Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep playoff schedule

BOYS BASKETBALL

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AAAA

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

Chaska (24-5) vs. No. 1 Champlin Park (29-0), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Wayzata (26-3) vs. No. 4 Lakeville North (27-2), noon

Andover (11-18) vs. No. 2 Maple Grove (27-2), 2 p.m.

Cretin-Derham Hall (21-8) vs. No. 3 Apple Valley (27-2), 4 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 8 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, noon

Friday's Game

Fifth Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation winners, 6 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

CLASS AAA

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Big Lake (20-9) vs. No. 1 DeLaSalle (24-3), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Columbia Heights (21-8) vs. No. 4 Fergus Falls (25-4), noon

St. Thomas Academy (23-6) vs. No. 2 Austin (27-2), 2 p.m.

Grand Rapids (24-5) vs. No. 3 Marshall (26-3), 4 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Semifinals

At Target Center

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

Upper-bracket losers, 2 p.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 4 p.m.

Friday's Game

Fifth Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation winners, 4 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS AA

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Target Center

Lake City (23-6) vs. No. 1 Minnehaha Academy (23-5), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Jackson County Central (26-4) vs. No. 4 Annandale (26-4), 8 p.m.

At Williams Arena

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (28-2) vs. No. 2 St. Cloud Cathedral (26-4), 6 p.m.

Breckenridge (26-2) vs. No. 3 Crosby-Ironton (28-2), 8 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Consolation Semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

Upper-bracket losers, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 8 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

At Target Center

Upper-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 8 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation winners, 2 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, noon

Championship

At Target Center

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena

Red Lake (25-4) vs. Minneapolis North (29-2), 11 a.m.

No. 5 Springfield (28-2) vs. No. 4 Nevis (28-1), 1 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon (22-6) vs. No. 2 Goodhue (28-3), 3 p.m.

North Woods (29-1) vs. No. 3 Central Minnesota Christian (26-3), 5 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

At Target Center

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

Upper-bracket losers, 2 p.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 4 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 10 a.m.

Championship

At Target Center

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Advertisement
randomness