Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Duluth, 55802
Duluth News Tribune
(218) 723-5295 customer support
Duluth Minnesota 424 W. First St. 55802
TODAY’S EVENTS

Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUES Twins at Cleveland, 6:05 p.m. (FSN/WMOZ-FM 106.9/KDAL-AM 610)

Arizona at Brewers, 7:10 p.m. (FSN-Wis./WNXR-FM 107.3)

Advertisement
Advertisement

HIGH SCHOOL At 4:30 p.m., unless noted Duluth Marshall at Esko, 1:30 p.m.

Cook County at Esko, 4 p.m.

Ashland at Hurley

Carlton at Two Harbors

Chisholm at Deer River

Duluth Denfeld at Cloquet

Floodwood at Silver Bay

Greenway at Hibbing

International Falls at Eveleth-Gilbert

Littlefork-Big Falls at North Woods

McGregor at Silver Bay

Moose Lake-Willow River at Barnum (WMOZ-FM 106.9)

Mountain Iron-Buhl at Cherry

Nashwauk-Keewatin at Mesabi East

Silver Bay vs. Floodwood (Mountain Iron)

South Ridge at Two Harbors

Superior at Proctor

Barron at Northwestern, 5 p.m. (ifan.tv)

Duluth Denfeld at Hermantown, 7 p.m.

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS Grand Rapids at Coon Rapids (Bunker Hills GC, Coon Rapids, Minn.), 9 a.m.

Eveleth-Gilbert, International Falls at Hibbing (Mesaba Country Club), 4:15 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS Duluth East vs. Hermantown (Bulrush G.C.), 10 a.m.

Eveleth-Gilbert, Virginia at Hibbing (Mesaba Country Club), 4:15 p.m.

Hockey

NHL Western Conference Semifinal Wild at Chicago, 8 p.m. (CNBC/KQDS-AM 1490/WXXZ-FM 94.9)

Soccer

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS Superior at Hayward, 4:30 p.m.

Three Lakes at Ashland, 5 p.m.

Softball

HIGH SCHOOL At 4:30 p.m., unless noted Barnum at Moose Lake-Willow River, 4 p.m.

Cook County at Esko

Ashland at Hurley

Cherry at Ely

Duluth East at Grand Rapids (2)

Duluth Marshall at Duluth Denfeld (Wade Field)

Greenway at Hibbing

Hermantown at Proctor

International Falls at Eveleth-Gilbert

Littlefork-Big Falls at Mesabi East

McGregor at Silver Bay

South Ridge at Two Harbors

Superior at Cloquet

Northwestern at Barron, 5 p.m.

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS Eveleth-Gilbert at Cook County, 3:30 p.m.

Hermantown at Grand Rapids-Greenway, 4 p.m.

Hibbing at Aitkin, 4:30 p.m.

Duluth Marshall at Ashland, 4:15 p.m.

Superior at Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 4:15 p.m.

Track and field

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS AND GIRLS Section 7 True Team (Hibbing), 1 p.m.

International Falls at Warren/Alvarado/Oslo, 2 p.m.

Section 7 True Team (Cambridge-Isanti), 3 p.m.

Barnum, Cromwell, Two Harbors, Mesabi East at Pillager, 3 p.m.

Chisholm, Cook County, Duluth Marshall, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, Eveleth-Gilbert at Golden Bear Invitational (Virginia), 4 p.m.

McGregor at Aitkin, 4:30 p.m.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup Points Leaders 1. Jeff Gordon, 347 points. 2. Matt Kenseth, 344. 3. Kyle Busch, 343. 4. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 328. 5. Carl Edwards, 328. 6. Joey Logano, 305. 7. Jimmie Johnson, 304. 8. Greg Biffle, 300. 9. Ryan Newman, 299. 10. Brian Vickers, 297. 11. Brad Keselowski, 294. 12. Denny Hamlin, 292. 13. Kyle Larson, 286. 14. Austin Dillon, 281. 15. A.J. Allmendinger, 279. 16. Marcos Ambrose, 268. 17. Paul Menard, 265. 18. Clint Bowyer, 261. 19. Kevin Harvick, 258. 20. Kasey Kahne, 252. 21. Tony Stewart, 244. 22. Casey Mears, 244. 23. Aric Almirola, 242. 24. Jamie McMurray, 241. 25. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 218. 26. Martin Truex Jr., 209. 27. Kurt Busch, 196. 28. Justin Allgaier, 190. 29. Danica Patrick, 176. 30. David Gilliland, 152. 31. Michael Annett, 144. 32. Alex Bowman, 132. 33. Reed Sorenson, 131. 34. Cole Whitt, 131. 35. David Ragan, 131. 36. Josh Wise, 119. 37. Ryan Truex, 77. 38. Travis Kvapil, 72. 39. Parker Kligerman, 54. 40. Michael McDowell, 49. 41. Terry Labonte, 44. 42. David Reutimann, 37. 43. Bobby Labonte, 29. 44. Jeff Burton, 27. 45. Michael Waltrip, 23. 46. David Stremme, 22. 47. Timmy Hill, 7. 48. Dave Blaney, 4. 49. Landon Cassill, 0. 50. Sam Hornish Jr., 0. 51. Trevor Bayne, 0. 52. Brian Scott, 0. 53. Joe Nemechek, 0. 54. Blake Koch, 0. 55. J.J. Yeley, 0. 56. Morgan Shepherd, 0.

BASEBALL

COLLEGE NSIC Tournament At Sioux Falls, S.D. Double Elimination Wednesday’s Games Game 1 — No. 8 Wayne State (25-22) vs. No. 1 Minnesota State-Mankato (40-7), 11 a.m.

Game 2 — No. 5 Winona State (23-20) vs. No. 4 Concordia-St. Paul (28-12), 11 a.m.

Game 3 — No. 7 Southwest Minnesota State (26-21) vs. No. 2 Augustana (36-14), 3 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 6 Northern State (28-17) vs. No. 3 St. Cloud State (35-12), 3 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 7 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s Games Game 7 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 8 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 7 p.m.

Game 10 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 7 p.m.

UMAC Tournament At Bulldog Park, Minnesota Duluth Double Elimination Thursday’s Games Game 1 — No. 3 Northwestern (18-15) vs. No. 2 Northland (22-15), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — No. 4 TBA vs. No. 1 St. Scholastica (27-10), 1 p.m. Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

WIAC Tournament At Whitewater, Wis. Double Elimination Friday’s Games Game 1 — No. 4 Stout (20-19) vs. No. 1 Whitewater (32-6), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Stevens Point (28-9) vs. No. 2 La Crosse (24-14), 1 p.m.

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Championship — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m. (second game, 6 p.m., if necessary)

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs First Round Best-of-7 Saturday’s Results Indiana 92, Atlanta 80 (Indiana wins 4-3)

Oklahoma City 120, Memphis 109 (Oklahoma City wins 4-3)

L.A. Clippers 126, Golden State 121 (Los Angeles wins 4-3)

Sunday’s Results Brooklyn 104, Toronto 103 (Brooklyn wins 4-3)

San Antonio 119, Dallas 96 (San Antonio wins 4-3)

Conference Semifinals Best-of-7 Monday’s Results Washington 102, Indiana 96 (Washington leads 1-0)

L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, night

Today’s Games Brooklyn at Miami, 6 p.m. (TNT)

Portland at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m. (TNT)

GOLF

North Lakes Golf Association At Turtleback Golf Course, Rice Lake Monday’s Results Low gross — Pete Hill, 70; low net — Pat Neve, 65; low net bestball — Jim Parmeter/Jon Parmeter, 59; low gross bestball — Pete Hill/Dan Zika, 68; low team — Jim Barry/Tim Drobnick/Paul Estep/Jerry Pommerville, 126.

Next event: Friday at Hayward Golf Club.

HOCKEY

NHL Playoffs Conference Semifinals Best-of-7 Saturday’s Results Boston 5, Montreal 3 (series tied 1-1)

Los Angeles 3, Anaheim 2, OT (Los Angeles leads 1-0)

Sunday’s Results Chicago 4, Minnesota 1 (Chicago leads 2-0) Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

Monday’s Results Pittsburgh 2, N.Y. Rangers 0 (Pittsburgh leads 2-1)

Los Angeles at Anaheim, night

Today’s Games Boston at Montreal, 6 p.m. (NBC Sports Network)

Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m. (CNBC)

SOFTBALL

COLLEGE UMAC Tournament At Kenwood Field Double Elimination Sunday’s Result Championship — St. Scholastica 16, Northland 1, 5 innings

WIAC Tournament At Menomonie, Wis. Sunday’s Results La Crosse 3, Stout 0, Stout eliminated

La Crosse 5, Whitewater 4

Championship — Whitewater 5, La Crosse 1

NCAA Division II Tournament Double Elimination Central Regional I At Winona, Minn. Friday’s Games Game 1 — No. 8 Southern Arkansas (36-24) vs. No. 1 Winona State (44-7), 1 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 5 Missouri Western State (38-16) vs. No. 4 Augustana (43-13), 3:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

Central Regional II At Mankato, Minn. Friday’s Games Game 1 — No. 7 Southeastern Oklahoma (38-17) vs. No. 2 Minnesota State-Mankato (43-11), 11 a.m.

Game 2 — No. 6 Central Oklahoma (40-15) vs. No. 3 Emporia State (46-12), 1:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

NCAA Division III Tournament Central Regional At Cedar Rapids, Iowa Double Elimination Friday’s Games Augustana, Ill. (33-11) vs. St. Thomas (36-5), TBA

St. Scholastica (27-10) vs. Coe (35-8), TBA

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball American League Cleveland Indians - Activated C Yan Gomes from the paternity list. Placed DH Jason Giambi on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 4.

Detroit Tigers - Outrighted 1B Jordan Lennerton to Toledo (IL).

Kansas City Royals - Optioned RF Jimmy Paredes to Omaha (PCL). Recalled OF Lorenzo Cain from Omaha Storm (PCL).

Los Angeles Angels - Optioned 3B Luis Jimenez to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled RHP Cory Rasmus from Salt Lake (PCL).

Seattle Mariners - Optioned CF Abraham Almonte to Tacoma (PCL). Recalled RF James Jones from Tacoma (PCL).

Toronto Blue Jays - Sent RHP Casey Janssen on a rehab assignment to New Hampshire (EL).

National League Cincinnati Reds - Outrighted LF Roger Bernadina to Louisville (IL).

Colorado Rockies - Optioned 3B Ryan Wheeler to Colorado Springs (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Nick Masset from Colorado Springs (PCL). Transferred RHP Tyler Chatwood from the 15-day DL to the 60-day DL.

Los Angeles Dodgers - Optioned RHP Stephen Fife to Albuquerque (PCL). Recalled RHP Pedro Baez from Chattanooga (SL).

Pittsburgh Pirates - Optioned RHP Casey Sadler to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled LHP Jeff Locke from Indianapolis (IL).

San Diego Padres - Designated LF Xavier Nady for assignment. Recalled RF Kyle Blanks from El Paso (PCL). Sent 3B Chase Headley on a rehab assignment to Lake Elsinore (CAL).

San Francisco Giants - Placed RHP Matt Cain on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 24. Recalled RHP Jake Dunning from Fresno (PCL).

Washington Nationals - Activated LF Scott Hairston from the 15-day DL. Optioned RF Steven Souza to Syracuse (IL). Sent C Wilson Ramos on a rehab assignment to Harrisburg (EL).

Football National Football League Carolina Panthers - Re-signed T Byron Bell to a one-year, $2.187 million contract.

Cincinnati Bengals - Cut QB Zac Robinson.

Denver Broncos - Signed DT Marvin Austin.

Jacksonville Jaguars - Cut G Stephane Milhim and TE Danny Noble.

Miami Dolphins - Cut OL Jason Weaver.

New England Patriots - Signed DE Will Smith to a one-year contract.

Philadelphia Eagles - Signed DE Alejandro Villanueva.

Seattle Seahawks - Signed CB A.J. Jefferson to a one-year, $730,000 contract.

St. Louis Rams - Signed WR T.J. Moe.

Basketball NCAA Basketball Creighton - Announced F Cole Huff will transfer from Nevada.

La Salle - Named Matt Bloom director of operations.

Oregon St. - Fired head coach Craig Robinson.

Hockey National Hockey League Carolina Hurricanes - Fired assistant coach Dave Lewis. Fired assistant coach John MacLean. Fired head coach Kirk Muller.

Los Angeles Kings - Recalled D Brayden McNabb, D Andrew Campbell, D Andrew Bodnarchuk, D Jean-Francois Berube, C Colin Fraser, and RW Linden Vey from Manchester (AHL).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness