Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email News Alerts
TODAY’S EVENTS

(Weather permitting) Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUES Twins at Tampa Bay, 12:10 p.m. (FSN/WMOZ-FM 106.9/KDAL-AM 610)

Advertisement
Advertisement

COLLEGE Wisconsin-Superior at Wisconsin-Stevens Point, 3 p.m. (2)

HIGH SCHOOL At 4:30 p.m., unless noted Barnum at Floodwood, 4 p.m.

Bloomer at Northwestern

Cook County at Silver Bay

Duluth Marshall at Eveleth-Gilbert

Ely at Mountain Iron-Buhl

International Falls at Greenway (Marble)

Mesabi East at Chisholm

Moose Lake-Willow River vs. Carlton, at Chub Lake (WMOZ-FM 106.9)

Wrenshall at Two Harbors

Golf

PGA Zurich Classic of New Orleans, 5-8 p.m. (Golf Channel)

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS Barnum at Rush City, 4:30 p.m.

Northwestern at Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS Barnum at Rush City, 4:30 p.m.

Hockey

NHL Colorado at Wild, 8:30 p.m. (FSN/KFAN-FM 100.3/KQDS-AM 1490/WXXZ-FM 95.3)

Soccer

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS Three Lakes at Ashland, 5 p.m.

Softball

COLLEGE Minnesota Duluth at St. Cloud State, 1 p.m. (2)

COMMUNITY COLLEGE Fond du Lac at Rainy River, 3 p.m. (2)

HIGH SCHOOL At 4:30 p.m., unless noted Chisholm at Ely, 3:30 p.m.

Barnum at Floodwood, 4 p.m.

Cromwell at Two Harbors, 4 p.m.

Carlton at Moose Lake-Willow River (Willow River)

Cook County at Silver Bay

Deer River at Nashwauk-Keewatin

Duluth Denfeld at Ashland

Duluth Marshall at Eveleth-Gilbert

Northwestern at Bloomer

South Ridge at Cherry

Two Harbors at Hibbing

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS Eveleth-Gilbert at Grand Rapids-Greenway, 4 p.m.

Hermantown at Superior, 4:15 p.m.

Hibbing at Duluth Marshall, 4:30 p.m.

Cook County at Virginia, 4:30 p.m.

Track and field

COLLEGE MEN St. Scholastica at Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa), 9 a.m.

Minnesota Duluth, Wisconsin-Superior at Macalester College Twilight (St. Paul), 5 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN Minnesota Duluth, St. Scholastica at Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa), 9 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL Chisholm, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin at Virginia, 4 p.m.

Northwestern at Spooner, 4:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs First Round Best-of-7 Monday’s Results Memphis 111, Oklahoma City 105, OT (series tied 1-1)

L.A. Clippers 138, Golden State 98 (series tied 1-1)

Tuesday’s Results Indiana 101, Atlanta 85 (series tied 1-1)

Toronto 100, Brooklyn 95 (series tied 1-1)

Washington 101, Chicago 99, OT (Washington leads 2-0)

Wednesday’s Results Miami 101, Charlotte 97 (Miami leads 2-0)

Dallas 113, San Antonio 92 (series tied 1-1)

Portland at Houston, night (Portland leads 1-0)

Today’s Games Indiana at Atlanta, 6 p.m. (NBA-TV)

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 7 p.m. (TNT)

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 9:30 p.m. (TNT)

FOOTBALL

NFL 2014 Vikings and Packers schedules WEEK 1 Thursday, Sept. 4 Green Bay at Seattle, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 7 Minnesota at St. Louis, noon

WEEK 2 Sunday, Sept. 14 New England at Minnesota, noon

N.Y. Jets at Green Bay, 3:25 p.m.

WEEK 3 Sunday, Sept. 21 Green Bay at Detroit, noon

Minnesota at New Orleans, noon

WEEK 4 Sunday, Sept. 28 Green Bay at Chicago, noon

Atlanta at Minnesota, 3:25 p.m.

WEEK 5 Thursday, Oct. 2 Minnesota at Green Bay, 7:25 p.m.

WEEK 6 Sunday, Oct. 12 Green Bay at Miami, noon

Detroit at Minnesota, noon

WEEK 7 Sunday, Oct. 19 Minnesota at Buffalo, noon

Carolina at Green Bay, noon

WEEK 8 Sunday, Oct. 26 Minnesota at Tampa Bay, noon

Green Bay at New Orleans, 7:30 p.m.

WEEK 9 Sunday, Nov. 2 Green Bay, bye

Washington at Minnesota, noon

WEEK 10 Sunday, Nov. 9 Minnesota, bye

Chicago at Green Bay, 7:30 p.m.

WEEK 11 Sunday, Nov. 16 Minnesota at Chicago, noon

Philadelphia at Green Bay, noon

WEEK 12 Sunday, Nov. 23 Green bay at Minnesota, noon

WEEK 13 Sunday, Nov. 30 Carolina at Minnesota, noon

New England at Green Bay, 3:25 p.m.

WEEK 14 Sunday, Dec. 7 N.Y. Jets at Minnesota, noon

Monday, Dec. 8 Atlanta at Green Bay, 7:30 p.m.

WEEK 15 Sunday, Dec. 14 Green Bay at Buffalo, noon

Minnesota at Detroit, noon

WEEK 16 Sunday, Dec. 21

Minnesota at Miami, noon

Green Bay at Tampa Bay, noon

WEEK 17 Sunday, Dec. 28 Detroit at Green Bay, noon

Chicago at Minnesota, noon

* Sunday night game in Week 17 TBD

POSTSEASON Jan. 3-4 AFC and NFC Wild Card Playoffs (ESPN, NBC, CBS, and FOX)

Jan. 10-11 AFC and NFC Divisional Playoffs (CBS, FOX, and NBC)

Sunday, Jan. 18 AFC and NFC Championship Games (CBS and FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 25 Pro Bowl (ESPN)

Sunday, Feb. 1 Super Bowl XLIX in Arizona (NBC)

HOCKEY

NHL Playoffs First Round Best-of-7 Monday’s Results Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3

Minnesota 1, Colorado 0, OT (Colorado leads 2-1)

Chicago 2, St. Louis 0 (St. Louis leads 2-1)

Dallas 3, Anaheim 0

Tuesday’s Results Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 3 (Montreal wins 4-0)

Boston 3, Detroit 0 (Boston leads 2-1)

N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 1 (New York leads 2-1)

San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3, OT (San Jose leads 3-0)

Wednesday’s Results Columbus 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT (series tied 2-2)

Dallas 4, Anaheim 2 (series tied 2-2)

St. Louis at Chicago, night

Today’s Games Boston at Detroit, 7 p.m. (NBC Sports Network)

Colorado at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m. (FSN/CNBC)

San Jose at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m. (NBC Sports Network)

JUNIORS SIJHL Playoffs Bill Salonen Cup Fort Frances Lakers vs. Minnesota Iron Rangers Best-of-7 Wednesday’s Result Fort Frances 3, Minnesota 2 (Fort Frances wins 4-3)

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball American League Boston Red Sox - Optioned LF Daniel Nava to Pawtucket (IL). Recalled RHP Alex Wilson from Pawtucket (IL).

Houston Astros - Outrighted RHP Lucas Harrell to Oklahoma City (PCL).

Texas Rangers - Acquired RF Daniel Robertson from the San Diego Padres for cash. Placed LHP Pedro Figueroa on the 15-day DL.

National League Atlanta Braves - Sent RHP Gavin Floyd on a rehab assignment to Gwinnett (IL). Sent LHP Mike Minor on a rehab assignment to Mississippi (SL).

Miami Marlins - Optioned RHP Arquimedes Caminero to New Orleans (PCL). Recalled RHP Carter Capps from New Orleans (PCL). Sent RHP Jacob Turner on a rehab assignment to Jupiter (FSL).

Pittsburgh Pirates - Outrighted 1B Travis Ishikawa to Indianapolis (IL).

Football National Football League Carolina Panthers - Re-signed G Chris Scott to a one-year, $570,000 contract.

Chicago Bears - Signed RB Shaun Draughn to a one-year contract.

Indianapolis Colts - Signed S Colt Anderson.

Jacksonville Jaguars - Placed WR Stephen Burton on the physically unable to perform list.

San Francisco 49ers - Waived FB Alex Debniak, cut him.

St. Louis Rams - Re-signed WR Justin Veltung.

Hockey National Hockey League Detroit Red Wings - Recalled D Xavier Ouellet from Grand Rapids (AHL).

Edmonton Oilers - Signed D Dillon Simpson to a three-year, entry-level contract.

Minnesota Wild - NHL suspended LW Matt Cooke seven games for kneeing. Recalled RW Carson McMillan, C Tyler Graovac, C Jake Dowell, LW Raphael Bussieres, D Steven Kampfer, D Jon Landry, C Zach Phillips, and G Johan Gustafsson from Iowa (AHL). Philadelphia Flyers - Recalled G Yann Danis, D Brandon Manning, D Oliver Lauridsen, D Mark Alt, RW Petr Straka, C Ben Holmstrom, C Nick Cousins, and RW Brandon Alderson from Adirondack (AHL).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement