakamaki 13, Amber Lehti 10, Jordan Jokinen 7. Totals 12 8-9 39.

3-point goals — Hoover, A. Hakamaki, Josie Jokinen, T. Hakamaki, Lehti, Jordan Jokinen.

Pine River 23-39—62

MIB 30-40—70

Pine River-Backus — Bailey Wynn 9, Gabby Rainwater 11, Olivia Adkins 2, Alyssa Semmler 27, Rylie Hirschey 11, Emma Barchus 2. Totals 24 10-13 62.

3-point goals — Wynn, Rainwater, Hirschey.

Mountain Iron-Buhl — Mary Burke 17, Macy Savela 12, Patia Hayes 2, Allie Negen 11, Madisen Overbye 15, Mia Ganyo 5, Mattison Bennett 6, Jacie Kvas 2. Totals 24 16-23 70.

3-point goals — Overbye 5, Burke.

Wood City Classic

At Cloquet

Fond du Lac 14-6—20

Northwestern 50-42—93

Fond du Lac Ojibwe — Kayla Reynolds 12, Kaila DuFault 3, Talayah Martineau 3, Aaliya Peterson 2. Totals 7 1-2 20.

3-point goals—Reynolds 4, Martineau.

Northwestern — Mackenzie Correll 20, Katie Lundeen 16, Kasha Hughlett 16, Sam Hoegen 10, Sydney Anderson 10, Kennedy Nelson 6, Tayva Plasch 5, Brecken Oskwey 4, Kayla Pajtash 4, Tory Anderson 2. Totals 38 11-18 93.

3-point goals — Correll 5, Plasch.

Blake 29-30—59

Cloquet 25-35—60

Blake — Cate Moe 30, Robbie Grace 10, Makenna Vavrichek 6, Morgan Phillips 4, Morgan Ramsey 4, Sara Gregor 3, Kendall Phillips 2. Totals 22 11-18 59.

3-point goals — Moe 3, Gregor.

Cloquet — Allie Wojtysiak 20, Vanna Kelley 14, Carmen Foss 13, Kate Owens 6, Kendra Kelley 5, Jessica Liang 2. Totals 26 3-11 60.

3-point goals — V. Kelley 4, Wojtysiak.

Pequot Lakes Tournament

South Ridge 20-22—42

Barnesville 52-26—78

South Ridge — Natalee Smith 8, Courteney Sajdak 4, Lexi Bergum 2, Raina Schneider 1, Marissa Bober 2, Bethany Williams 6, Camryn Olsen 3, Elle Ridge 10, Celia Olesiak 6. Totals 15 7-11 42.

3-point goals — Williams 2, Olsen, Olesiak 2.

Barnesville — Samantha Passa 4, Bobbi Lewis 11, Kim Maesse 6, Nicole Herbranson 16, Claire Meyer 8, Andria McIntyre 4, Emma Nielsen 15, Wylie Lewis 8, Grace Mulcahy 6. Totals 30 8-11 78.

3-point goals — Lewis 2, Maesse 2, Herbranson 4, Nielsen 2.

BOYS HOCKEY

Alexandria 0-1-1-1—3

Greenway 0-0-2-0—2

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. A, Joe Westlund (Zach Wosepka), 14:12.

Third period — 2. A, Jack Westerlund (Jack Powell), 0:25 (pp); 3. G, Mitchell Vekich (Nikolai Rajala, Ben Troumbly), 11:48; 4. G, Troumbly, 12:40.

Overtime — 5. A, Derek Dropnik (Wosepka), 2:18.

Saves — Jackson Boline, A, 26; Ville Hyttinen, G, 21.

Delano 4-0-1—5

Hibbing-Chisholm 0-2-0—2

First period — 1. D, Jack Paulson (Justin Daly, Quinn Daly), 2:35; 2. D, Matt Carson, 3:44; 3. D, Hogan Williams (Mitchell Durst), 3:47; 4. D, J. Daly (Evan Sivets), 9:26.

Second period — 5. HC, Nic Cicchi (Joe Allison), 1:28; 6. HC, Michael Kubena (Matt Versich), 4:08 (pp).

Third period — 7. D, Q. Daly (Garrett Durst, Tucker Hart), 8:06.

Saves — Aaron Kruse, D, 18; Logan Wright, HC, 20.

Rosemount 4-1-0—5

Virginia/MIB 1-0-0—1

First period — 1. R, Noah Berg (Grant Horsager), 1:37; 2. R, Tyler Linnerooth (Connor Kenefick, Mason Wheeler), 5:11; 3. VMIB, Caleb Bialke (Jake Seitz, Nathen Zadnikar), 6:43; 4. R, Griffin Jagoe (Zeph Goret), 12:44; 5. R, Kenefick (Wheeler), 13:17.

Second period — 6. R, Wheeler (Jake Ratzlaff, Linnerooth), 8:55 (pp).

Third period — No scoring.

Saves — Ben Garrity, R, 24; Josh Berlin, VMIB, 9; Cam Kreibich, VMIB, 33.

Heritage Holiday Classic

At Heritage Center

North St. Paul 1-0-3—4

Duluth Denfeld 1-0-1—2

First period — 1. DD, Ian Dahl (Jacob Eskola), 7:28; 2. NSP, Jake Edmunds (Nicholas Burshten, Austin Vandell), 10:15.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 3. DD, Brady Bastyr (Luke Eilefson), 1:00; 4. NSP, Kyle Gilday (Edmunds), 3:48 (pp); 5. NSP, Joe Arko (Nathan Conroy, Erik Kubiatowicz), 7:23; 6. NSP, Joe Reubish, 16:06 (en).

Saves — Max Rossman, NSP, 25; Ben Lafont, DD, 36.

Hilltopper Holiday Classic

At Mars Lakeview Arena

Hermantown 0-3-1—4

Roseville 0-0-0—0

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. Elliott Peterson (Sam High), 3:06; 2. Darian Gotz (Tyler Watkins, Jacob Herter), 9:50 (pp); 3. Brady Baker, 14:22 (sh).

Third period — 4. Herter (Watkins, Blake Biondi), 7:34.

Saves — Cole Manahan, H, 12; Kyle Roy, R, 40.

Anoka 0-0-0—0

Duluth Marshall 2-1-3—6

First period — 1. Nolan Krenzen (Levi Stauber, Aiden Bachand), 0:31; 2. L. Stauber (Bachand, Keelan Golat), 15:04.

Second period — 3. Willy Stauber (Peter Hansen), 7:45.

Third period — 4. George Grannis (Carter Sullivan, Hansen), 1:07; 5. Grannis (Hansen), 4:05; 6. Danny Klatt (Grannis, Sullivan), 11:15.

Saves — Nathan Hadley, A, 29; Alex Busick, DM, 18.

Home of Hockey Holiday Tournament

At Eveleth

Proctor 2-0-0-1—3

Kittson Central 1-1-0-0—2

First period — 1. P, n/a; 2. P, Blake Koski; 3. KC, Alex Donaldson.

Second period — 4. KC, Trent Peterson.

Third period — No scoring.

Overtime — 5. P, Josh Hemming.

Saves — Lucas Nordquist, P, 33; Ben Sugden, KC, 43.

Waupaca 3-1-2—6

Eveleth-Gilbert 2-1-0—3

First period — 1. W, Davis Levine (Jack Erspamer), 1:32; 2. W, Jack Menzies (Cody Rasmussen, Mitchell Trzebiatowski), 3:48; 3. W, Menzies (Rasmussen), 9:25; 4. EG, Jack Halliday (Cole Meyer, Nick Beaudette), 12:34; 5. EG, Payton Gregorich (Cody Hendrickson), 14:34.

Second period — 6. EG, Hendrickson (Will Troutwine, Gage Everson), 1:33 (pp); 7. W, Menzies (Bruce Sternweis), 2:48.

Third period — 8. W, Menzies, 2:52; 9. W, Trzebiatowski, 15:50 (en).

Saves — Bryton Sipp, W, 41; Kodi Intihar, EG, 17; Baylee Grahek, EG, 10.

Showdown in Titletown

At Ashwaubenon, Wis.

Superior 3-1-1—5

West Salem 1-0-0—1

First period — 1. S, Max Plunkett (Blake Hanson, Taylor Burger), 6:31; 2. WS, Jake Gorniak, 8:21 (pp); 3. S, Plunkett (Hanson), 9:17; 4. S, Cayden Laurvick (Trevor Dalbec), 11:07.

Second period — 5. S, Grant Sorensen (Dalbec), 11:47.

Third period — 6. S, Kaleb Ullan (Burger, Hanson), 16:16.

Saves — Adam Helgeson, WS, 26; Caden Welch, S, 12.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Culver's Cup

At Madison

Onalaska 1-1-0—2

Superior 1-0-2—3

First period — 1. O, Kaley Manglitz (Jaidyn Groschek), 2:58; 2. S, Alee Milinkovich-Gray (Addie Young, Erika Trentor), 3:48.

Second pp — 3. O. Jessica Culp (Emily Bruggeman, Mariah McHugh), 13:25.

Third period — 4. S, Trentor (Milinkovich-Gray, Young), 0:17; 5. S, Milinkovich-Gray (Lucy Drougas, Young), 7:46 (pp).

Saves — Claire Bekkum, O, 33; Autumn Siers, S, 21.

Edina Classic

GRG 1-1-1—3

Alexandria 0-0-0—0

First period — 1. Ellie Tillma (Claire Vekich, Kayden Broking).

Second period — 2. Mady Shaffer (Madisen Drotts, Ty Bischoff), 8:08 (pp).

Third period — 3. Vekich, 16:11 (en).

Saves — Amanda Bittermann, AA, 15; Hailee Bailey, AA, 6; Kiya Danielson, GRG, 27.

Waseca Tournament

Roch. Century 2-0-0—2

North Shore 4-2-2—8

First period — 1. NS, Everly Bauck, 3:08; 2. RC, Ella Lentz (Victoria Johnson, Lindsey Monnet), 7:22; 3. NS, Megan Maxey (Callie Klemmer, Livia Hoff), 7:48; 4. NS, Klemmer, 12:11; 5. NS, Jessie Ketola (Klemmer), 12:59; 6. RC, Johnson, 15:36.

Second period — 7. NS, Ketola (Klemmer), 3:19; 8. NS, Cora Carter (Gracie Komarek), 10:38.

Third period — 9. NS, n/a (Bauck), 4:32; 10. NS, Rheo Johnson, 11:47.

Saves — Macy Lund, RC, 35; Lilka Mojkowski, NS, 15.

Tuesday's Corrected Result

Edina Classic

GRG 0-1-0—1

Breck 1-2-3—6

First period — 1. B, Luci McGlynn (Julia Murphy, Olivia Mobley), 5:26.

Second period — 2. GRG, Sadie Peart (Madisen Drotts), :33; 3. B, Sadie Lindsay (Julia Murphy), :58; 4. B, Gabby Billing, 10:59.

Third period — 5. B, Billing (Lindsay), 3:27 (pp); 6. B, Ally Qualley (Lindsay), 11:27; 7. B, Emily Zumwinkle (Ella Brophy), 15:41 (pp).

Saves — Kiya Danielson, GRG, 22; Ally Frantzick, B, 30.

Advertisement