Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email News Alerts
TODAY’S EVENTS

(Weather permitting) Auto Racing

NASCAR Texas 500 at Texas Motor Speedway, 2 p.m. (KQDS-TV Channel 21)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUES Twins at Cleveland, 12:05 p.m. (FSN, WMOZ-FM 106.9, KDAL-AM 610)

Brewers at Boston, 12:35 p.m. (FSN-Wis., WNXR-FM 107.3)

COLLEGE Wisconsin-Superior at Wisconsin-Oshkosh, noon (2)

St. Scholastica at Wisconsin-Whitewater, 1 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State vs. Minnesota Duluth (Minnetonka, Minn.), 5:30 p.m. (2)

Golf

PGA Houston Open, noon-2 p.m. (Golf Channel) and 2-5 p.m. (KBJR-TV Channel 6)

Softball

COLLEGE Minnesota Duluth at Sioux Falls, 1 p.m. (2)

Wisconsin-Superior at Wisconsin-La Crosse, noon (2)

UMAC Crossover Tournament At Vadnais Heights, Minn. St. Scholastica vs. Martin Luther, noon

St. Scholastica vs. Minnesota-Morris, 2 p.m.

Tennis

COLLEGE MEN AND WOMEN St. Scholastica at Minnesota-Morris, 11 a.m.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Duck Commander 500 Lineup After qualifying; race today Fort Worth, Texas Lap length: 1.5 miles (Car number in parentheses) 1. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 195.454.

2. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 195.419.

3. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 195.298.

4. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 194.7.

5. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 194.637.

6. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 194.632.

7. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 194.503.

8. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 194.14.

9. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 194.056.

10. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 193.743.

11. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 193.126.

12. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 192.089.

13. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 194.259.

14. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 194.084.

15. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 194.021.

16. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 194.007.

17. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 193.59.

18. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 193.493.

19. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 193.354.

20. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 193.154.

21. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 193.154.

22. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 192.981.

23. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 192.768.

24. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 192.761.

25. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 194.988.

26. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 194.637.

27. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 194.602.

28. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 194.581.

29. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 194.539.

30. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 194.454.

31. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 194.44.

32. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 194.028.

33. (47) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 193.611.

34. (35) David Reutimann, Ford, 192.954.

35. (77) Dave Blaney, Ford, 192.52.

36. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 192.219.

37. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, .

38. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, .

39. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, .

40. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet

41. (98) Josh Wise, Chevrolet

42. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota

43. (34) David Ragan, Ford

BASKETBALL

NBA Eastern Conference Atlantic

 WLPctGBToronto4532.584—Brooklyn4234.5532.5New York3344.42912.0Boston2354.29922.0Philadelphia1760.22128.0

Central

 WLPctGBIndiana5324.688—Chicago4532.5848.0Cleveland3147.39722.5Detroit2849.36425.0Milwaukee1463.18239.0

Southeast

 WLPctGBMiami5223.693—Washington4037.51913.0Charlotte3938.50614.0Atlanta3342.44019.0Orlando2255.28631.0

Western Conference Northwest

 WLPctGBOklahoma City5520.733—Portland4928.6367.0Minnesota3838.50017.5Denver3343.43422.5Utah2452.31631.5

Pacific

 WLPctGBL.A. Clippers5423.701—Golden State4729.6186.5Phoenix4531.5928.5Sacramento2749.35526.5L.A. Lakers2551.32928.5

Southwest

 WLPctGBSan Antonio5917.776—Houston5025.6678.5Dallas4631.59713.5Memphis4531.59214.0New Orleans3244.42127.0

Friday’s Results Memphis 100, Denver 92

Charlotte 91, Orlando 80

Toronto 102, Indiana 94

Atlanta 117, Cleveland 98

Philadelphia 111, Boston 102

Brooklyn 116, Detroit 104

Minnesota 122, Miami 121, 2OT Washington 90, New York 89

Chicago 102, Milwaukee 90 Utah 100, New Orleans 96

Houston 111, Oklahoma City 107

Phoenix 109, Portland 93

Golden State 102, Sacramento 69

Dallas 107, L.A. Lakers 95

Saturday’s Results Orlando 100, Minnesota 92 Chicago 96, Washington 78

Charlotte 96, Cleveland 94, OT

Detroit 115, Boston 111

Brooklyn 105, Philadelphia 101

Toronto 102, Milwaukee 98 Today’s Games New York at Miami, 12 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Dallas at Sacramento, 5 p.m.

Atlanta at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 6 p.m.

Memphis at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Utah at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Portland, 8 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN Final Four At AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas Saturday’s Semifinal Results Connecticut 63, Florida 53

Kentucky (28-10) vs. Wisconsin (30-7), night Monday’s Championship Connecticut (31-8) vs. Kentucky-Wisconsin winner, 8:10 p.m. (KDLH-TV Channel 3)

COLLEGE WOMEN NCAA Division I Tournament Final Four At Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tenn. Today’s Semifinals Maryland (28-6) vs. Notre Dame (36-0), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Stanford (33-3) vs. Connecticut (38-0), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday’s Championship Semifinal winners, TBA

NIT Saturday’s Championship Result Rutgers 56, Texas-El Paso 54

GOLF

PGA Tour Shell Houston Open At Golf Club of Houston Humble, TX Par: 72 Third Round Leaders

Matt Kuchar66-67-68-201Sergio Garcia67-65-73-205Cameron Tringale68-68-69-205Matthew Jones68-68-71-207Ben Curtis67-70-71-208Rickie Fowler70-70-68-208Shawn Stefani67-69-73-209Jon Curran69-72-69-210Retief Goosen68-71-71-210J.B. Holmes66-73-71-210Phil Mickelson68-70-72-210HOCKEY

NHL Eastern Conference Atlantic Division

 GPWLOTSOPtsBoston78531834113Montreal7945274397Tampa Bay7842273693Detroit7837276888Toronto7938334484Ottawa7833317780Florida7827432662Buffalo7721475451

Metropolitan Division

 GPWLOTSOPtsPittsburgh78492432103NY Rangers7943312391Philadelphia7739292787Columbus7739315285New Jersey78342851184Washington78353031083Carolina7834337479NY Islanders7731355673

Western Conference Central Division

 GPWLOTSOPtsSt. Louis77521843111Colorado77502133106Chicago78441978103Minnesota7840264892Dallas7738286587Winnipeg7935344680Nashville7734323879

Pacific Division

 GPWLOTSOPtsAnaheim77501926108San Jose78492027107Los Angeles7845272496Phoenix7836287786Vancouver7734324779Calgary7833384373Edmonton7827426363

Friday’s Results Montreal 7, Ottawa 4

Chicago 4, Columbus 3

New Jersey 2, Washington 1

Detroit 3, Buffalo 2

Calgary 2, Florida 1

Edmonton 3, Phoenix 2, SO

Nashville 5, Anaheim 2

Saturday’s Results Boston 5, Philadelphia 2

Colorado 4, St. Louis 0

Washington 4, NY Islanders 3, SO

Winnipeg 4, Toronto 2

Montreal 5, Detroit 3

Dallas 5, Tampa Bay 2

Ottawa 3, NY Rangers 2

New Jersey 3, Carolina 1

Minnesota 4, Pittsburgh 0 Los Angeles at Vancouver, night

Nashville at San Jose, night

Today’s Games St. Louis at Chicago, 11

Dallas at Florida, 4 p.m.

NY Islanders at Columbus, 5 p.m.

Buffalo at Philadelphia, 6

Pittsburgh at Colorado, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN NCAA Division I Tournament Frozen Four At Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia Thursday’s Semifinals Union (30-6-4) vs. Boston College (28-7-4), 4 p.m. (ESPN2)

North Dakota (25-13-3) vs. Minnesota (27-6-6), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday, April 12 Championship Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

JUNIORS NAHL Playoffs First Round Minnesota Wilderness vs. Wenatchee Wild Best-of-5 Friday’s Result At Cloquet Wenatchee 3, Minnesota 0

Saturday’s Result Wenatchee 4, Minnesota 3 (Wenatchee leads series 2-0)

Today’s Game Game 3 — Wenatchee at Minnesota, at Cloquet, 5 p.m.

SIJHL Playoffs Semifinals Minnesota Iron Rangers vs. Thunder Bay North Stars Best-of-7 Friday’s Result Thunder Bay 6, Minnesota 3 (Minnesota leads series 3-2)

Today’s Game Game 6 — Thunder Bay at Minnesota, at Hoyt Lakes, 3 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

HIGH SCHOOL Packy Paquette Indoor Invitational At Lydia Thering Fieldhouse, Wisconsin-Superior Saturday’s Results Boys Team 1. Superior, 187.50; 2. Northwestern, 126; 3. Eau Claire North, 103.5; 4. Ashland, 90; 5. Hayward, 50; 6. Duluth East, 45.

Individual Winners 3,200-meter relay — 1. Superior (individual runners not available), 8:55.95; 55 hurdles — 1. Carter Anderson, Superior, 8.05; 55 dash — 1. Jake Libal, Superior, 6.81; 1,600 — 1. Robert McClarey, Superior, 4:47.46; 800 relay — 1. Superior, 1:36.62; 400 — 1. Garrett Hobson, Superior, 54.42; 200 hurdles — 1. Anthony Litersky, Ashland, 26.49; 800 — 1. Gunner Sigurdson, Eau Claire North, 2:03.34; 220 — 1. Libal, Superior, 23.96; 3,200 — 1. Timothy Heikkila, Northwestern, 10:49.07; 1,600 relay — 1. Superior, 3:38.21; High Jump — 1. Chase Benson, Ashland, 5-10; Long Jump — 1. Ryan Hibbard, Ashland, 20-1; Triple Jump — 1. Mitch Graskey, Northwestern, 41-6.5; Pole Vault — 1. Jonathan Nelson, Northwestern, 12-0; Shot Put — 1. Joe Yernatich, Duluth East, 46-9.5.

Girls Team 1. Superior, 150; 2. Eau Claire North, 135.5; 3. Duluth East, 127; 4. Hayward, 66; 5. Ashland, 62.50; 6. Northwestern, 56.

Individual Winners 3,200-meter relay — 1. Eau Claire North, 10:37.73; 55 hurdles — 1. Lucy Robb, Duluth East, 9.26; 55 dash — 1. Lauren Magnuson, Superior, 7.63; 1,600 — 1. Emma Nelson, Northwestern, 5:46.05; 800 relay — 1. Eau Claire North, 1:57.17; 400 — 1. Robb, Duluth East, 1:03.47; 200 hurdles — 1. Alexai Faulkner, Eau Claire North, 33.67; 800 — 1. Aria Plewa, Duluth East, 2:36.68; 220 — 1. Magnuson, Superior, 27.48; 3,200 — 1. Emily Schmitt, Eau Claire North, 13:01.34; 1,600 relay — 1. Duluth East, 4:20.80; High Jump — 1. Breanna Hambuch, Ashland, 4-10; Long Jump — 1. Emily LeSage, Superior, 15-1.75; Triple Jump — 1. LeSage, Superior, 32-7; Pole Vault — 1. Mariah Nelson, Northwestern, 8-6; Shot Put — 1. Kate Taylor, Hayward, 40-1.

Combined Team Scores 1. Superior, 337.50; 2. Eau Claire North, 239; 3. Northwestern, 182; 4. Duluth East, 172; 5. Ashland, 152.5; 6. Hayward, 116.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball American League Kansas City Royals - Designated SS Pedro Ciriaco for assignment. Selected the contract of RHP Aaron Brooks from Omaha (PCL).

Los Angeles Angels - Sent RHP Dane De La Rosa on a rehab assignment to Arkansas (TL).

New York Yankees - Assigned C Austin Romine to the New York Yankees. Placed 1B Mark Teixeira on the 15-day DL.

Oakland Athletics - Sent CF Craig Gentry on a rehab assignment to Stockton (CL).

Seattle Mariners - Sent RHP Taijuan Walker on a rehab assignment to High Desert (CAL).

Texas Rangers - Announced C Chris Gimenez has elected free agency. Optioned RHP Daniel McCutchen to Frisco (TL). Selected the contract of RHP Nicholas Martinez from Frisco (TL).

Toronto Blue Jays - Designated RHP Jeremy Jeffress for assignment. Recalled RHP Chad Jenkins from Buffalo (IL). Sent LHP J.A. Happ on a rehab assignment to Dunedin (FSL).

National League Chicago Cubs - Sent RHP Jake Arrieta on a rehab assignment to Tennessee (SL).

Los Angeles Dodgers - Sent RHP Josh Beckett on a rehab assignment to Rancho Cucamonga (CAL).

San Francisco Giants - Sent LHP Jeremy Affeldt on a rehab assignment to Fresno (CAL).

Basketball National Basketball Association Milwaukee Bucks - Announced the 10-day contract of G D.J. Stephens has expired and he will not be re-signed. Signed F Chris Wright to a 10-day contract.

Philadelphia 76ers - Signed G Casper Ware to a 10-day contract.

Utah Jazz - Signed PF Erik Murphy. Waived C Andris Biedrins.

NCAA Basketball Georgetown - Announced C Moses Ayegba will not return next season.

N.C. State - Announced G Tyler Lewis is transferring to Butler.

Hockey National Hockey League Washington Capitals - Activated LW Aaron Volpatti from injured reserve.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement