Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Duluth,Minnesota 55802 http://www.duluthnewstribune.com/sites/all/themes/duluthnewstribune_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Duluth News Tribune
(218) 723-5295 customer support
Scoreboard
Duluth Minnesota 424 W. First St. 55802
TODAY’S EVENTS

Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUES Philadelphia at Brewers, 7:10 p.m. (FSN-Wis./WNXR-FM 107.3)

Twins at Seattle, 9:10 p.m. (FSN/WMOZ-FM 106.9/KDAL-AM 610)

Advertisement
Advertisement

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE Huskies at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Basketball

WNBA Los Angeles at Lynx, 8 p.m.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR SPRINT CUP Driver standings 1. Jeff Gordon, 651 points. 2. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 624. 3. Jimmie Johnson, 596. 4. Brad Keselowski, 586. 5. Matt Kenseth, 580. 6. Joey Logano, 546. 7. Carl Edwards, 543. 8. Ryan Newman, 534. 9. Kyle Busch, 524. 10. Paul Menard, 516. 11. Kevin Harvick, 514. 12. Clint Bowyer, 509. 13. Austin Dillon, 494. 14. Denny Hamlin, 493. 15. Greg Biffle, 490. 16. Brian Vickers, 484. 17. Kyle Larson, 482. 18. Kasey Kahne, 482. 19. Marcos Ambrose, 472. 20. Tony Stewart, 465. 21. Aric Almirola, 452. 22. Jamie McMurray, 447. 23. Casey Mears, 438. 24. Kurt Busch, 422. 25. A.J. Allmendinger, 414. 26. Martin Truex Jr., 414. 27. Danica Patrick, 358. 28. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 342. 29. Justin Allgaier, 319. 30. Michael Annett, 299. 31. David Gilliland, 256. 32. Cole Whitt, 254. 33. David Ragan, 234. 34. Reed Sorenson, 228. 35. Alex Bowman, 227. 36. Josh Wise, 209. 37. Ryan Truex, 134. 38. Michael McDowell, 120. 39. Travis Kvapil, 108. 40. Terry Labonte, 77. 41. Parker Kligerman, 54. 42. Michael Waltrip, 48. 43. Bobby Labonte, 47. 44. David Stremme, 43. 45. David Reutimann, 37. 46. Brett Moffitt, 32. 47. Jeff Burton, 27. 48. Juan Montoya, 26. 49. Timmy Hill, 19. 50. Dave Blaney, 16. 51. Alex Kennedy, 10. 52. Boris Said, 9. 53. Tomy Drissi, 6. PROCTOR SPEEDWAY Sunday’s Late Results Wissota Midwest Modified Feature (20 laps) — Jake Gondik, Foxboro; Deven VanHouse, Silver Bay; Jesse Ogston, Duluth; Dan Kingsley, Superior; Lance Solem, Duluth; Cody Carlson, Superior; Andy Inman, Hermantown; Josh Heavirland, Cloquet; Justin Bassa, Hermantown; Chris Bretting, Washburn; Jeremy Lindquist, Ashland; Dale Soumala, Hermantown; Ross Siiter, Duluth; Josh Overn, Mahtowa; Danny Vang, Brainerd, Minn.; Dave Mastell, Lino Lakes, Minn.; Dan Doran, Hermantown.

UMSS Winged Sprints Feature (25 laps) — Brooke Tatnell, Forest Lake, Minn.; Jerry Richert, Forest Lake, Minn.; Jared Georges, Brainerd, Minn.; Jamey Ogston, Duluth; Ryan Bowers, Ham Lake, Minn.; Anna Kouba, Lino Lakes, Minn.; Leigh Thomas, Duluth; Reed Allex, St. Cloud, Minn.; Jennifer Eriksen, Burnsville, Minn.; Cody Hahn, Oak Grove, Minn.; Davey Heskin, St. Michael, Minn.; Sye Anderson, Brainerd, Minn.

Traditional Wingless Sprints Feature (25 laps) — Mike Mueller, Stacy, Minn.; Rob Caho Jr., Wyoming, Minn.; Chase Viebrock, New Richmond, Wis.; Jimmy Kouba, Byron, Minn.; Cam Schafer, Glenwood, Minn.; Jake Kouba, Byron, Minn.; Brad Nelson, Brainerd, Minn.; Scott Brandt; Mike Walters, Lake Elmo, Minn.; Kevin Bradwell, Luck, Wi; Alex Peper.

Wissota Modified Feature (20 laps) — E.J. Hietala, Cloquet; Nick Musel, Duluth; Deven VanHouse, Silver Bay; Scott Heikkinen, Eveleth; Brian Mikkonen, Iron River; Cory Jorgenson, Hermantown; Zack Drews, Duluth; Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth; Jeffery Wood, Chisholm; Donnie Lofdahl, Duluth.

BASKETBALL

WNBA Eastern Conference

 
W
L
Pct
GB
Atlanta
11
5
.688
Chicago
8
9
.471
3.5
Indiana
8
9
.471
3.5
Connecticut
8
10
.444
4.0
Washington
7
11
.389
5.0
New York
6
11
.353
5.5

Western Conference

 
W
L
Pct
GB
Phoenix
13
3
.820
Minnesota
13
6
.712
1.5
San Antonio
9
9
.500
4.5
Los Angeles
7
9
.438
5.5
Tulsa
7
10
.412
6.0
Seattle
7
12
.368
7.0

Sunday’s Results New York 87, Minnesota 80 Phoenix 94, Los Angeles 89

Monday’s Results No games scheduled

Today’s Games Connecticut at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8 p.m. Wednesday’s Games Washington at Chicago, 11:30 a.m.

Seattle at Phoenix, 2:30 p.m.

New York at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

GOLF

PGA Tour Money leaders

 
Trn
Money
1. Bubba Watson
14
$5.1M
2. Jimmy Walker
20
$4.9
3. Dustin Johnson
15
$4.1
4. Martin Kaymer
12
$3.9
5. Matt Kuchar
17
$3.7
6. Jordan Spieth
19
$3.6
7. Patrick Reed
20
$3.2
8. Jim Furyk
13
$3.0
9. Brendon Todd
22
$3.0
10. Justin Rose
13
$3.0
11. Webb Simpson
17
$2.9
12. Chris Kirk
20
$2.8
13. Harris English
21
$2.8
14. Adam Scott
10
$2.7
15. Sergio Garcia
10
$2.6
16. Kevin Na
19
$2.5
17. Ryan Moore
17
$2.5
18. Jason Day
9
$2.4
19. Matt Every
20
$2.4
20. Rickie Fowler
19
$2.4
21. Zach Johnson
18
$2.3
22. Hideki Matsuyama
16
$2.3
23. Keegan Bradley
20
$2.2
24. John Senden
19
$2.1
25. Gary Woodland
18
$2.0
26. Graham DeLaet
17
$2.0
27. J.B. Holmes
18
$2.0
28. Kevin Stadler
20
$2.0
29. Rory McIlroy
10
$1.9
30. Kevin Streelman
17
$1.9
31. George McNeill
19
$1.9
32. Charley Hoffman
19
$1.8
33. Ryan Palmer
17
$1.8
34. Charles Howell III
23
$1.8
35. Will MacKenzie
21
$1.7
36. Seung-Yul Noh
21
$1.7
37. Matt Jones
19
$1.7
38. Erik Compton
22
$1.6
39. Russell Henley
21
$1.6
40. Brian Stuard
22
$1.6
41. Chris Stroud
19
$1.6
42. Marc Leishman
18
$1.6
43. Bill Haas
20
$1.6
44. K.J. Choi
17
$1.5
45. Jason Dufner
14
$1.5
46. Jason Bohn
19
$1.4
47. Angel Cabrera
17
$1.4
48. Ian Poulter
12
$1.4
49. Graeme McDowell
11
$1.4
50. Steven Bowditch
23
$1.4

FedEx Cup Standings

 
Trn
Points
1. Jimmy Walker
20
2321.5
2. Bubba Watson
14
2134.6
3. Matt Kuchar
17
1724.8
4. Dustin Johnson
15
1700.6
5. Jordan Spieth
19
1553.4
6. Martin Kaymer
12
1509.3
7. Patrick Reed
20
1498.1
8. Chris Kirk
20
1491.5
9. Brendon Todd
22
1487.3
10. Harris English
21
1431.1
11. Webb Simpson
17
1398.2
12. Kevin Na
19
1295.6
13. Justin Rose
13
1239.5
14. Adam Scott
10
1229.9
15. Jim Furyk
13
1229.7
16. Matt Every
20
1225.5
17. Zach Johnson
18
1181.5
18. Ryan Moore
17
1169.2
19. H. Matsuyama
16
1159.3
20. Keegan Bradley
20
1113.9
21. Sergio Garcia
10
1081.1
22. John Senden
19
1080.4
23. Charley Hoffman
19
1022.8
24. Charles Howell
23
995.2
25. Kevin Stadler
20
982.9
26. Gary Woodland
18
980.3
27. Graham DeLaet
17
971.5
28. Jason Day
9
963.9
29. George McNeill
19
962.4
30. J.B. Holmes
18
958.5
31. Kevin Streelman
17
955.5
32. Ryan Palmer
17
942.8
33. Rickie Fowler
19
940.7
34. Bill Haas
20
931.9
35. Seung-Yul Noh
21
917.0
36. Matt Jones
19
897.1
37. Will MacKenzie
21
880.4
38. Brian Stuard
22
853.3
39. Russell Knox
21
845.1
40. Rory McIlroy
10
832.4
41. Chris Stroud
19
818.1
42. K.J. Choi
17
810.8
43. Marc Leishman
18
802.6
44. Russell Henley
21
795.5
45. Cameron Tringale
25
781.2
46. Dan Summerhays
22
776.5
47. Jason Dufner
14
774.0
48. Brian Harman
24
771.6
49. Jason Bohn
19
755.1
50. Ben Martin
21
746.3

North Lakes Golf Association At Virginia Golf Course Par 72 Monday’s Results Low gross —Tony Zika, 68; low net —(tie) Randy Johnson, Wayne Swanson, Gloria West, Dan Zika, Tony Zika, 61; low net bestball —(tie) Fran Hake/Pete Hansen and Sandi Fogo/Gloria West, 54; low gross bestball — erry Bidle/Pete Hill, 67; low team —Jim Altobelli/Randy Johnson/George Miller/Bill Cruz, 109.

Next event:Monday at Lester Park Golf Course.

SOCCER

WORLD CUP Semifinals Today’s Game Germany at Brazil, at Belo Horizonte, 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday’s Game Netherlands vs. Argentina, at Sao Paulo, 3 p.m. (ESPN)

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball American League Chicago White Sox - Signed C Ryan Plourde.

Cleveland Indians - Acquired LF Chris Dickerson from the Pittsburgh Pirates for a player to be named later. Designated C George Kottaras for assignment.

Houston Astros - Signed CF Ronny Ramirez, CF Hector Martinez, and RHP Cristofer Melendez to a minor league contract.

Kansas City Royals - Outrighted SS Pedro Ciriaco to Omaha (PCL). Sent RF Norichika Aoki on a rehab assignment to Northwest Arkansas (TL).

New York Yankees - Recalled RHP Shane Greene from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

Oakland Athletics - Claimed CF Kenny Wilson off waivers from the Toronto Blue Jays, outrighted him to Sacramento (PCL). Optioned CF Nick Buss to Sacramento (PCL).

Seattle Mariners - Signed RHP Brett Ash.

Tampa Bay Rays - Activated RHP Jeremy Hellickson from the 15-day DL. Optioned 1B Vincent Belnome and LHP Jeff Beliveau to Durham (IL). Sent SS Yunel Escobar on a rehab assignment to GCL Rays (GCL).

Texas Rangers - Designated 3B Donnie Murphy for assignment. Optioned RF Michael Choice to Round Rock (PCL). Recalled RHP Roman Mendez from Round Rock (PCL). Selected the contract of RF Jake Smolinski from Round Rock (PCL).

Toronto Blue Jays - Activated LF Nolan Reimold. Placed 1B Edwin Encarnacion on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 6.

National League Arizona Diamondbacks - Acquired LHP Alex Sogard from the Houston Astros for 3B Cesar Carrasco.

Chicago Cubs - Signed RHP Dylan Cease.

Colorado Rockies - Sent LF Carlos Gonzalez on a rehab assignment to Colorado Springs (PCL).

Pittsburgh Pirates - Sent LHP Francisco Liriano on a rehab assignment to Indianapolis (IL).

St. Louis Cardinals - Optioned LHP Marco Gonzales to Memphis (PCL). Recalled LHP Tyler Lyons from Memphis (PCL).

Basketball NCAA Basketball Armstrong State - Named Jeremy Mayweather assistant basketball coach.

Hockey National Hockey League Columbus Blue Jackets - Signed D Cody Goloubef to a one-year, two-way contract. Signed RW Corey Tropp to a two-year contract extension.

Edmonton Oilers - Re-signed D Jeff Petry to a one-year contract.

Ottawa Senators - Announced assistant general managers Pierre Dorion and Randy Lee will temporarily take responsibility of hockey operations while GM Bryan Murray is undergoing cancer treatment.

San Jose Sharks - Re-signed C Tommy Wingels to a three-year contract.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness