Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Trump tells Republican leaders to pull back health care bill

Prep Summaries

BOYS BASKETBALL

Deer River....... 26-21-18—65

Greenway.......... 29-18-7—54

Deer River — Garrett Schjenken 14, Tyrese Jackson 10, Chad Benham 15, Noah Williams 8, Kyle Shevich 7, Tyler Anttila 11. Totals 26 10-22 65.

3-point goals — Benham 2, Williams.

Greenway — Sam Skaar 15, Demetrius Aitken 2, Jace Hansen-Cochran 8, Dylan DeChampeau 26, Anto Vidovic 3. Totals 23 5-10 54.

3-point goals — Skaar, DeChampeau, Vidovic.

Grand Rapids....... 24-43—67

Hibbing................. 12-23—35

Grand Rapids — Bryce Prochazka 8, Jake Skelly 4, Brooks Bachmann 11, Tyler Baird 2, Christian George 7, Nate Seelye 11, Jack Namyst 5, Brock Schrom 19. Totals 27 5-5 67.

3-point goals — Prochazka 2, Bachmann 3, George, Seelye, Namyst.

Hibbing — Will Durie 4, Luke Lundell 14, Sadiq Mohamed 2, Travis Carruth 2, Corey Nelson 8, Phil Rebrovich 2, Cole Mammenga 3. Totals 14 3-4 35.

3-point goals — Lundell 4.

Moose Lake-WR... 48-39—87

Wrenshall............. 27-28—55

Moose Lake-Willow River — Thomas Gulso 9, Avery Kosloski 18, Evan Hanson 6, Hunter Klund 5, Adam Dragicevich 6, Ryan Barrett 17, Michael Olson 1, Isaac Riihiluoma 15, Nicholas Walczynski 1, Jared Witkowski 7, Sam Coil 2. Totals 33 13-20 87.

3-point goals — Kosloski 5, Barrett 3.

Wrenshall — Jared Kelley 7, Wyatt Holmes 10, Phil Vine 5, Tyler Kelley 7, Eli Krisak 6, Danny Merrill 4, Randy Wimmer 16. Totals 18 9-14 55.

3-point goals — Holmes 2, Vine, Krisak 2, Wimmer.

St. Francis............ 16-32—48

Duluth East........... 27-33—60

St. Francis — Wyatt Schroeder 7, Genuine Matthews 2, Tommy Schweiger 14, Zach Wald 3, Jared Carda 4, Blake Kulsrud 6, Ryan Svihel 12. Totals 17 8-12 48.

3-point goals — Schroeder, Schweiger 2, Wald, Carda, Kulsrud.

Duluth East — Jalen Vatthauer 6, Kaleb Rock 5, Ty Seymour 8, Jack Thompson 12, Malique Goulet 4, Cody Carlson 25. Totals 20 17-25 60.

3-point goals — Rock, Carlson 2.

Ashland 62, Duluth Denfeld 56

McGregor 74, Onamia 54

North Woods 75, Virginia 69, OT

Tuesday's Late Result

Ashland................. 18-28—46

Hayward............... 34-39—73

Ashland — Kolin Claremboux 5, Zach Coffland 2, Kyle Klobucher 3, Jordan Brennan 19, Ethan Graff 6, Dakota Craig 5, Tyler Van Vlack 6.

Hayward — Gabe Luedke 3, Xavier Cummings 32, Craig Burger 2, Phil Zeigle 19, Jacob Boss 3, Demetri Dennis 10, Dylan LaFave 2, Willy Zawistowski 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bigfork.................. 19-35—54

Mtn. Iron-Buhl...... 37-34—71

Bigfork — Kia Tower 15, Desiree Kobal 6, Lexi Becker 12. Emma Rauzi 13, Haley Grover 4, Brianna Haley 4. Totals 17 11-17 54.

3-point goals — Tower 2, Kobal 2, Becker 2, Rauzi.

Mountain Iron-Buhl — Mary Burke 22, Mya Buffetta 11, Allie Negen 12, Madisen Overbye 2, Chelsea Mason 20, Austyn Degen 4. Totals 19 29-38 71.

3-point goals — Mason 4.

Cloquet................. 29-34—63

Proctor................. 23-28—51

Cloquet — Shelby Peil 2, Katie Owens 4, Jessica Liang 4, Kendra Kelley 18, Nicole Blatchford 16, Allie Wojtysiak 17, Carmen Foss 2. Totals 26 9-16 63.

3-point goals — Kelley, Blatchford.

Proctor — Sam Pogatchnik 10, Liz Frase 2, Morgan Nylund 8, Sam Parendo 5, Katelyn Marunich 20, Emma Terhaar 2, Taylor Myers 4. Totals 18 11-20 51.

3-point goals — Pogatchnik 2, Nylund, Parendo.

Duluth East.......... 23-29—52

Hibbing................. 28-31—59

Duluth East — Macy Hermanson 9, Ashley Williams 25, Samantha Velander 5, Annalise Libbon 3, Annie Reichhoff 7, Amy Ostazeski 3. Totals 16 10-16 52.

3-point goals — Williams 7, Hermanson, Libbon, Reichhoff.

Hibbing — Abbey McDonald 25, Macie Pierson 4, Lizzy Tuomi 7, McKenzie Maki 6, Janessa Perry 16, Jordan Hyduke 1. Totals 16 25-38 59.

3-point goals — McDonald, Perry.

Esko...................... 33-32—65

Two Harbors......... 16-35—51

Esko — Mackenzie Holland 2, Mandi Dincau 2, Selena Shady 4, Macy Sunnarborg 11, Ava Gonsorowski 17, Karlie Kulas 5, Kaitlyn Bergerson 2, Bridget Yellin 22. Totals 25 11-18 65.

3-point goal — Sunnarborg 3, Kulas.

Two Harbors — Ayla Lemke 22, Stephanie Williams 5, Carina Hebl 6, Tori Bott 10, Alyssa Ruberg 6, Cassie Prince 2. Totals 20 4-4 51.

3-point goals — Lemke 2, Williams, Hebl 2, Ruberg 2.

Eveleth-Gilbert..... 15-22—37

Duluth Marshall.... 33-25—58

Eveleth-Gilbert — McKenzie Perushek 4, Cora Delich 3, Lacy Bontems 2, Avery Straughter 16, McCayla Winkler 2, Audrey Delich 10. Totals 14 8-9 37.

3-point goal — Delich.

Duluth Marshall — Grace Kirk 8, Gianna Kneepkens 12, Maggie Landherr 5, Lydia Swanson 10, Lauren Bonin 6, Rachel DeWitte 11, Kate Kleinschmidt 6. Totals 22 11-19 58.

3-point goals — Swanson 2, DeWitte.

South Ridge.......... 24-25—49

Barnum................. 41-30—71

South Ridge — Natalee Smith 8, Meredith Cherne 4, Marissa Bober 12, Celia Olesiak 7, RyAnna Anvid 18.

3-point goal — Smith, Olesiak 2.

Barnum — Bailey Wheeler 19, Izabell Carlson 5, Emily Miletich 23, Mallory Agurkis 15, Elizabeth Carlson 9.

3-point goals — Wheeler, Agurkis 5, I. Carlson, E. Carlson.

Cherry 69, Mesabi East 44

Cromwell-Wright 93, McGregor 24

Ely 61, North Woods 40

BOYS HOCKEY

Cloquet-EC............. 0-2-1—3

Proctor.................... 0-1-1—2

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. CEC, Gavin Rasmussen (Dane Stoyanoff, Branden Matteen), 6:22 (pp) 2. P, Caden Peterson (Kaleb Stevens), 7:58; 3. CEC, Trevor Inman (Reid Davidson), 10:15.

Third period — 4. P, Peterson (Reid Morin, Braxton Sathers), 8:50 (pp); 5. CEC, Ryan Bourgeault, 12:46.

Saves — Eric Newman, CEC, 9; Braxton Sathers, P, 50.

Duluth Denfeld........ 0-0-0—0

Grand Rapids........ 5-4-5—14

First period — 1. Josh Carlson (Evan Mischke, Michael Heitkamp), 2:00; 2. Gavin Hain (John Stampohar), 5:53; 3. Micah Miller (Jack Bowman), 6:10; 4. Drake Anderson (Keaghan Graeber, Connor Stefan), 8:40; 5. Jack Burnson (Miller, Graeber), 16:21.

Second period — 6. Jax Broking (Anderson, Anthony DelGreco), 7:16; 7. Stampohar (Blake McLaughlin), 8:44; 8. Burnson, 13:13; 9. Hain (McLaughlin), 15:09.

Third period — 10. Stampohar (Miller), 1:03; 11. Hain (Stampohar, McLaughlin), 5:05; 12. Burnson (Miller, Broking), 7:05; 13. Hain (Stampohar), 10:45; 14. Kam Jaeger (DelGreco), 15:20.

Saves — Jacob Partlow, GR, 11; Benjamin LaFont, DD, 33; Duane Simmons, DD, 7.

Hermantown........... 3-3-2—8

Hibbing-Chisholm.. 0-0-1—1

First period — 1. H, Dylan Kolquist (Jesse Jacques), 4:27; 2. H, Dylan Samberg (Brady Baker, Parker Simmons), 10:27; 3. H, Tyler Watkins (Kolquist), 15:18 (sh).

Second period — 4. H, Jacques (Elliott Peterson, Darian Gotz), 6:27; 5. H, Logan Judnick (Simmons), 7:30; 6. H, Jacques (Ryan Sandelin, Kolquist), 8:09.

Third period — 7. HC, Jake Riihinen (Tristan Birdsall), 5:15; 8. H, Matt Valure (Peterson, Nolan Halverson), 7:29; 9. H, Sandelin (Jacques, Valure), 9:08.

Saves — Cade McEwen, H, 22; Austin Hess, H, 7; Paxton Kriske, HC, 11; Christian Renskers, HC, 9.

Eveleth-Gilbert 3, North Shore 2

Wisconsin

Sectional 1 Quarterfinal

Spooner.................. 0-0-0—0

Superior.................. 1-5-2—8

First period — 1. Cayden Laurvick (Max Plunkett, Grant Sorenson), 9:56.

Second period — 2. Alex Hanson (Trevor Dalbec, Luke Drougas), 4:48; 3. Tanner Sterling (Tyler Nelson, Taylor Burger), 10:21; 4. Hanson (Brock Gilbertson), 10:41; 5. Plunkett (Sorenson, Derrick Mattson), 11:40; 6. Nelson (Burger), 14:33.

Third period — 7. Burger (Nelson, Dalbec), 5:09 (pp); 8. Burger (Nelson, Drougas), 9:45.

Saves — Caden Welch, Superior, 7; Scott Lindenberger, Spooner, 27.

Advertisement