Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email News Alerts
sports Duluth, 55802
Duluth Minnesota 424 W. First St. 55802

Today’s games

Baseball

MLB

Brewers at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Advertisement
Advertisement

Eveleth-Gilbert at Mesabi East, 1:30 p.m.

Cloquet at Duluth East, 4 p.m.

Cherry at Eveleth-Gilbert

Chisholm at McGregor

Duluth Marshall at Floodwood

Ely at South Ridge

Hermantown at Ashland

Moose Lake-Willow River at Silver Bay

North Woods at Mountain Iron-Buhl

Virginia at Proctor

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Duluth East at Blaine (TPC Golf Course), 8 a.m.

Duluth East at White Bear Lake Area (Dellwood Hills Golf Club), noon

Eveleth-Gilbert, International Falls at Virginia (Virginia Golf Course), 4:15 p.m.

Mesabi East at Cook (Cook Golf Course), 4:15 p.m.

Northwestern at Hayward (Hayward Golf and Tennis Club), 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Cloquet-Esko at Cambridge-Isanti, tbd

Grand Rapids at Chaska (Chaska Town Course), 10 a.m.

Hockey

NHL

Colorado at Wild, 8 p.m. (FSN)

Soccer

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Superior at Ashland, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

HIGH SCHOOL

Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Carlton at Grand Rapids

Chisholm at Cherry

Cloquet at Eveleth-Gilbert

Duluth Marshall at Floodwood

Ely at South Ridge

Hermantown at Duluth East

International Falls at Hibbing

Littlefork-Big Falls at Nashwauk-Keewatin

Northland at McGregor (DH)

Proctor at Greenway

Rush City at Moose Lake-Willow River (WMOZ-FM 106.9)

Silver Bay at Cook County

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Aitkin at Hermantown, 4:15 p.m.

Duluth Marshall at Virginia, 4:30 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 4:30 p.m.

Hibbing at Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 4:30 p.m.

Track and field

COLLEGE MEN

Minnesota Duluth at NSIC Outdoor Decathlon Championships in Aberdeen, S.D., 2 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN

Minnesota Duluth at NSIC Outdoor Decathlon Championships in Aberdeen, S.D., tba

HIGH SCHOOL

Chisholm at Nashwauk-Keewatin, 4 p.m.

Ashland at Chequamegon, 4:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

COLLEGE

Saturday’s late results

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Northern State 14, Minnesota Duluth4

Northern State 3, Minnesota Duluth 1

Upper Midwest Athletic Conference

St. Scholastica 25, North Central 0

St. Scholastica 10, North Central 1

St. Scholastica 26, North Central 0

Sunday’s results

Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Wisconsin-La Crosse 13, Wisconsin-Superior 3

Wisconsin-La Crosse 18, Wisconsin-Superior 5

Basketball

NBA Playoffs

First Round

Best-of-7

Friday’s Results

Brooklyn 102, Toronto 98

Chicago 100, Washington 97

Houston 121, Portland 116, OT (Portland leads 2-1)

Saturday’s Results

Indiana 91, Atlanta 88 (series tied 2-2)

Dallas 109, San Antonio 108 (Dallas leads 2-1)

Miami 98, Charlotte 85 (Miami leads 3-0)

Oklahoma City 92, Memphis 89, OT (series tied 2-2)

Sunday’s Results

Washington 98, Chicago 89 (Washington leads 3-1)

Golden State 118, L.A. Clippers 97 (series tied 2-2)

Toronto 87, Brooklyn 79 (series tied 2-2)

Houston at Portland, night

Today’s Games

Miami at Charlotte, 6 p.m. (TNT)

Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m. (NBATV)

San Antonio at Dallas, 8:30 p.m. (TNT)

Golf

Zurich Classic of New Orleans

At TPC Louisiana

Avondale, La.

Purse: $6,800,000

Yardage: 7,399; Par: 72

Final

Seung-Yul Noh    65-68-65-71-269    (-19)

Robert Streb    67-66-68-70-271    (-17)

Andrew Svoboda    64-68-70-69-271    (-17)

Jeff Overton    67-68-67-70-272    (-16)

Erik Compton    66-68-72-68-274    (-14)

Robert Garrigus    73-69-68-64-274    (-14)

Charley Hoffman    68-67-68-71-274    (-14)

Keegan Bradley    69-66-65-75-275    (-13)

Tommy Gainey    71-66-67-71-275    (-13)

Justin Rose    71-67-69-68-275    (-13)

Hockey

NHL Playoffs

First Round

Best-of-7

Friday’s Results

N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia 2, N.Y Rangers 1

Chicago 3, St. Louis 2, OT

Anaheim 6, Dallas 2

Saturday’s Results

Boston 4, Detroit 2 (Boston wins series 4-1)

Pittsburgh 3, Columbus 1 (Pittsburgh leads 3-2)

Colorado 4, Minnesota 3, OT (Colorado leads series 3-2)

Los Angeles 3, San Jose 0 (San Jose leads 3-2)

Sunday’s Results

N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 2 (New York leads 3-2)

Chicago 5, St. Louis 1 (Chicago wins series 4-2)

Anaheim 5, Dallas 4, OT (Anaheim wins series 4-2)

Today’s Games

Colorado at Minnesota, 8 p.m. (FSN, CNBC)

Pittsburgh at Columbus, 6 p.m. (NBCSN)

San Jose at Los Angeles, 9 p.m. (NBCSN)

SOFTBALL

COLLEGE

Sunday’s results

Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Wisconsin-Oshkosh 17, Wisconsin-Superior 3

Wisconsin-Oshkosh 13, Wisconsin-Superior 5

TENNIS

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Hibbing Invite

Saturday’s Results

Team scores

1. Duluth East, 30 points; 2. Duluth Marshall, 19; 3. Virginia, 18; 4. (tie) Hibbing, 16; 4. (tie) Cloquet, 16; 6. Eveleth, 14; 7. Grand Rapids, 12; 8. Cambridge-Isanti, 7.

Individual champions

No. 1 singles: Jack Dodd, Duluth Marshall; No. 2 singles: Elliot Schneider, Duluth East; No. 3 singles: Jake Seitz, Virginia; No. 4 singles: Luke Hietala, Duluth East. No. 1 doubles: Fedji-Johnston-Anderson, Grand Rapids; No. 2 doubles: Holliday-Boese, Duluth East; No. 3 doubles: Petrignini-Rebrovich, Hibbing.

Transactions

Major League Baseball

American League

Baltimore Orioles - Placed 1B Chris Davis on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 26.

Chicago White Sox - Optioned RHP Erik Johnson to Charlotte (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Scott Carroll from Charlotte (IL). Transferred RF Avisail Garcia from the 15-day DL to the 60-day DL.

Detroit Tigers - Placed RHP Anibal Sanchez on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Justin Miller from Toledo (IL).

New York Yankees - Placed RHP Bruce Billings on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 26. Recalled RHP Preston Claiborne from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Sent SS Brendan Ryan on a rehab assignment to Tampa (FSL).

Seattle Mariners - Sent RHP Hisashi Iwakuma on a rehab assignment to Tacoma (PCL).

Texas Rangers - Activated LHP Matt Harrison from the 15-day DL. Optioned SS Luis Sardinas to Frisco (TL).

National League

Los Angeles Dodgers - Optioned RHP Jose Dominguez to Albuquerque (PCL). Recalled SS Carlos Triunfel from Albuquerque (PCL).

New York Mets - Sent CF Juan Lagares on a rehab assignment to St. Lucie (FSL).

Philadelphia Phillies - Signed C Lars Davis to a minor league contract.

Pittsburgh Pirates - Optioned RHP Jared Hughes to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled RHP Casey Sadler from Indianapolis (IL).

San Diego Padres - Activated CF Cameron Maybin from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Kevin Quackenbush to El Paso (PCL).

Washington Nationals - Placed LF Bryce Harper on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 26. Recalled RF Steven Souza from Syracuse (IL). Sent RHP Doug Fister on a rehab assignment to Potomac (CAR).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement