Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard

Today’s Events

Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUES

Twins at Boston, 6:10 p.m. (FSN/WMOZ-FM 106.9/KDAL-AM 610)

Brewers at Arizona, 8:40 p.m. (FSN-Wis./WNXR-FM 107.3)

NORTHWOODS LEAGUES

Huskies at Eau Claire, 6:35 p.m.

Auto racing

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Quicken Loans 400

Sunday

Brooklyn, Mich.

Lap Length: 2.00 miles

1. (7) Jimmie Johnson, Chev., 130.7 rating, 43.0 points

2. (1) Kevin Harvick, Chev., 135.1, 42.0

3. (6) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 113.9, 41.0

4. (5) Paul Menard, Chev., 105.8, 40.0

5. (13) Kasey Kahne, Chev., 85.9, 39.0

6. (2) Jeff Gordon, Chev., 117.2, 38.0

7. (3) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chev., 106.2, 37.0

8. (12) Kyle Larson, Chev., 89.7, 36.0

9. (9) Joey Logano, Ford, 117.3, 35.0

10. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 92.0, 34.0

11. (26) Tony Stewart, Chev., 94.1, 33.0

12. (11) Jamie McMurray, Chev., 95.6, 32.0

13. (8) Kurt Busch, Chev., 96.8, 31.0

14. (21) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 83.5, 30.0

15. (24) Ryan Newman, Chev., 77.6, 29.0

16. (17) Justin Allgaier, Chev., 79.6, 28.0

17. (27) Danica Patrick, Chev., 68.1, 27.0

18. (28) Juan Montoya, Ford, 72.4, 26.0

19. (23) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 68.4, 0.0

20. (18) Greg Biffle, Ford, 68.0, 24.0

21. (37) Michael Annett, Chev., 53.5, 23.0

22. (25) A.J. Allmendinger, Chev., 60.6, 22.0

23. (22) Carl Edwards, Ford, 57.0, 21.0

24. (31) Casey Mears, Chev., 56.5, 20.0

25. (20) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 61.5, 19.0

26. (32) David Gilliland, Ford, 51.5, 18.0

27. (30) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 51.7, 17.0

28. (42) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 42.1, 16.0

29. (29) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 61.2, 15.0

30. (19) Austin Dillon, Chev., 74.9, 14.0

31. (4) Aric Almirola, Ford, 73.5, 13.0

32. (40) Reed Sorenson, Chev., 36.6, 12.0

33. (38) Josh Wise, Chev., 42.9, 11.0

34. (34) Brett Moffitt, Toyota, 44.0, 10.0

35. (39) Landon Cassill, Chev., 36.9, 0.0

36. (35) J.J. Yeley, Chev., 30.0, 0.0

37. (16) Martin Truex Jr., Chev., 33.2, 7.0

38. (33) David Ragan, Ford, 44.3, 6.0

39. (36) David Stremme, Chev., 29.9, 5.0

40. (41) A. Bowman, Toyota, Accident, 33.9, 4.0

41. (14) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 74.6, 3.0

42. (10) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 25.5, 2.0

43. (43) T. Kvapil, Ford, Accident, 28.8, 1.0

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 143.441 mph. Time of Race: 2 hours, 47 minutes, 19 seconds. Margin of Victory: 1.214 seconds. Lead Changes: 25

DRAG RACING

NHRA Thunder Valley Nationals

At Bristol, Tenn.

Sunday’s Results

Top Fuel

1. Shawn Langdon; 2. Doug Kalitta; 3. Antron Brown; 4. Bob Vandergriff; 5. Chris Karamesines; 6.  Tony Schumacher; 7.  Terry McMillen; 8.  Spencer Massey; 9.  Steve Torrence; 10.  Billy Torrence; 11.  Richie Crampton; 12.  Leah Pritchett; 13.  J.R. Todd; 14.  Khalid alBalooshi; 15. Brittany Force; 16. Clay Millican.

Finals — Shawn Langdon, 3.902 seconds, 316.08 mph def. Doug Kalitta, 4.128 seconds, 260.97 mph.

Funny Car

1. Tommy Johnson Jr.; 2.  Tim Wilkerson; 3.  Matt Hagan; 4.  Tony Pedregon; 5.  Del Worsham; 6.  Courtney Force; 7.  Robert Hight; 8.  Alexis DeJoria; 9.  John Force; 10.  Cruz Pedregon; 11.  Jack Beckman; 12.  Bob Tasca III; 13.  Justin Schriefer; 14.  Ron Capps; 15.  Chad Head; 16.  Jeff Arend.

Finals — Tommy Johnson Jr., Dodge Charger, 4.156, 302.14 def. Tim Wilkerson, Ford Mustang, 4.423, 227.34.

Pro Stock

1. Erica Enders-Stevens; 2. Jonathan Gray; 3.  Jeg Coughlin; 4.  Jason Line; 5.  Vincent Nobile; 6.  Shane Gray; 7.  Greg Anderson; 8.  Dave Connolly; 9.  Rodger Brogdon; 10.  Chris McGaha; 11.  V. Gaines; 12.  Larry Morgan; 13.  Kenny Delco; 14.  Curt Steinbach; 15.  Shane Tucker; 16.  Allen Johnson.

Finals — Erica Enders-Stevens, Chevy Camaro, 6.698, 207.15  def. Jonathan Gray, Camaro, 13.480, 64.40.

Baseball

COLLEGE WORLD SERIES

At Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

Saturday’s Results

Cal-Irvine 3, Texas 1

Vanderbilt 5, Louisville 3

Sunday’s Results

Texas Christian 3, Texas Tech 2

Mississippi (46-19) vs. Virginia (49-14), night

Today’s Games

Texas (43-20) vs. Louisville (50-16), 2 p.m. (ESPN2)

Cal-Irvine (41-23) vs. Vanderbilt (47-19), 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Tuesday’s Games

Texas Tech (45-20) vs. Mississippi/Virginia loser, 2 p.m.

Texas Christian (48-16) vs. Mississippi/Virginia winner, 7 p.m.

Basketball

NBA Finals

Best-of-7

Sunday’s Result

San Antonio 104, Miami 87 (San Antonio wins series 4-1)

SOCCER

WORLD CUP

Group A

    W    L    T    Pts

Brazil    1    0    0    3

Mexico    1    0    0    3

Cameroon    0    1    0    0

Croatia    0    1    0    0

Group B

    W    L    T    Pts

Netherlnds    1    0    0    3

Chile    1    0    0    3

Australia    0    1    0    0

Spain    0    1    0    0

Group C

    W    L    T    Pts

Colombia    1    0    0    3

Ivory Coast    1    0    0    3

Japan    0    1    0    0

Greece    0    1    0    0

Saturday’s Results

Colombia 3, Greece 0

Ivory Coast 2, Japan 1

Group D

    W    L    T    Pts

Costa Rica    1    0    0    3

Italy    1    0    0    3

England    0    1    0    0

Uruguay    0    1    0    0

Saturday’s Results

Italy 2, England 1

Costa Rica 3, Uruguay 1

Group E

    W    L    T    Pts

France    1    0    0    3

Switzerland    1    0    0    3

Ecuador    0    1    0    0

Honduras    0    1    0    0

Sunday’s Results

Switzerland 2, Ecuador 1

France 3, Honduras 0

Group F

    W    L    T    Pts

Argentina    1    0    0    3

Iran    0    0    0    0

Nigeria    0    0    0    0

Bos./Herz.    0    1    0    0

Sunday’s Result

Argentina 2, Bosnia & Herzegovina 1

Group G

    W    L    T    Pts

Germany    0    0    0    0

Portugal    0    0    0    0

Ghana    0    0    0    0

U.S.    0    0    0    0

Today’s Games

Germany vs. Portugal, at Salvador, 11 a.m.

Ghana vs. U.S., at Natal, 5 p.m.

Group H

    W    L    T    Pts

Belgium    0    0    0    0

Algeria    0    0    0    0

Russia    0    0    0    0

S. Korea    0    0    0    0

Today’s Game

Iran vs. Nigeria, at Curitiba, 2 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Middle Border All-Conference

First Team

Goalkeepers — Kayla Fischer, sr., Baldwin-Woodville; Caty Brayall, jr., New Richmond; defenders — Noel Weber, sr., Hayward; Morgan Graham, jr., New Richmond; Jaydeen Anderson, Sr., Superior; midfielders — Nicole Cerhnous, jr., Baldwin-Woodville; Tina Montpetit, sr., New Richmond; Mally O’Brien, jr., Superior; Rachel Dixon, jr., Superior; forwards — Anna Dahl, sr., Baldwin-Woodville; Stacy Wherley, sr., Osceola; Bridget Manion, sr., Superior.

Second Team

Defenders — Molly Stewart, jr., Amery; Emily Anderson, sr., Hayward; Mary Fohrenkahm, sr., Somerset; Sage Olson, sr., Superior; midfielders — Andrea Cronk, sr., Baldwin-Woodville; Harley Leavens, soph., New Richmond; Lauren Sandy, jr., Somerset; forwards — Kaylie Johnson, soph., Amery; Misty Swisher, soph., Osceola; Cassie Schmidt, sr., Somerset; Amber Welsh, soph., Superior.

Honorable mention — Josie Borgen, jr., Barron; Katelyn Schoonover, sr., Barron; Emily Burger, sr., Hayward; Sidney Kuschel, soph., Hayward; Cassie Kletschka, fr., New Richmond; Laura Pliscott, jr., Osceola; Sarah Taylor, sr., Spooner; Sammy Young, fr., Superior.

Softball

HIGH SCHOOL

Heart O’North All-Conference

First Team

Cheyenne Johnson, soph., P, Northwestern; Lexi Janigo, soph., C, Northwestern; Samantha Clark, soph., OF, Northwestern; Hailey Eller, sr., IF, Northwestern; Madeline Spangenberg, jr., IF, Northwestern; Laryssa Vik, fr., OF, Northwestern; Jayla Thompson, sr. IF, Bloomer; Caitlin Survilla, sr., OF, Barron; Breanna Johnson, jr., OF, Cumberland.

Second Team

Aliya Seibel, fr., P, Bloomer; Jocelyn Olson, sr., C, Cumberland; Amber Misselt, soph., IF, Barron; Kyra Platzek, soph., IF, Barron; Kara Lathrop, sr., IF, Hayward; Katie Gobel, jr., IF, Spooner; Alex Skaw, sr., OF, Bloomer; Karleigh Cody, sr., OF, Ladysmith; Kenzie Hanson, jr., OF, Spooner.

Honorable Mention

Kailey Bergstrom, jr., P, Cumberland; Yolanda Candler, soph., C,  Barron; Jocelyn Zwiefelhofer, soph, C, Bloomer; Taylor Murray, soph., C, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser; Dani DeWitt, fr., C, Spooner; Kristin Doriott, fr., IF, Barron; Abby Schoonover, jr., IF, Bloomer; Killyn Kanters, soph., IF, Hayward; Bailey Yuknis, sr., IF, Hayward; Audi Blonk, fr., OF, Spooner

Transactions

Major League Baseball

American League

Detroit Tigers - Optioned RHP Corey Knebel to Toledo (IL). Selected the contract of LHP Blaine Hardy from Toledo (IL).

Houston Astros - Placed RHP Josh Fields on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Paul Clemens from Oklahoma City (PCL).

Minnesota Twins - Placed 3B Trevor Plouffe on the 15-day DL. Recalled SS Pedro Florimon from Rochester (IL).

New York Yankees - Outrighted LHP Wade LeBlanc to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

Texas Rangers - Signed LHP Shane McCain to a minor league contract.

National League

Los Angeles Dodgers - Recalled SS Carlos Triunfel from Albuquerque (PCL).

Miami Marlins - Placed RHP Nathan Eovaldi on the paternity list. Recalled RHP Sam Dyson from New Orleans (PCL).

New York Mets - Acquired LHP Blake Taylor from the Pittsburgh Pirates.

Pittsburgh Pirates - Optioned 3B Michael Martinez to Indianapolis (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Vance Worley from Indianapolis (IL).

San Diego Padres - Placed RHP Nick Vincent on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 12. Selected the contract of RHP Blaine Boyer from El Paso (PCL).

St. Louis Cardinals - Optioned RF Randal Grichuk to Memphis (PCL). Selected the contract of LHP Nick Greenwood from Memphis (PCL).

Hockey

NHL

Anaheim Ducks - Acquired RW Louis Leblanc from the Montreal Canadiens for a conditional fifth-round draft pick in 2015.

Detroit Red Wings - Signed C Tomas Nosek to a two-year contract.

Advertisement