Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Duluth,Minnesota 55802 http://www.duluthnewstribune.com/sites/all/themes/duluthnewstribune_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Duluth News Tribune
(218) 723-5295 customer support
Scoreboard
Duluth Minnesota 424 W. First St. 55802
TODAY’S EVENTS

Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUES St. Louis at Brewers, 12:10 p.m. (FSN-Wis., WNXR-FM 107.3)

Toronto at Twins, 7:10 p.m. (FSN, WMOZ-FM 106.9, KDAL-AM 610)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Basketball

NBA Atlanta at Bucks, 7 p.m. (FSN-Wis., ESPN)

Utah at Timberwolves, 7 p.m. (FSN, WEBC-AM 560)

Softball

COMMUNITY COLLEGE Fond du Lac at Northland (Thief River Falls, Minn.), 3 p.m. (2)

Track and Field

COLLEGE WOMEN Wisconsin-Superior at Manitou Classic (Northfield, Minn.), 3 p.m.

BASKETBALL

NBA Eastern Conference Atlantic

 WLPctGBToronto4833.593
Brooklyn
44
37
.543
4.0
New York
36
45
.444
12.0
Boston
25
56
.309
23.0
Philadelphia
18
63
.222
30.0

Central

 
W
L
Pct
GB
Indiana
55
26
.679
Chicago
48
33
.593
7.0
Cleveland
32
49
.395
23.0
Detroit
29
52
.358
26.0
Milwaukee
15
66
.185
40.0

Southeast

 
W
L
Pct
GB
Miami
54
27
.667
Washington
43
38
.531
11.0
Charlotte
42
39
.519
12.0
Atlanta
37
44
.457
17.0
Orlando
23
58
.284
31.0

Western Conference Northwest

 
W
L
Pct
GB
Oklahoma City
58
23
.716
Portland
53
28
.654
5.0
Minnesota
40
41
.494
18.0
Denver
36
44
.450
21.5
Utah
24
57
.296
34.0

Pacific

 
W
L
Pct
GB
L.A. Clippers
56
24
.700
Golden State
50
31
.617
6.5
Phoenix
47
34
.580
9.5
Sacramento
28
53
.346
28.5
L.A. Lakers
26
55
.321
30.5

Southwest

 
W
L
Pct
GB
San Antonio
62
19
.765
Houston
54
27
.667
8.0
Dallas
49
32
.605
13.0
Memphis
49
32
.605
13.0
New Orleans
33
48
.407
29.0

Monday’s Results Philadelphia 113, Boston 108

Toronto 110, Milwaukee 100 Washington 114, Miami 93

Charlotte 95, Atlanta 93

Chicago 108, Orlando 95

Houston 104, San Antonio 98

New Orleans 101, Oklahoma City 89

L.A. Lakers 119, Utah 104

Memphis 97, Phoenix 91

Golden State 130, Minnesota 120 Tuesday’s Results New York 109, Brooklyn 98

Denver at L.A. Clippers, night

Today’s Games Chicago at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 7 p.m. Utah at Minnesota, 7 p.m. Houston at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Miami, 7 p.m.

Toronto at New York, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 9:30 p.m.

Golden State at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

NHL Eastern Conference Atlantic Division

 
GP
W
L
OT
SO
Pts
Boston
82
54
19
3
6
117
Tampa Bay
82
46
27
3
6
101
Montreal
82
46
28
5
3
100
Detroit
82
39
28
6
9
93
Ottawa
82
37
31
7
7
88
Toronto
82
38
36
4
4
84
Florida
82
29
45
2
6
66
Buffalo
82
21
51
5
5
52

Metropolitan Division

 
GP
W
L
OT
SO
Pts
Pittsburgh
82
51
24
4
3
109
NY Rangers
82
45
31
3
3
96
Philadelphia
82
42
30
2
8
94
Columbus
82
43
32
5
2
93
Washington
82
38
30
3
11
90
New Jersey
82
35
29
5
13
88
Carolina
82
36
35
7
4
83
NY Islanders
82
34
37
5
6
79

Western Conference Central Division

 
GP
W
L
OT
SO
Pts
Colorado
82
52
22
4
4
112
St. Louis
82
52
23
4
3
111
Chicago
82
46
21
7
8
107
Minnesota
82
43
27
4
8
98
Dallas
82
40
31
6
5
91
Nashville
82
38
32
3
9
88
Winnipeg
82
37
35
4
6
84

Pacific Division

 
GP
W
L
OT
SO
Pts
Anaheim
82
54
20
2
6
116
San Jose
82
51
22
2
7
111
Los Angeles
82
46
28
2
6
100
Phoenix
82
37
30
8
7
89
Vancouver
82
36
35
4
7
83
Calgary
82
35
40
4
3
77
Edmonton
82
29
44
6
3
67

Today’s Games Montreal at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Anaheim, 9 p.m

NHL Playoff Schedule Conference Quarterfinals (Best-of-7; x-if necessary) Eastern Conference #1 Boston vs. #8 Detroit Friday, April 18: Detroit at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 20: Detroit at Boston, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, April 22: Boston at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24: Boston at Detroit, 7 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 26: Detroit at Boston, 2 p.m.

x-Monday, April 28: Boston at Detroit, TBA

x-Wednesday, April 30: Detroit at Boston, TBA

#2 Pittsburgh vs. #7 Columbus Wednesday, April 16: Columbus at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 19: Columbus at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Monday, April 21: Pittsburgh at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23: Pittsburgh at Columbus, 6 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 26: Columbus at Pittsburgh, TBA

x-Monday, April 28: Pittsburgh at Columbus, TBA

x-Wednesday, April 30: Columbus at Pittsburgh, TBA

#3 Tampa Bay vs. #4 Montreal Wednesday, April 16: Montreal at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Friday, April 18: Montreal at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Sunday, April 20: Tampa Bay at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, April 22: Tampa Bay at Montreal, 6 p.m.

x-Thursday, April 24: Montreal at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

x-Sunday, April 27: Tampa Bay at Montreal, TBA

x-Tuesday, April 29: Montreal at Tampa Bay, TBA

#5 NY Rangers vs. #6 Philadelphia Thursday, April 17: Philadelphia at NY Rangers, 6 p.m.

Sunday, April 20: Philadelphia at NY Rangers, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, April 22: NY Rangers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 25: NY Rangers at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

x-Sunday, April 27: Philadelphia at NY Rangers, 11 a.m.

x-Tuesday, April 29: NY Rangers at Philadelphia, TBA

x-Wednesday, April 30: Philadelphia at NY Rangers, TBA

Western Conference #1 Anaheim vs. #8 Dallas Wednesday, April 16: Dallas at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Friday, April 18: Dallas at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Monday, April 21: Anaheim at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23: Anaheim at Dallas, 7 p.m.

x-Friday, April 25: Dallas at Anaheim, 9:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, April 27: Anaheim at Dallas, TBA

x-Tuesday, April 29: Dallas at Anaheim, TBA

#2 Colorado vs. #7 Minnesota Thursday, April 17: Minnesota at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 19: Minnesota at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, April 21: Colorado at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Thursday, April 24: Colorado at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 26: Minnesota at Colorado, TBA

x-Monday, April 28: Colorado at Minnesota, TBA

x-Wednesday, April 30: Minnesota at Colorado, TBA

#3 St. Louis vs. #5 Chicago Thursday, April 17: Chicago at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 19: Chicago at St. Louis, 2 p.m.

Monday, April 21: St. Louis at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23: St. Louis at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

x-Friday, April 25: Chicago at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

x-Sunday, April 27: St. Louis at Chicago, 2 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 29: Chicago at St. Louis, TBA

#4 San Jose vs. #6 Los Angeles Thursday, April 17: Los Angeles at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 20: Los Angeles at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, April 22: San Jose at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Thursday, April 24: San Jose at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 26: Los Angeles at San Jose, TBA

x-Monday, April 28: San Jose at Los Angeles, TBA

x-Wednesday, April 30: Los Angeles at San Jose, TBA

JUNIORS SIJHL Playoffs Bill Salonen Cup Fort Frances Lakers vs. Minnesota Iron Rangers Best-of-7 Today’s Game Game 3 — Fort Frances at Minnesota, at Hoyt Lakes, 7 p.m. (series tied 1-1)

Thursday’s Game Game 4 — Fort Frances at Minnesota, Hoyt Lakes, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER
Superior
2-3—5
Somerset
1-0—1

First half — 1. Som, 12th minute; 2. Sup, Rachel Dixon, 20th; 3. Sup, Bridget Manyon (Lorena Lane), 35th.

Second half — 3. Sup, Tina Lerndal (Malley O’Brien), 50th; 4. Sup, O’Brien (Dixon), 68th; 5. Sup, O’Brien (Lerndal), 72nd.

Saves — Sammy Young, Sup, 3; Elizabeth Jacobson, Som, 17.

SOFTBALL

Cherry 12, Eveleth-Gilbert 2, 6 innings At Cherry. WP: Kacey Herring 6IP, 2H, 10K, 3BB. C: Herring 4x4 (HR), 3RBIs; Micheala Kowarsch 2x3 (2B), 2RBIs; Amber Anderson 2x3 (2B), RBI. EG: Judnick 2B.

Nashwauk-Keewatin 7, Deer River 0 At Nashwauk-Keewatin. WP: Aubrey Nelson 4H, 11K, 2BB. NK: Kelsey Kennedy 2x4 (HR); Stacey Solberg 3x4 (2B); Jazzmyn Apel 2x3 (2B). DR: Kelsey Fairbanks 2x3; Kristen Vickerman 2x3.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball American League Cleveland Indians - Activated CF Michael Bourn from the 15-day DL. Optioned CF Nyjer Morgan to Columbus (IL).

Kansas City Royals - Signed RHP Casey Coleman to a minor league contract.

New York Yankees - Placed C Francisco Cervelli on the 60-day DL. Recalled C JR Murphy from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Selected the contract of 3B Scott Sizemore from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

Seattle Mariners - Optioned LHP Lucas Luetge to Tacoma (PCL). Recalled RHP Blake Beavan from Tacoma (PCL).

Toronto Blue Jays - Activated LHP J.A. Happ from the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Marcus Walden for assignment. Outrighted RHP Jeremy Jeffress to Buffalo (IL). Selected the contract of SS Munenori Kawasaki from Buffalo (IL). Sent RHP Casey Janssen and SS Jose Reyes on a rehab assignment to Dunedin (FSL).

National League Cincinnati Reds - Sent LHP Sean Marshall on a rehab assignment to Louisville (IL).

Colorado Rockies - Sent RHP Jhoulys Chacin on a rehab assignment to Modesto (CAL).

Miami Marlins - Signed RHP Carlos Artiles to a minor league contract.

New York Mets - Placed CF Juan Lagares on the 15-day DL. Recalled CF Kirk Nieuwenhuis from Las Vegas (PCL).

Philadelphia Phillies - Activated RHP Mike Adams from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Luis Garcia to Lehigh Valley (IL).

St. Louis Cardinals - Activated 2B Mark Ellis from the 15-day DL. Optioned SS Pete Kozma to Memphis (PCL).

Football National Football League Atlanta Falcons - Waived DB Saeed Lee and TE Adam Nissley.

Chicago Bears - Waived DE Cheta Ozougwu.

Cleveland Browns - Signed FB Chris Pressley to a one-year contract.

Detroit Lions - Re-signed DB Rashean Mathis to a one-year contract.

Minnesota Vikings - Acquired LB Terrell Manning off waivers from San Diego Chargers. Signed TE Allen Reisner. San Francisco 49ers - Signed WR Brandon Lloyd to a one-year contract.

NCAA Football Michigan State - Suspended WR Macgarrett Kings Jr. for spring drills for undisclosed violation of team rules.

Basketball NCAA Basketball Arizona - Announced F Aaron Gordon and G Nick Johnson will enter the NBA draft.

California - Named Cuonzo Martin men’s basketball coach.

Creighton - Announced G Maurice Watson Jr. will transfer from Boston University.

Michigan - Announced G Nik Stauskas and F Glenn Robinson III will enter the NBA draft.

Seton Hall - Announced the resignation of men’s assistant basketball coach Oliver Antigua.

Syracuse - Announced F Jerami Grant will enter the NBA draft.

Washington St. - Announced G Royce Woolridge and F James Hunter has left the program.

Washington St. - Released F Jermaine Morgan from his letter of intent.

Western Illinois - Named Billy Wright head coach.

Wilmington (DE) - Announced the resignation of men’s basketball coach Mike Gallagher.

Hockey National Hockey League Boston Bruins - Recalled LW Justin Florek from Providence (AHL).

Calgary Flames - Assigned D Chad Billins, D Chris Breen, and D Mark Cundari to Abbotsford (AHL).

Columbus Blue Jackets - Assigned D Thomas Larkin to Springfield (AHL). Recalled G Jeremy Smith from Springfield (AHL).

Florida Panthers - Assigned D Colby Robak to San Antonio (AHL).

Montreal Canadiens - Signed C Jacob De La Rose to a three-year, entry-level contract.

Nashville Predators - Assigned C Calle Jarnkrok to Milwaukee (AHL). Signed C Felix Girard to an entry-level contract.

New Jersey Devils - Assigned D Adam Larsson, D Jonathon Merrill, LW Tim Sestito, and RW Michael Sislo to Albany (AHL).

New York Islanders - Assigned D Ryan Pulock, D Matt Donovan, D Scott Mayfield, LW Brett Gallant, RW Justin Johnson, LW Mike Halmo, C Johan Sundstrom, and LW John Persson to Bridgeport (AHL).

New York Rangers - Signed D Mat Bodie to an entry-level contract.

Ottawa Senators - Assigned D Cody Ceci, RW Mark Stone, and C Jean-Gabriel Pageau to Binghamton (AHL).

Philadelphia Flyers - Signed D Andrew MacDonald to a six-year, $30 million contract extension.

Phoenix Coyotes - Assigned C Tyler Gaudet, G Mark Visentin, D Brandon Gormley, and D Connor Murphy to Portland (AHL).

Pittsburgh Penguins - Assigned RW Chuck Kobasew, LW Harry Zolnierczyk, and D Simon Despres to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL).

Vancouver Canucks - Assigned RW Nicklas Jensen and D Frank Corrado to Utica (AHL).

Washington Capitals - Assigned D Tyson Strachan to Hershey (AHL).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement