Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Duluth,Minnesota 55802 http://www.duluthnewstribune.com/sites/all/themes/duluthnewstribune_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Duluth News Tribune
(218) 723-5295 customer support
Scoreboard
Duluth Minnesota 424 W. First St. 55802
TODAY’S EVENTS

Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUES Twins at Toronto, 6:07 p.m. (FSN/WMOZ-FM 106.9/KDAL-AM 610)

Brewers at N.Y. Mets, 6:10 p.m. (FSN-Wis./WNXR-FM 107.3)

Advertisement
Advertisement

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE Eau Claire at Huskies, 6:35 p.m.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup Driver standings NASCAR Sprint Cup Series 1. Jeff Gordon, 498 points. 2. Matt Kenseth, 482. 3. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 476. 4. Jimmie Johnson, 475. 5. Brad Keselowski, 448. 6. Kyle Busch, 443. 7. Carl Edwards, 441. 8. Denny Hamlin, 420. 9. Joey Logano, 418. 10. Kyle Larson, 417. 11. Ryan Newman, 411. 12. Kevin Harvick, 403. 13. Brian Vickers, 392. 14. Greg Biffle, 385. 15. Austin Dillon, 385. 16. Clint Bowyer, 383. 17. Paul Menard, 380. 18. Tony Stewart, 368. 19. Aric Almirola, 366. 20. A.J. Allmendinger, 360. 21. Kasey Kahne, 351. 22. Marcos Ambrose, 351. 23. Jamie McMurray, 351. 24. Martin Truex Jr., 324. 25. Casey Mears, 322. 26. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 290. 27. Kurt Busch, 283. 28. Danica Patrick, 246. 29. Justin Allgaier, 241. 30. Michael Annett, 212. 31. Cole Whitt, 195. 32. David Gilliland, 191. 33. David Ragan, 184. 34. Reed Sorenson, 175. 35. Alex Bowman, 169. 36. Josh Wise, 158. 37. Ryan Truex, 108. 38. Travis Kvapil, 97. 39. Michael McDowell, 63. 40. Parker Kligerman, 54. 41. Terry Labonte, 44. 42. David Reutimann, 37. 43. Bobby Labonte, 29. 44. David Stremme, 29. 45. Jeff Burton, 27. 46. Michael Waltrip, 23. 47. Brett Moffitt, 22. 48. Timmy Hill, 19. 49. Dave Blaney, 16. 50. Alex Kennedy, 5. PROCTOR SPEEDWAY Sunday’s Late Results Late Model Feature (25 laps) — Don Shaw, Ham Lake; Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing; Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Harry Hanson, Eveleth; Tim McMann, Duluth; Gregg Hill, Eveleth; Trevor Wilson, Superior; Aaron Lillo, Proctor; Cory Jorgenson, Hermantown.

Modifieds Feature (20 laps) — Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth; Darrell Nelson, Hermantown; Don Shaw, Ham Lake; Matt Leer, Bruce; Kelly Estey, Kelly Lake; Al Uotinen, Superior; Kevin Eder, Ashland; Rick Rivord, Superior; Neil Balduc, Bessemer, Mich,; Deven VanHouse, Silver Bay; Destin Lorimor, Superior; Cory Sersha, Eveleth; E.J. Hietala, Cloquet; Brian Mikkonen, Iron River; Cody Wolkowski, Thunder Bay, Ontario; Josh Beaulieu, Bemidji, Minn.; Cory Jorgenson, Hermantown; Scott Heikkinen, Eveleth; Jeffery Wood, Chisholm.

Super Stocks Feature (20 laps) — Scott Lawrence, Superior; Willie Johnsen, Superior; Tyler Kintner, Hibbing; Dexton Koch, Rice; Nick Oreskovich, Mason; Andy Davey, Hibbing; Shawn McFadden, Ashland; Dave Flynn, Superior; Keith Kern, Superior; Pat Heikkinen, Eveleth; D.J. Keeler, Superior; Don Muzzy, Ironwood, Mich.; Dan Tocheri, Kakabeka Falls, Ontario.

Midwest Modifieds Feature (20 laps) — Dan Kingsley, Superior; Deven VanHouse, Silver Bay; Mack Estey, Kelly Lake; Skeeter Estey, Kelly Lake; Carey LePage, Culver; Jake Gondik, Foxboro; Brady Caul, Fort Frances, Ontario; Cody Carlson, Superior; Dale Soumala, Hermantown; Tyler Luger, Iron River; Don Craig, Thunder Bay, Ontario; David Simpson, Thunder Bay, Ontario; Jesse Ogston, Duluth; Norm Anderson Jr., Duluth.

Pure Stocks Feature (15 laps) — Dustin Follett, Cloquet; Mike Sirois, Hermantown; Glenn Dammer, Hermantown; Lucas Carlson, Cloquet; Josh Johnson, Superior; Annika Hammitt, Cloquet; Shaina Rapp, Saginaw; Jon Hammitt, Cloquet; Matt Hammitt, Cloquet; Ryan Madsen, South Range; Mike Lambert, Superior.

BASEBALL

HIGH SCHOOL All-Lake Superior Conference First Team Eric Yachinich, Ashland; Brandon Conklin, Cloquet; Kole Zuidmulder, Hermantown; Jake Fugere, Duluth Marshall; John Sechen, Ashland; Evan Scherber, Proctor; Luke Jacques, Hermantown; Ryan Rukavina, Duluth Denfeld; Taavi Mattson, Superior.

Second Team Nate Weets, Cloquet; Tyler Pedersen, Duluth Marshall; Scott Wasbotten, Hermantown; Nick Thompson, Duluth Denfeld; Gavin Takkunen, Cloquet; Peyton Flanders, Superior; Matt Morris, Proctor; Mason Brenner, Cloquet; Jake DeCaro, Duluth Denfeld.

Honorable Mention Alex Johnson, Duluth Marshall; Jordan Fralich, Duluth Marshall; Cullen Mudrak, Duluth Marshall; Austin Gotchnik, Cloquet; John Aase, Proctor; Andy Kaptonak, Duluth Denfeld; Justin Reinkall, Superior; Brody Russell, Duluth Denfeld.

BASKETBALL

NBA Finals Best-of-7 Sunday’s Result Miami 98, San Antonio 96 (series tied 1-1)

Today’s Game San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m. (WDIO Chs. 10&13)

WNBA Eastern Conference

 
W
L
Pct
GB
Chicago
5
3
.625
Atlanta
5
3
.625
Washington
4
4
.500
1.0
Indiana
4
4
.500
1.0
New York
3
5
.375
2.0
Connecticut
3
6
.333
2.5

Western Conference

 
W
L
Pct
GB
Minnesota
8
1
.889
Phoenix
5
2
.714
2.0
San Antonio
4
5
.444
4.0
Los Angeles
3
4
.429
4.0
Seattle
3
6
.333
5.0
Tulsa
1
5
.167
5.5

Today’s Games New York at Tulsa, 11:30 a.m.

Phoenix at Washington, 6 p.m.

Seattle at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games Seattle at Indiana, 6 p.m.

GOLF

North Lakes Golf Association Monday’s Results At Black Bear Golf Course Par 72 Low gross — Scott Stevens, 74; low net — (tie) George Nehls and Jeff Spolar, 66; low net bestball — (tie) Jim Busker and George Nehls, and John Janson and Phil Lind, 60; low gross bestball — Bob Neve and Nick Neve, 69; low team — Pat Burke/Kevin Kemp/Ed Lattiak/Wayne Nurmi, 123.

Next event: Friday at Grand National Golf Course, Hinckley, Minn.

HOCKEY

NHL Playoffs Stanley Cup Finals Best-of-7 Monday’s Result Los Angeles3, N.Y. Rangers 0 (Los Angeles leads 3-0)

Wednesday’s Game Los Angeles at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m. (NBC Sports Network)

TENNIS

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS All-Lake Superior Conference Singles Joel Gustafson, Hermantown; Christian Pritchett, Cloquet; Robert Quinlan, Ashland; Ryan Willgohs, Cloquet.

Doubles Jack Anderson and Gus Peterson, Hermantown; Robbie Sobczak and Joey Gotchnik, Cloquet; Zach Whiting and Thomas Whiting, Ashland.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball American League Minnesota Twins - Signed SS Nick Gordon. Football National Football League Arizona Cardinals - Waived G Christian Johnson.

Buffalo Bills - Cut DB Mana Silva.

Chicago Bears - Cut LB Lawrence Wilson.

Cleveland Browns - Signed C Alex Parsons and K Jake Rogers. Waived DB Jamoris Slaughter.

Jacksonville Jaguars - Signed G Brandon Linder to a four-year contract. Signed WR Brandon Wimberly. Waived T Demarcus Love.

New England Patriots - Signed TE Kyle Auffray. Waived WR Derrick Johnson.

Basketball NBA Miami Heat - NBA fined G Dwyane Wade $5,000 for flopping.

Hockey National Hockey League Tampa Bay Lightning - Re-signed LW Ondrej Palat to a three-year, $10 million contract.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness