Weather Forecast



Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Duluth,Minnesota 55802
Duluth News Tribune
Duluth Minnesota 424 W. First St. 55802

(Weather permitting) Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUES Chicago Cubs at Brewers, 7:10 p.m. (FSN-Wis./WNXR-FM 107.3)


Detroit at Twins, 7:10 p.m. (FSN/WMOZ-FM 106.9/KDAL-AM 610)

COLLEGE Minnesota Duluth at Northern State (Aberdeen, S.D.), TBA

HIGH SCHOOL At 4:30 p.m., unless noted Carlton vs. Floodwood (Fridley H.S.), 11 a.m.

Superior vs. Hermantown (Mauston, Wis.), 1 p.m. (2)

Cook County vs. Floodwood (Fridley H.S.), 1:30 p.m.

Carlton vs. Cook County (Fridley H.S.), 3 p.m.

Ashland at Antigo

Barnum at Rush City

Eveleth-Gilbert at Virginia

Mountain Iron-Buhl at Chisholm

Moose Lake-Willow River at Aitkin

South Ridge at North Woods

Two Harbors at McGregor-Cromwell


PGA Zurich Classic of New Orleans, 2-5 p.m. (Golf Channel)

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS Duluth East, Duluth Denfeld, Cloquet-Esko, Eveleth-Gilbert at Grand Rapids (Pokegama), 1 p.m.

Ashland at Tomahawk (Inshalla Country Club), 2 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS Cloquet-Esko at Duluth East (Eagle Ridge), 8 a.m.

Grand Rapids at Bemidji (Bemidji Town and Country Club), 9:30 a.m.


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS Phillips at Ashland, 5 p.m.


COLLEGE Wisconsin-Superior at Wisconsin-Stevens Point, 1 p.m. (2)

Martin Luther vs. St. Scholastica (Forest Lake, Minn.), 6 p.m. (2)

HIGH SCHOOL At 4:30 p.m., unless noted Iron Range Conference tournament at Grand Rapids, 1 p.m.

Carlton vs. Floodwood (Fridley), 11 a.m.

Cook County vs. Floodwood (Fridley), 1:30 p.m.

Carlton vs. Cook County (Fridley), 3 p.m.

Barnum at Rush City

Eveleth-Gilbert at Ely

Two Harbors at McGregor

Esko vs. Pine Island (Austin, Minn.), 6:30 p.m.


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS Eveleth-Gilbert vs. Hermantown (Virginia), 4 p.m.

Duluth Marshall at Superior, 4:15 p.m.

Grand Rapids-Greenway at Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 4:30 p.m.

Virginia at Aitkin, 4:30 p.m.

Track and field

COLLEGE WOMEN Minnesota Duluth, St. Scholastica at Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa), tba

St. Scholastica at Kip Janvrin Invite (Indianola, Iowa), tba

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS AND GIRLS Eveleth-Gilbert, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, Mesabi East, Hibbing, International Falls at Steve Kerzie Invitational (Virginia), 3 p.m.

Barnum at Pine City, 3:45 p.m.

Cloquet, Duluth Denfeld at Duluth East, 4 p.m.


NBA Playoffs First Round Best-of-7 Tuesday’s Results Indiana 101, Atlanta 85

Toronto 100, Brooklyn 95 (series tied 1-1)

Washington 101, Chicago 99, OT (Washington leads 2-0)

Wednesday’s Results Miami 101, Charlotte 97 (Miami leads 2-0)

Dallas 113, San Antonio 92 (series tied 1-1)

Portland 112, Houston 105 (Portland leads 2-0)

Thursday’s Results Atlanta 98, Indiana 85 (Atlanta leads 2-1)

Memphis 98, Oklahoma City 95, OT (Memphis leads 2-1)

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, night (series tied 1-1)

Today’s Games Toronto at Brooklyn, 6 p.m. (ESPN2)

Chicago at Washington, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Houston at Portland, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)


PGA Tour Zurich Classic of New Orleans At Avondale, La. Par: 72 Thursday’s first-round leaders First Round

Ben Martin62(-10)Andrew Svoboda64(-8)Peter Hanson65(-7)Seung-Yul Noh65(-7)Chad Collins66(-6)Erik Compton66(-6)Michael Thompson66(-6)Stuart Appleby67(-5)Jeff Overton67(-5)Robert Streb67(-5)HOCKEY

NHL Playoffs First Round Best-of-7 Tuesday’s Results Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 3 (Montreal wins 4-0)

Boston 3, Detroit 0

N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 1 (New York leads 2-1)

San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3, OT (San Jose leads 3-0)

Wednesday’s Results Columbus 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT (series tied 2-2)

Dallas 4, Anaheim 2 (series tied 2-2)

Chicago 4, St. Louis 3, OT (series tied 2-2)

Thursday’s Results Boston 3, Detroit 2, OT (Boston leads 3-1)

Minnesota 2, Colorado 1 (series tied 2-2)

San Jose at Los Angeles, night

Today’s Games N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 6 p.m. (CNBC)

Chicago at St. Louis, 7 p.m. (NBC Sports Network)

Dallas at Anaheim, 9:30 p.m. (NBC Sports Network)

JUNIORS SIJHL Playoffs Bill Salonen Cup Fort Frances Lakers vs. Minnesota Iron Rangers Best-of-7 Wednesday’s Result Fort Frances 3, Minnesota 2 (Fort Frances wins 4-3)


HIGH SCHOOL Tuesday’s Corrected Result Proctor 8, Virginia 5 At Virginia. WP: Heidi Shelton 7IP, 2ER, 6H, 6K, 2BB. LP: Alexis McCarty-Maki 6.1 IP, 7H, 3K, 6BB. V: Brylee Seitz 2x4 (2R-HR in first); Autumn Seabrook HR; Karli Sporich HR. P (1-0): Krista Mottonen 2x3 (3B), 2R; Hannah Johnson 2B, 2RBIs, 2R; Holly Stanaway HR, 2RBIs, 2R.


Baseball American League Boston Red Sox - Activated RF Shane Victorino from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Alex Wilson to Pawtucket (IL).

Chicago White Sox - Activated 2B Gordon Beckham from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Charles Leesman to Charlotte (IL).

Minnesota Twins - Claimed CF Kenny Wilson off waivers from the Toronto Blue Jays, optioned him to New Britain (EL). New York Yankees - MLB suspended RHP Michael Pineda ten games for pitching with a foreign substance on his neck. Optioned RHP Preston Claiborne and 2B Dean Anna to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Recalled RHP Shane Greene from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Bruce Billings from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Transferred RHP Ivan Nova from the 15-day DL to the 60-day DL.

Oakland Athletics - Sent SS Jake Elmore on a rehab assignment to Sacramento (PCL).

Seattle Mariners - Optioned RHP Erasmo Ramirez to High Desert (CL). Optioned 2B Nick Franklin to Tacoma (PCL). Selected the contract of LF Cole Gillespie from Tacoma (PCL).

National League Arizona Diamondbacks - Placed RF Mark Trumbo on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 22. Recalled LF Roger Kieschnick from Reno (PCL).

Atlanta Braves - Signed RHP Clayton Schrader to a minor league contract.

Chicago Cubs - Optioned RHP Blake Parker to Iowa (PCL). Placed CF Justin Ruggiano on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Zac Rosscup and RHP Neil Ramirez from Iowa (PCL).

Colorado Rockies - Sent RHP Jhoulys Chacin on a rehab assignment to Colorado Springs (PCL).

Milwaukee Brewers - Activated RHP Brandon Kintzler from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Alfredo Figaro to Nashville (PCL). Philadelphia Phillies - Activated LHP Cole Hamels from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP B.J. Rosenberg to Lehigh Valley (IL).

Pittsburgh Pirates - Optioned RHP Jared Hughes to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled RHP Brandon Cumpton from Indianapolis (IL). 1B Travis Ishikawa has elected free agency.

San Francisco Giants - Assigned 2B Nick Noonan to San Jose (CAL).

Football National Football League Baltimore Ravens - Signed WR LaQuan Williams.

Dallas Cowboys - Signed QB Caleb Hanie to a one-year contract.

New England Patriots - Signed LB Josh Hull to a one-year contract.

Seattle Seahawks - Signed DB Marcus Trufant to a one-day contract.

Basketball National Basketball Association Charlotte Bobcats - NBA fined F Josh McRoberts $20,000 for elbowing.

NCAA Basketball Auburn - Named Harris Alder men’s assistant basketball coach.

Colorado - Announced G Spencer Dinwiddie will enter the NBA draft.

Marshall - Named Dan D’Antoni head coach of the program.

Nebraska - Announced C Moses Ayegba is transferring from Georgetown.

New Mexico - Announced G Cleveland Thomas will transfer from the program.

Hockey National Hockey League Colorado Avalanche - Recalled D Karl Stollery, C Colin Smith, D Duncan Siemens, G Calvin Pickard, LW Andrew Agozzino, and G Sami Aittokallio from Lake Erie (AHL).