Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Cycling: Stelljes, Connors win Lutsen 99er

Corey Stelljes of Madison Wis., took first in the Lutsen 99er mountain bike race at Lutsen Mountain on Saturday by averaging 17.68 miles per hour to finish with a time of 5 hours, 36 minutes, 1 second.

In the women's race, Larissa Connors of Silverado, Calif., captured first after completing the 99-mile course in a time of 6:23:47.

Josh Molnar (4:06:04) of Wayzata won the men's 69er race, while Ronnie Wick (5:02:25) of Iron River, Wis., placed first in the women's division.

In the 39er, Pavel Nelson (2:19:18) of Cameron Wis., and Madeline Aprin (2:24:18) of Minneapolis were top men's and women's finishers, respectively.

Justin Ratzlaff of Saint Bonifacius, Minn., won the men's 19er with a time of 1:03:00, while Duluth's McKenzie Radloff took first in the women's division with a time of 1:12.34.

In its seventh year, the race saw a record-breaking 1,800 participants in the four races.

Saturday's Results

At Lutsen

99er

Men

1. Corey Stelljes, Madison, Wis., 5:36:01; 2. Brian Jensen, Broomfield, Colo., 5:38:15; 3. Brad Auen, Logan, Iowa, 5:38:49; 4. Jeff Hall, Farmington, Minn., 5:39:30; 5. Jason Siegle, Solvang, Calif., 5:55:01.

Women

1. Larissa Connors, Silverado, Calif., 6:23:47; 2. Emily Nordahl, Neenah, Wis., 7:04:00; 3. Christina Ross, Chaska, Minn., 7:07:45; 4. Jill Cederholm, St. Paul, Minn., 7:09:51; 5. Leah Prudhomme, Champlin, Minn., 7:21:27.

69er

Men

1. Josh Molnar, Wayzata, Minn., 4:06:04; 2. Chad Sova, Mequon, Wis., 4:10:48; 3. Keith Ailey, Thunder Bay, Ontario, 4:33:32; 4. Rod Raymond, Duluth, 4:33:45; 5. Casey LaJoie, Iron River, Wis., 4:34:17.

Women

1. Ronnie Wick, Iron River, Wis., 5:02:25; 2. Kristina Morse, Hayward, Wis., 5:05:42; 3. Michelle Jensen, Broomfield, Colo., 5:22:38; 4. Marilyn Ailey, Thunder Bay, Ontario, 5:23:26; 5. Meghan Conrad, Chaska, Minn., 5:33:53.

39er

Men

1. Pavel Nelson, Cameron, Wis., 2:19:18; 2. Nick Zawadski, St. Paul, Minn., 2:19:18; 3. Levi Hayden, Duluth, 2:20:22; 4. Dave Christensen, Mound, Minn., 2:20:36; 5. Ian Derauf, Duluth, 2:21:58.

Women

1. Madeline Aprin, Minneapolis, 2:42:18; 2. Heather Stelljes, Madison, Wis., 2:44:47; 3. Kerrie Berg, Bemidji, Minn., 2:45:06; 4. Kristine Maki, Hayward, Wis., 2:46:23; 5. Jennifer Swift, Hayward, Wis., 2:47:07.

19er

Men

1. Justin Ratzlaff, St. Bonifacius, Minn., 1:03:00; 2. Eric Steng, Minneapolis, 1:08:39; 3. Everett Myers, Stillwater, Minn., 1:10:20; 4. Brady Rinn-Foss, Winona, Minn., 1:12:13; 5. Josh Hoban, Duluth, 1:12:37.

Women

1. McKenzie Radloff, Duluth, 1:12:34; 2. Isabella Mazion, Minneapolis, 1:20:26; 3. Emily Carlson, St. Paul, Minn.,1:22:03; 4. Sarah Hay, Thunder Bay, Ontario, 1:23:11; 5. Raegan Hinrichs, Minneapolis, 1:23:12.

Advertisement