Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

State prep rankings

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Duluth, 55802
Duluth News Tribune
(218) 723-5295 customer support
Duluth Minnesota 424 W. First St. 55802
BASEBALL

By Minnesota Coaches Association CLASS AAA 1. Lakeville North; 2. Eden Prairie; 3. Cretin-Derham Hall; 4. Minnetonka; 5. Woodbury; 6. Bloomington Jefferson; 7. Mahtomedi; 8. East Ridge; 9. Brainerd; 10. New Prague; 11. Anoka; 12. Benilde-St. Margaret’s; 13. Burnsville; 14. St. Francis; 15. Rochester John Marshall; 16. Bemidji; 17. Prior Lake; 18. Chisago Lakes; 19. Alexandria; 20. Totino-Grace.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Others receiving votes: watonna, Elk River, Waconia, Park Center, Rochester Mayo, Chaska, Mounds View, Mankato West, Wayzata, Champlin Park, Shakopee, St. Louis Park, Hutchinson.

CLASS AA 1. St. Anthony Village; 2. St. Cloud Cathedral; 3. Fairmont; 4. New Ulm; 5. Kasson-Mantorville; 6. Rochester Lourdes; 7. Dassel-Cokato; 8. Marshall; 9. Perham; 10. Luverne; 1. Minnehaha Academy; 12. DeLaSalle; 13. Belle Plaine; 14. Cannon Falls; 15. Osakis; 16. St. Paul Academy; 17. Foley; 18. La Crescent; 19. Holy Family Catholic; 20. Little Falls.

Others receiving votes: lake, Park Rapids Area, St. James Area, Thief River Falls, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, Hermantown, aple Lake, Providence Academy, Delano, Pine Island, Glencoe-Silver Lake, Watertown-Mayer, Holy Angels Academy, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, Aitkin, Paynesville Area, Litchfield.

CLASS A 1. New Ulm Cathedral; 2. BOLD; 3. Springfield; 4. Wabasha-Kellogg; 5. Southland; 6. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s; 7. New York Mills; 8. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton; 9. New Life Academy; 10. Ely;11. Randolph; 12. Chatfield; 3. West Lutheran; 14. Mankato Loyola; 15. United South Central; 16. Adrian; 7. St. Agnes; 18. Blackduck; 19. Nicollet; 20. Floodwood. Others receiving votes: ed Lake County, Lake Park-Audubon, MACCRAY, Bethany Academy, Norman County, Martin County West, Kenyon-Wanamingo, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale, Hayfield, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, Lyle-Austin Pacelli, Nevis, Lac qui Parle Valley, Mesabi East.

GOLF

By Minnesota Coaches Association BOYS Class AAA Teams 1. Edina, 305.3; 2. Lakeville North, 305.6; 3. Hastings, 306.75; 4. Hill-Murray, 310.3; 5. Andover, 311; 6. Forest Lake, 312; 7. Spring Lake Park, 313.2; 8. White Bear Lake, 314; 9. Eagan, 317.5; 10. Rogers, 326.8.

Individuals 1. Freddy Thomas, Lakeville North, 71.8; 2. Matt Swanson, Cambridge-Isanti, 72.7; 3. (tie) Sam Steinwand, Andover, and Jacob Cooper, Hastings, 73.7; 5. Chris Captain, Rochester Century, 74.4; 6. Sam Foust, Edina, 74.7; 7. CJ Fritcher, Rochester Century, 75; 8. (tie) Henry Venuta, Hill-Murray, and Bobby Thomas, Lakeville North, 75.1; 10. (tie) Matthew Radke, Hastings, and Sam Otto, Hastings, 75.7.

CLASS AA Teams 1. Roseau, 309; 2. Virginia, 310.3;3. Marshall, 312.7; 4. Detroit Lakes, 315.25; 5. New Ulm, 319.8; 6. Providence Academy, 320.3; 7. Staples-Motley, 320.5; 8. Dassel-Cokato, 322.8; 9. Byron, 331.3; 10. Hermantown, 331.6. Individuals 1. Josh Polingo, Litchfield, 72.6; 2. Andrew Israelson, Staples-Motley, 73.3; 3. Troy Ryynanen, Dassel-Cokato, 73.6; 4. Michael Herzog, Detroit Lakes, 74.5; 5. Matt Bennett, Marshall, 74.9; 6. Dakota Waverek, Staples-Motley, 75; 7. Paul Stankey, Providence Academy, 75.3; 8. Joe Vatnsdal, Roseau, 76.3; 9. (tie) Trent Sundbom, Hermantown, nd Ben Mallow, Detroit Lakes, 76.5.

CLASS A Teams 1. Mahnomen-Waubun, 329.3; 2. Lewiston-Altura, 340.7; 3. Windom Area, 341.75; 4. Ottertail Central, 342.8. (only four teams listed)

Individuals 1. Cordell Weber, Martin County West, 75.2; 2. Nathaniel Kahlbaugh, Mahnomen-Waubun, 77.9; 3. Blake Kahlbaugh, Mahnomen-Waubun, 78.2; 4. Brady Decker, Hayfield, 78.3; 5. Dylan Pigman, Windom Area, 80; 6. Brady Borkowski, Lewiston-Altura, 81.1; 7. Kaleb Thalmann, Ottertail Central, 82.3; 8. Jordan Henry, Madelia, 82.6; 9. Jordan Miller, Fillmore Central, 83.2; 10. Hunter Clark, Mahnomen-Waubun, 83.6.

GIRLS CLASS AAA Teams 1. Wayzata, 324.2; 2. New Prague, 325.5; 3. Alexandria, 339.3; 4. Buffalo, 340.4; 5. Edina, 346; 6. Andover, 353.7; 7. Rosemount, 362; 8. Chanhassen, 379.1. (only eight teams listed)

Individuals 1. Sarah Burnham, Wayzata, 68.8; 2. Kenzie Neisen, New Prague, 71.5; 3. Sierra Langlie, Andover, 75.7; 4. Taylor Ledwein, New Prague, 75.9; 5. Lexi Bollant, Buffalo, 76.2; 6. Amanda Bigger, Alexandria, 76.4; 7. Hannah Hankinson, Edina, 79; 8. Natalie Amundson, Alexandria, 79.6; 9. Madi Jewell, Buffalo, 80.2; 10. Jessica Nelson, Wayzata, 81.6.

CLASS AA Teams 1. Detroit Lakes, 315.9; 2. Red Wing, 328; 3. Lake City, 339.3; 4. Osakis, 345; 5. Pequot Lakes, 346.7; 6. Marshall, 351; 7. Staples-Motley, 354.3; 8. Visitation, 366; 9. Jackson County Central, 370. (only nine teams listed)

Individuals 1. Kate Smith, Detroit Lakes, 73.8; 2. Stephanie Herzog, Red Wing, 74.5; 3. Emily Israelson, Staples-Motley, 75.3; 4. Emma Groom, St. Croix Lutheran, 77.2; 5. Natalie Roth, Detroit Lakes, 77.5; 6. Maggie Heggerston, Pequot Lakes, 78; 7. Nicole Schammel, Red Wing, 79.5; 8. Anni Heck, Visitation, 79.7; 9. Christina Stankey, Providence Academy, 80.1; 10. Matty Tschider, Detroit Lakes, 80.8.

CLASS A Teams 1. Windom Area, 370.3; 2. Legacy Christian Academy, 372.1; 3. Fosston, 374.9; 4. Minneota, 387.4; 5. Wabasha-Kellogg, 410.7; 6. Ottertail Central, 427.4; 7. Sleepy Eye, 428.6. (only seven teams listed)

Individuals 1. Elizabeth Hennessy, Lewiston-Altura, 82.3; 2. Abby Herding, Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 85.7; 3. Kelsey Hanefeld, Windom Area, 86.4; 4. Sophie Gray, Legacy Christian Academy, 88.5; 5. Kiera Smith, Heritage Christian Academy, 88.8; 6. Courtney Sill, Wabasha-Kellogg, 90.2; 7. Lauren Laffen, Sleepy Eye, 91.6; 8. Kailey Carlin, Fosston, 91.7; 9. Kyra Gores, Minneota, 91.8; 10. Kayla Ruf, Legacy Christian Academy, 92.6.

SOFTBALL

By Minnesota Coaches Association CLASS AAA 1. Maple Grove; 2. Lakeville North; 3. Elk River; 4. Bloomington Jefferson; 5. Forest Lake; 6. Mankato West; 7. North St. Paul; 8. Orono; 9. Prior Lake; 10. Lakeville South.

Others receiving votes:Rogers, Shakopee, Anoka, Roseville, East Ridge, Hastings, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, Rosemount, Hill-Murray, Spring Lake Park.

CLASS AA 1. Kasson-Mantorville; 2. Norwood-Young America; 3. Pipestone Area 4. Visitation; 5. Zumbrota-Mazeppa; 6. St. Paul Como Park; 7. (Rockford; 8. New Ulm; 9. (tie) St. Anthony and Spring Grove-Caledonia.

Others receiving votes:Maple Lake, Jackson County Central, St. Cloud Cathedral, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, Cloquet, elle Plaine, Maple River, DeLaSalle; Staples-Motley, Morris Area, Stewartville, Pequot Lakes.

CLASS A 1. New Ulm Cathedral; 2. tie) erkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg and Mankato Loyola; 4. New Life Academy; 5. Hayfield; 6. Cherry;7. (tie) Eden Valley-Watkins and Badger/Greenbush-Middle River; 9. Fillmore Central/Lanesboro; 10. Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal.

Others receiving votes:Isle, Blooming Prairie, Dawson-Boyd, New York Mills, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s, Edgerton/Southwest Christian, Randolph, Chatfield, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity.

BOYS TENNIS

By Minnesota Coaches Association CLASS AA Teams 1. Mounds View; 2. Maple Grove; 3. Hopkins; 4. Wayzata; 5. Rochester Mayo; 6. Elk River; 7. Minneapolis Washburn; 8. Minnetonka; 9. Shakopee; 10. East Ridge.

Individuals 1. Toby Boyer, Forest Lake; 2. Joey Richards, Minnetonka; 3. Jesse Sprinkel, Minneapolis South; 4. Josh Gearou, Elk River; 5. Jackson Allen, Shakopee; 6. Max Olson, Edina; 7. Zach Ekstein, Eagan; 8. Manfred Barrios, Hopkins; 9. Nick Beaty, Wayzata; 10. Zach Adkins, Maple Grove.

CLASS A Teams 1. Blake; 2. Rochester Lourdes; 3. Breck; 4. Virginia;5. Foley; 6. Thief River Falls; 7. Waseca; 8. Mound Westonka; 9. St. Peter; 10. Luverne.

Individuals 1. Charlie Adams, Blake; 2. Luke Moorhead, Mound Westonka; 3. Arend Turner, Mound Westonka; 4. Taylor Parr, Blake; 5. Austin Wong, Breck; 6. David Turlington, Rochester Lourdes; 7. Nico Villarraga, Rochester Lourdes; 8. Jess Hansen, Lac qui Parle Valley; 9. Lars Scannell, Cook County;10. Ty Misialek, East Grand Forks.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness