Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Democrat Doug Jones declared winner over Roy Moore

Prep report: Ripp rockets to LSC boys cross country title

Aidan Ripp of Cloquet reacts after sprinting to the finish to win the Lake Superior Conference cross country meet Thursday at Far Par Golf Course in Duluth. Ripp won the boys race in a time of 17:06. Clint Austin / caustin@duluthnews.com1 / 2
Ashlee Siegle of Duluth Marshall approaches the finish line of the Lake Superior Conference cross country meet at Far Par Golf Course in Duluth on Thursday afternoon. Siegle won the girls race in a time of 20:28. Clint Austin / caustin@duluthnews.com2 / 2

Less than a week after romping to victory at the Swain Invitational, Cloquet's Aidan Ripp picked up a Lake Superior Conference cross country championship thanks to a last-gasp sprint at Far Par Golf Course on Thursday.

The junior found another gear late and rocketed past Ashland twins Walker Miller and Maury Miller to finish first in 17 minutes and 6 seconds, a tick ahead of Walker Miller (17:07).

Ripp promptly unleashed an emphatic scream.

More: Get to know Aidan Ripp in this sports video feature

He paced the Lumberjacks to the team title in convincing fashion, with teammates Blaine Bong and Jordan Allen fourth and fifth, respectively.

Duluth Marshall's Ashlee Siegle was the LSC girls champ, crossing in 20:28, about 15 seconds before Proctor's Hannah Bettendorf (20:43).

Cloquet also won the girls team crown.

FOOTBALL

North Woods 50, Floodwood 20

Brendan Parson scored three touchdowns for the Grizzlies, including the night's opening score from 70 yards out in the nine-man battle in Cook.

Cade Goggleye caught a pair of TD passes from Tate Olson, including a 32-yarder that gave North Woods (6-1) a 22-0 lead after one quarter.

Jaxon Heggedahl caught two TD passes from Ricky Baker to lead Floodwood (4-3).

Floodwood 0-6-6-8—20 North Woods 22-16-6-6—50 NW — Brendan Parson 70 run (pass failed) NW — Garrett Abramson 1 run (Parson run) NW — Cade Goggleye 32 pass from Tate Olson (Parson run) F — Jaxon Heggedahl 25 pass from Ricky Baker (run failed) NW — Parson 4 run (Tanner Barto pass from Olson) NW — Parson 5 run (Jake Hyppa run) NW — Goggleye 3 pass from Olson (pass failed) F — Cameron Goutermont 11 run (pass failed) NW — Hyppa 21 run (run failed) F — Heggedahl 36 pass from Baker (Goutermont run)

BOYS SOCCER

Duluth East 6, Coon Rapids 0

Jackson Manthey scored twice in another postseason rout for the once-beaten Greyhounds, who advanced to Tuesday's Section 7AA final against Forest Lake at Ordean Stadium.

VOLLEYBALL

Grand Rapids 3, Bemidji 1

Marissa Rossi's 46 set assists and Brianna Sutherland's 26 kills powered the Thunderhawks to a 25-21, 25-15, 14-25, 25-18 road win.

Greenway 3, Virginia 0

Claire Vekich (16 kills) and Hannah Goggleye (nine) took control in the Raiders' 25-23, 25-21, 25-17 Iron Range Conference victory in Coleraine.

Advertisement
randomness