Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Duluth,Minnesota 55802 http://www.duluthnewstribune.com/sites/all/themes/duluthnewstribune_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Duluth News Tribune
(218) 723-5295 customer support
Scoreboard
Duluth Minnesota 424 W. First St. 55802
TODAY’S EVENTS

(Weather permitting) Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUES Arizona at Brewers, 12:10 p.m. (FSN-Wis./WNXR-FM 107.3)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Twins at Cleveland, 6:05 p.m. (FSN/WMOZ-FM 106.9/KDAL-AM 610) HIGH SCHOOL Eveleth-Gilbert at Hibbing, 4:30 p.m. (2)

Grand Rapids at Duluth Denfeld (Ordean Field), 4:30 p.m.

Littlefork-Big Falls at Nashwauk-Keewatin, 4:30 p.m.

Mountain Iron-Buhl at Virginia, 7 p.m.

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS AND GIRLS Eveleth-Gilbert, Virginia at International Falls (Falls Country Club), 9:30 a.m.

Mesabi East vs. Duluth East (Grand National, Hinckley), 10 a.m.

Cloquet-Esko, Duluth Denfeld, Hermantown, Ashland, Duluth Marshall, Superior (Nemadji G.C.), noon

Softball

HIGH SCHOOL Duluth East at Iron Range Conference Tournament (Grand Rapids), 10 a.m.

Duluth Marshall at Superior (Superior Middle School), 4 p.m. (ifan.tv)

Eveleth-Gilbert at Hermantown, 4:30 p.m.

McGregor at Floodwood, 4:30 p.m.

Silver Bay at Moose Lake-Willow River, 4:30 p.m.

Proctor at Superior (Superior Middle School), 6 p.m.

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS Duluth East at Virginia, 4:15 p.m.

Duluth Marshall at Grand Rapids-Greenway, 4:15 p.m.

Track and field

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS Tomberlin Relays (Nashwauk), 4 p.m.

BASEBALL

COLLEGE NSIC Tournament At Sioux Falls, S.D. Double Elimination Today’s Games Game 1 — No. 8 Wayne State (25-22) vs. No. 1 Minnesota State-Mankato (40-7), 11 a.m.

Game 2 — No. 5 Winona State (23-20) vs. No. 4 Concordia-St. Paul (28-12), 11 a.m.

Game 3 — No. 7 Southwest Minnesota State (26-21) vs. No. 2 Augustana (36-14), 3 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 6 Northern State (28-17) vs. No. 3 St. Cloud State (35-12), 3 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 7 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s Games Game 7 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 8 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 7 p.m.

Game 10 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 7 p.m.

UMAC Tournament At Bulldog Park, Minnesota Duluth Double Elimination Thursday’s Games Game 1 — No. 3 Northwestern (18-15) vs. No. 2 Northland (22-15), noon

Game 2 — No. 4 Bethany Lutheran (13-20) vs. No. 1 St. Scholastica (27-10), 3 p.m. Friday’s Games Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

Game 4 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

WIAC Tournament At Whitewater, Wis. Double Elimination Friday’s Games Game 1 — No. 4 Stout (20-19) vs. No. 1 Whitewater (32-6), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Stevens Point (28-9) vs. No. 2 La Crosse (24-14), 1 p.m.

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Championship — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m. (second game, 6 p.m., if necessary)

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs Conference Semifinals Best-of-7 Monday’s Results Indiana 102, Washington 96 (Indiana leads 1-0)

L.A. Clippers 122, Oklahoma City 105 (Los Angeles leads 1-0)

Tuesday’s Results Miami 107, Brooklyn 86 (Miami leads 1-0)

Portland at San Antonio, night

Today’s Games Washington at Indiana, 6 p.m. (TNT)

L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m. (TNT)

HOCKEY

NHL Playoffs Conference Semifinals Best-of-7 Monday’s Results Pittsburgh 2, N.Y. Rangers 0 (Pittsburgh leads 2-1)

Los Angeles 3, Anaheim 1 (Los Angeles leads 2-0)

Tuesday’s Results Montreal 4, Boston 2 (Montreal leads 2-1)

Minnesota 4, Chicago 0 (Chicago leads 2-1) Today’s Game Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 6:30 p.m. (NBC Sports Network)

SOFTBALL

COLLEGE NCAA Division II Tournament Double Elimination Central Regional I At Winona, Minn. Friday’s Games Game 1 — No. 8 Southern Arkansas (36-24) vs. No. 1 Winona State (44-7), 1 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 5 Missouri Western State (38-16) vs. No. 4 Augustana (43-13), 3:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

Central Regional II At Mankato, Minn. Friday’s Games Game 1 — No. 7 Southeastern Oklahoma (38-17) vs. No. 2 Minnesota State-Mankato (43-11), 11 a.m.

Game 2 — No. 6 Central Oklahoma (40-15) vs. No. 3 Emporia State (46-12), 1:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

NCAA Division III Tournament Central Regional At Cedar Rapids, Iowa Double Elimination Friday’s Games Game 1 — Augustana, Ill. (33-11) vs. St. Thomas (36-5), noon

Game 2 — St. Scholastica (27-10) vs. Coe (35-8), 3:30 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball American League Baltimore Orioles - Optioned RHP Brad Brach to Norflok (IL). Recalled LHP T.J. McFarland from Norfolk (IL).

Cleveland Indians - Designated C George Kottaras for assignment. Recalled RHP Josh Tomlin from Columbus (IL).

Detroit Tigers - Selected the contract of LHP Robbie Ray from Toledo (IL).

New York Yankees - Activated SS Brendan Ryan from the 15-day DL. Outrighted RHP Chris Leroux to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Placed RHP Michael Pineda on the 15-day DL.

Tampa Bay Rays - Optioned RHP Nathan Karns to Durham (IL). Recalled RHP Brad Boxberger from Durham (IL).

Texas Rangers - Sent LHP Joe Saunders on a rehab assignment to Frisco (TL).

National League Arizona Diamondbacks - Optioned RHP Michael Bolsinger to Reno (PCL). Placed RHP J.J. Putz on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 4. Recalled RHP Chase Anderson from Mobile (SL). Selected the contract of RHP Evan Marshall from Reno (PCL).

Chicago Cubs - Sent RHP Jose Veras on a rehab assignment to Tennessee (SL).

Cincinnati Reds - Placed RF Jay Bruce on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 5. Selected the contract of LF Roger Bernadina from Louisville (IL). Sent LHP Aroldis Chapman on a rehab assignment to Louisville (IL).

Los Angeles Dodgers - Activated LHP Clayton Kershaw from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Pedro Baez to Chattanooga (SL).

Miami Marlins - Released 1B Greg Dobbs.

Pittsburgh Pirates - Optioned LHP Jeff Locke to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled RHP Phillip Irwin from Indianapolis (IL).

San Francisco Giants - Optioned RHP Jake Dunning to Fresno (PCL). Recalled RHP George Kontos from Fresno (PCL).

Washington Nationals - Optioned RHP Ryan Mattheus to Syracuse (IL). Recalled RHP Blake Treinen from Syracuse (IL).

Football National Football League Dallas Cowboys - LB Bradie James retired.

Washington - Cut S Tanard Jackson.

NCAA Football Kentucky - Signed head coach Mark Stoops to a five-year, $14.15 million contract.

Basketball NBA Golden State Warriors - Fired head coach Mark Jackson.

Toronto Raptors - Signed head coach Dwane Casey to a three-year contract extension.

Hockey National Hockey League Nashville Predators - Named Kevin McCarthy assistant coach. Named Lane Lambert assistant coach. Named Peter Laviolette head coach. Named Phil Housley assistant coach.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness