Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Duluth, 55802

Duluth Minnesota 424 W. First St. 55802

TODAY’S EVENTS

(Weather permitting) Auto Racing

NASCAR NASCAR Sprint Cup Series at Kansas (Kan.) Speedway, 6 p.m. (KQDS-TV Ch. 21)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUES Twins at Detroit, 12:08 p.m. (FSN/WMOZ-FM 106.9/KDAL-AM 610)

N.Y. Yankees at Brewers, 6:10 p.m. (FSN-Wis./WNXR-FM 107.3)

HIGH SCHOOL Duluth Denfeld at Duluth East, 9 a.m. (2)

Virginia, Braham at Ely Invitational, 10 a.m.

Superior at Chippewa Falls, 11 a.m. (2)

Hermantown at Mora, 11:30 a.m.

Hermantown vs. Pine City (Mora), 2:30 p.m.

Duluth Marshall at Silver Bay, 3 p.m. (2)

International Falls at Hibbing, 5 p.m.

Golf

PGA The Players Championship, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m. (Golf Channel) and 1-6 p.m. (KBJR-TV Ch. 6)

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS AND GIRLS International Falls, Virginia at Grand Rapids (Pokegama G.C.), 9 a.m.

Soccer

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS Ashland at Northland Pines Invitational, 9 a.m.

Softball

HIGH SCHOOL Carlton at Deer River Invitational, 9 a.m.

Superior at Bloomer Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

Ashland at Shell Lake Invitational, 10 a.m.

Ely at Two Harbors, 11 a.m.

Grand Rapids at Hopkins, 11 a.m.

Hermantown at Mora, 11:30 a.m.

Cook County at Two Harbors, 2 p.m.

Hermantown at Pine City, 2:30 p.m.

Duluth Marshall at Silver Bay, 3 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Buffalo, 3 p.m.

Superior at Rice Lake, 4 p.m. (2)

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS Cloquet-Esko-Carlton at Cambridge-Isanti Invitational, 9 a.m.

Duluth Marshall, Hibbing at Brainerd Invitational, 9 a.m.

Chisago Lakes at Duluth East (Longview), 10 a.m.

Anoka at Duluth East (Longview), 2 p.m.

Track and field

COLLEGE MEN AND WOMEN Minnesota Duluth at NSIC Outdoor Championships (Winona, Minn.), 10 a.m.

St. Scholastica at Grand Valley State Last Chance (Allendale, Mich.) (women)

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup 5-Hour Energy 400 Today’s Lineup After Friday’s qualifying Kansas City, Kansas Lap length: 1.5 miles (Car number in parentheses) 1. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 194.252.

2. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 193.91.

3. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 193.507.

4. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 193.188.

5. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 193.05.

6. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 193.043.

7. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 192.816.

8. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 192.548.

9. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 192.452.

10. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 191.98.

11. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 191.782.

12. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 190.328.

13. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 193.202.

14. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 193.043.

15. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 193.023.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 192.892.

17. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 192.823.

18. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 192.809.

19. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 192.692.

20. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 192.637.

21. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 192.63.

22. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 192.246.

23. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 191.809.

24. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 189.72.

25. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 191.98.

26. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 191.761.

27. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 191.68.

28. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 191.51.

29. (47) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 191.096.

30. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 191.049.

31. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 190.665.

32. (98) Josh Wise, Ford, 190.148.

33. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 189.873.

34. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 189.341.

35. (44) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 189.195.

36. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 189.142.

37. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, .

38. (34) David Ragan, Ford, .

39. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, .

40. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, .

41. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, .

42. (33) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, .

43. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, .

BASEBALL

COLLEGE NSIC Tournament At Sioux Falls, S.D. Double Elimination Thursday’s Results Wayne State 5, Winona State 4, 10 innings

Augustana 7, St. Cloud State 5

St. Cloud State 2, Minnesota State-Mankato 1, Minnesota State eliminated

Winona State 4, Southwest Minnesota State 3, Southwest eliminated

Friday’s Results Augustana 17, Wayne State 2

Winona State 5, St. Cloud State 4, St. Cloud State eliminated

Winona State 11, Wayne State 2, Wayne State eliminated

Today’s Games Game 14 — Augustana (39-14) vs. Winona State (27-11), noon (if necessary game to follow)

UMAC Tournament At Hargis Park, Arden Hills, Minn., and Barnes Field, St. Paul Double Elimination Friday’s Results St. Scholastica 3, Bethany Lutheran 2, 10 innings Northwestern 13, Northland 7

St. Scholastica 6, Northwestern 4

Bethany Lutheran 16, Northland 6, Northland eliminated

Today’s Games At Hargis Park Game 5 — Northwestern (19-18) vs. Bethany Lutheran (14-21), 10 a.m.

Championship — Game 5 winner vs. St. Scholastica (29-10), 1 p.m. (second game, noon Sunday, if necessary)

WIAC Tournament At Whitewater, Wis. Double Elimination Friday’s Results Whitewater 15, Stout 14, 10 innings

La Crosse 2, Stevens Point 1

Stevens Point 13, Stout 3, 7 innings (Stout eliminated)

La Crosse 12, Whitewater 3

Today’s Games Game 5 — Stevens Point (29-10) vs. Whitewater (33-7), noon

Championship — Game 5 winner vs. La Crosse (26-14), 3 p.m. (second game, 6 p.m., if necessary)

JUNIOR COLLEGE Minnesota College Athletic Conference Northern Division Playoffs Best of 3 Today’s First-Round Games No. 5 Mesabi Range at No. 2 Northland (2)

No. 6 Hibbing at No. 1 Itasca (2), 11:30 a.m.

No. 4 Rainy River vs. No. 3 Vermilion (2), in Hibbing, noon

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs Conference Semifinals Best-of-7 Wednesday’s Results Indiana 86, Washington 82 (series tied 1-1)

Oklahoma City 112, L.A. Clippers 101 (series tied 1-1)

Thursday’s Results Miami 94, Brooklyn 82 (Miami leads 2-0)

San Antonio 114, Portland 97 (San Antonio leads 2-0)

Friday’s Results Indiana 85, Washington 63 (Indiana leads 2-1)

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, night

Today’s Games Miami at Brooklyn, 7 p.m. (WDIO Chs. 10&13)

San Antonio at Portland, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

FOOTBALL

NFL Draft Friday Second round Third round picks 65. Houston Texans: TE C.J. Fiederowicz, Iowa

66. Washington Redskins: OT Morgan Moses, Virginia

67. Miami Dolphins (from Oakland): OT Billy Turner, North Dakota State

68. Atlanta Falcons: S Dezmen Southward, Wisconsin

69. Tampa Bay Buccaneers: RB Charles Sims, West Virginia

70. San Francisco 49ers: C Marcus Martin, Southern California

71. Cleveland Browns: LB Christian Kirksey, Iowa

72. Minnesota Vikings: DE Scott Crichton, Oregon State 73. Buffalo Bills: LB Preston Brown, Louisville

74. New York Giants: DT Jay Bromley, Syracuse

75. St. Louis Rams: RB Tre Mason, Auburn

76. Detroit Lions: C Travis Swanson, Arkansas

77. San Francisco 49ers: LB Chris Borland, Wisconsin

78. Washington Redskins: OG Spencer Long, Nebraska

79. Baltimore Ravens: S Terrence Brooks, Florida State

80. New York Jets: CB Dexter McDougle, Maryland

81. Oakland Raiders: OG Gabe Jackson, MIssissippi State

82. Chicago Bears: DT Will Sutton, Arizona State

83. Houston Texans (from PHI): DT Louis Nix, Notre Dame

84. Arizona Cardinals: DE Kareem Martin, North Carolina

85. Green Bay Packers: DT Khyri Thornton, Southern Miss 86. Philadelphia Eagles: WR Josh Huff, Oregon

87. Kansas City Chiefs: CB Phillip Gaines, Rice

88. Cincinnati Bengals: DE Will Clarke, West Virginia

89. San Diego Chargers: OG Chris Watt, Notre Dame

90. Indianapolis Colts: WR Donte Moncrief, Mississippi

91. Arizona Cardinals: WR John Brown, Pittsburg State

92. Carolina Panthers: OG Trai Turner, LSU

93. Jacksonville Jaguars (from NE): OG Brandon Linder, Miami (Fla.)

94. Cleveland Browns (from SF): RB Terrance West, Towson

95. Denver Broncos: OT Michael Schofield, Michigan

96. Minnesota Vikings: RB Jerick McKinnon, Georgia Southern 97. Pittsburgh Steelers: WR Dri Archer, Kent State

98. Green Bay Packers: TE Richard Rodgers, California 99. Baltimore Ravens: TE Crockett Gillmore, Colorado State

100. San Francisco 49ers: OL Brandon Thomas, Clemson

GOLF

PGA Tour The Players Championship At Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. Par: 72 Friday’s second-round leaders

Martin Kaymer63-69-132(-12)Jordan Spieth67-66-133(-11)Russell Henley65-71-136(-8)Jim Furyk70-68-138(-6)Sergio Garcia67-71-138(-6)Justin Rose67-71-138(-6)Lee Westwood67-71-138(-6)Gary Woodland67-71-138(-6)Sang-Moon Bae66-73-139(-5)Scott Brown68-71-139(-5)Brian Davis72-67-139(-5)Bill Haas68-71-139(-5)Matthew Jones70-69-139(-5)George McNeill71-68-139(-5)Kevin Na70-69-139(-5)Geoff Ogilvy69-70-139(-5)Charl Schwartzel72-67-139(-5)HOCKEY

NHL Playoffs Conference Semifinals Best-of-7 Thursday’s Results Boston 1, Montreal 0, OT (series tied 2-2)

Anaheim 3, Los Angeles 2 (Los Angeles leads 2-1)

Friday’s Results N.Y. Rangers 5, Pittsburgh 1 (Pittsburgh leads 3-2)

Chicago at Minnesota, night Today’s Games Montreal at Boston, 6 p.m. (NBC Sports Network)

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m. (NBC Sports Network)

SOFTBALL

COLLEGE NCAA Division II Tournament Double Elimination Central Regional I At Winona, Minn. Friday’s Results Winona State 3, Southern Arkansas 2

Augustana 8, Missouri Western State 7

Today’s Games Game 3 — Winona State (45-7) vs. Augustana (44-13), 1 p.m.

Game 4 — Southern Arkansas (36-25) vs. Missouri Western State (38-17), 3:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday’s Games Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m. (if necessary game to follow)

Central Regional II At Mankato, Minn. Friday’s Results Southeastern Oklahoma 5, Minnesota State-Mankato 3

Central Oklahoma 7, Emporia State 5, 9 innings

Game 1 — No. 7 Southeastern Oklahoma (38-17) vs. No. 2 Minnesota State-Mankato (43-11), 11 a.m.

Game 2 — No. 6 Central Oklahoma (40-15) vs. No. 3 Emporia State (46-12), 1:30 p.m.

Today’s Games Game 3 — Southeastern Oklahoma (39-17) vs. Central Oklahoma (41-15), 10 a.m.

Game 4 — Minnesota State-Mankato (43-12) vs. Emporia State (46-13), 12:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 3 p.m.

Sunday’s Games Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 11 a.m. (if necessary game to follow)

NCAA Division III Tournament Central Regional At Cedar Rapids, Iowa Double Elimination Friday’s Results Augustana (Ill.) 7, St. Thomas 1

Coe 3, Scholastica 0

Today’s Games Game 3 — Augustana (34-11) vs. Coe (36-8), 11 a.m.

Game 4 — St. Thomas (36-6) vs. St. Scholastica (27-11), 1:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Sunday’s Games Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, noon (if necessary game to follow)

JUNIOR COLLEGE Region 13B Tournament At Grand Rapids Friday’s Results Rainy River 13, Northland 2

Mesabi Range 14, Itasca 4

Rainy River 19, Mesabi Range 3

Itasca 20, Northland 3, Northland eliminated

Today’s Games At Littlefork Game 5 — Mesabi Range vs. Itasca, noon

Championship — Game 5 winner vs. Rainy River, 2 p.m. (if necessary game to follow)

Minnesota College Athletic Conference First Team Elizabeth Anderson, Mesabi Range, P; Ashley Bunting, Rochester, SS; Rachel Clark, Rainy River, OF/UT; Oashaja Dobie, Rainy River, P/UT; Vicky Fossland, Mesabi Range, C/INF; Heather Horning, Ridgewater, P/OF; Emily Kessler, Itasca, INF; Donielle Kurvers, St. Cloud OF/C; Lexi Schunke Riverland P; Brooke Wuertz, Ridgewater, INF/P.

Second Team Lynsi Emery, Rainy River, INF; Lexi Fancy, Rainy River, UT; Maria Johnson, Minnesota State-Fergus Falls, C/INF; Heather Nelson, Northland, INF/C; Anya Olson, Itasca P; Cortney Perrin, Riverland C; Megan Preiner, Mesabi Range, OF; Tailor Raymond, Rochester, P/INF; Steph Skwira, St. Cloud, INF/C; Sabrina Zimmel, St. Cloud, P/OF.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball American League Cleveland Indians - Outrighted 2B Elliot Johnson to Columbus (IL).

Houston Astros - Activated RHP Scott Feldman from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Brett Oberholtzer to Oklahoma City (PCL). Placed RHP Jose Cisnero on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 7.

Minnesota Twins - Optioned SS Pedro Florimon and C Chris Herrmann to Rochester (IL). National League Philadelphia Phillies - Optioned 2B Freddy Galvis to Lehigh Valley (IL).

Pittsburgh Pirates - Recalled 3B Brent Morel from Indianapolis (IL).

St. Louis Cardinals - Optioned OF Randal Grichuk to Memphis (PCL). Selected the contract of OF Joey Butler from Memphis (PCL).

Football Basketball National Basketball Association Los Angeles Clippers - Named Richard Parsons interim CEO.

NCAA Basketball Kansas - Announced G Andrew White III will transfer from the program. , announced him has left the program and will transfer to another school.

Kansas - Announced G Andrew White III will transfer from the program. , announced him has left the program and will transfer to another school.

Hockey National Hockey League Anaheim Ducks - Assigned RW Emerson Etem to Norfolk (AHL). Recalled D Sami Vatanen and G John Gibson from Norfolk (AHL).

Columbus Blue Jackets - Signed G Oscar Dansk to a three-year, entry-level contract.

Edmonton Oilers - Signed C Bogdan Yakimov to a three-year, entry-level contract.

Ottawa Senators - Signed D Mikael Wikstrand to a three-year, entry-level contract.

Phoenix Coyotes - Signed G Marek Langhamer to a three-year, entry-level contract.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness