Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Duluth, 55802
Duluth Minnesota 424 W. First St. 55802
TODAY’S EVENTS

Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUES Twins at Cleveland, 12:05 p.m. (Fox Sports 1, WMOZ-FM 106.9, KDAL-AM 610)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Brewers at Boston, 6:10 p.m. (FSN-Wis., WNXR-FM 107.3)

COLLEGE MEN Southwest Minnesota State vs. Minnesota Duluth (Minnetonka, Minn.), 4 p.m. (2)

Wisconsin-Superior at Wisconsin-Oshkosh, noon (2)

Basketball

NBA Timberwolves at Orlando, 6 p.m. (WEBC-AM 560)

Toronto at Bucks, 7:30 p.m. (NBA-TV)

Golf

PGA Houston Open, noon-2 p.m. (Golf Channel) and 2-5 p.m. (KBJR-TV Ch. 6)

Hockey

NHL Pittsburgh at Wild, 7 p.m. (FSN, KQDS-AM 1490)

Softball

COLLEGE Wisconsin-Superior at Wisconsin-Platteville, noon (2)

St. Scholastica vs. Crown (Vadnais Heights, Minn.), 2 p.m.

St. Scholastica vs. Bethany Lutheran (Vadnais Heights, Minn.), 6 p.m.

Tennis

COLLEGE WOMEN Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota State-Mankato (St. Peter, Minn.), 11 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS Thief River Falls, Richfield, Foley at Virginia, 9 a.m.

Grand Rapids-Greenway at Elk River, 10 a.m.

Track and field

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS AND GIRLS Cook County, International Falls, Virginia, Esko, Barnum, Duluth East, South Ridge, Chisholm, Greenway, Cloquet, Eveleth-Gilbert, Two Harbors vs. Mesabi East (Wisconsin-Superior), 10 a.m.

Duluth East, Northwestern, Ashland, Superior at Packy Paquette Invitational (Wisconsin-Superior), 4 p.m.

BASKETBALL

NBA Eastern Conference Atlantic

 WLPctGBToronto4432.579—Brooklyn4134.5472.5New York3344.42911.5Boston2353.30321.0Philadelphia1759.22427.0

Central

 WLPctGBIndiana5324.688—Chicago4432.5798.5Cleveland3146.40322.0Detroit2749.35525.5Milwaukee1462.18438.5

Southeast

 WLPctGBMiami5223.693—Washington4036.52612.5Charlotte3838.50014.5Atlanta3342.44019.0Orlando2155.27631.5

Western Conference Northwest

 WLPctGBOklahoma City5519.743—Portland4927.6457.0Minnesota3837.50717.5Denver3343.43423.0Utah2352.30732.5

Pacific

 WLPctGBL.A. Clippers5423.701—Golden State4629.6137.0Phoenix4431.5879.0Sacramento2748.36026.0L.A. Lakers2550.33328.0

Southwest

 WLPctGBSan Antonio5917.776—Houston4925.6629.0Dallas4531.59214.0Memphis4531.59214.0New Orleans3243.42726.5

Thursday’s Results Oklahoma City 106, San Antonio 94

Dallas 113, L.A. Clippers 107

Friday’s Results Memphis 100, Denver 92

Charlotte 91, Orlando 80

Toronto 102, Indiana 94

Atlanta 117, Cleveland 98

Philadelphia 111, Boston 102

Brooklyn 116, Detroit 104

Minnesota 122, Miami 121, 2OT Washington 90, New York 89

Chicago 102, Milwaukee 90 New Orleans at Utah, night

Oklahoma City at Houston, night

Phoenix at Portland, night

Sacramento at Golden State, night

Dallas at L.A. Lakers, night

Today’s Games Minnesota at Orlando, 6 p.m. Chicago at Washington, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m. COLLEGE MEN Final Four At AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas Today’s Semifinals Connecticut (30-8) vs. Florida (36-2), 5:09 p.m. (TBS)

Kentucky (28-10) vs. Wisconsin (30-7), 7:49 p.m. (TBS) Monday’s Championship Semifinal winners, 8:10 p.m. (CBS)

NIT At Madison Square Garden, New York Thursday’s Championship Result Minnesota 65, Southern Methodist 63 COLLEGE WOMEN NCAA Division I Tournament Final Four At Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tenn. Sunday’s Semifinals Maryland (28-6) vs. Notre Dame (36-0), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Stanford (33-3) vs. Connecticut (38-0), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday’s Championship Semifinal winners, TBA

NIT Today’s Championship Rutgers (27-9) at Texas-El Paso (29-7), 2 p.m. (CBS Sports Network)

GOLF

PGA Tour Shell Houston Open At Golf Club of Houston Humble, TX Par: 72 Second Round Leaders

Sergio Garcia67-65-132Matt Kuchar66-67-133Matthew Jones68-68-136Shawn Stefani67-69-136Cameron Tringale68-68-136Jimmy Walker71-65-136Ben Curtis67-70-137Steve Stricker68-69-137Jason Gore67-71-138Phil Mickelson68-70-138HOCKEY

NHL Eastern Conference Atlantic Division

 GPWLOTSOPtsBoston77521834111Montreal7844274395Tampa Bay7742263693Detroit7737266888Toronto7838324484Ottawa7732317778Florida7827432662Buffalo7721475451

Metropolitan Division

 GPWLOTSOPtsPittsburgh77492332103NY Rangers7843302391Philadelphia7639282787Columbus7739315285New Jersey77332851182Washington77343031081Carolina7734327479NY Islanders7631355572

Western Conference Central Division

 GPWLOTSOPtsSt. Louis76521743111Colorado76492133104Chicago78441978103Minnesota7739264890Dallas7637286585Winnipeg7834344678Nashville7633323877

Pacific Division

 GPWLOTSOPtsAnaheim76501826108San Jose78492027107Los Angeles7845272496Phoenix7736287685Vancouver7734324779Calgary7833384373Edmonton7726426361

Thursday’s Results Columbus 2, Philadelphia 0

Carolina 4, Dallas 1

Toronto 4, Boston 3, OT

Calgary 4, Tampa Bay 1

Chicago 3, Minnesota 2, SO St. Louis 2, Buffalo 1

Pittsburgh 4, Winnipeg 2

Colorado 3, NY Rangers 2, SO

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1

Friday’s Results Montreal 7, Ottawa 4

Chicago 4, Columbus 3

New Jersey 2, Washington 1

Detroit 3, Buffalo 2

Calgary 2, Florida 1

Edmonton at Phoenix, night

Nashville at Anaheim, night

Today’s Games Philadelphia at Boston, 12 p.m.

Colorado at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Washington at NY Islanders, 4 p.m.

Winnipeg at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at NY Rangers, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Minnesota, 7 p.m. Los Angeles at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 9

COLLEGE MEN NCAA Division I Tournament Frozen Four At Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia Thursday’s Semifinals Union (30-6-4) vs. Boston College (28-7-4), 4 p.m. (ESPN2)

North Dakota (25-13-3) vs. Minnesota (27-6-6), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday, April 12 Championship Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

JUNIORS NAHL Playoffs First Round Minnesota Wilderness vs. Wenatchee Wild Best-of-5 Friday’s Result At Cloquet Wenatchee 3, Minnesota 0 (Wenatchee leads series 1-0)

Today’s Game Game 2 — Wenatchee at Minnesota, at Cloquet, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday’s Game Game 3 — Wenatchee at Minnesota, at Cloquet, TBA

SIJHL Playoffs Semifinals Minnesota Iron Rangers vs. Thunder Bay North Stars Best-of-7 Friday’s Result Thunder Bay 6, Minnesota 3 (Minnesota leads series 3-2)

Sunday’s Game Game 6 — Thunder Bay at Minnesota, at Hoyt Lakes, 3 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball American League Chicago White Sox - Placed RHP Nate Jones on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Jacob Petricka from Charlotte (IL).

Oakland Athletics - Sent RHP Ryan Cook on a rehab assignment to Stockton (CAL).

Seattle Mariners - Assigned LF Xavier Avery to the Tacoma (PCL). Designated RHP Hector Noesi for assignment. Selected the contract of RHP Dominic Leone from Tacoma (PCL).

Tampa Bay Rays - Activated LF Sean Rodriguez from the paternity list. Optioned 1B Vincent Belnome to Durham (IL). Sent RHP Juan Oviedo on a rehab assignment to Durham (IL).

Texas Rangers - Outrighted C Chris Gimenez to Round Rock (PCL).

National League Arizona Diamondbacks - Claimed LF Roger Kieschnick off waivers from the San Francisco Giants, optioned him to Reno (PCL). Transferred LHP Patrick Corbin from the 15-day DL to the 60-day DL.

Atlanta Braves - Activated RHP Pedro Beato.

Cincinnati Reds - Sent RHP Jonathan Broxton on a rehab assignment to Pensacola (SL).

Los Angeles Dodgers - Activated CF Matt Kemp from the 15-day DL. Optioned RF Mike Baxter to Albuquerque (PCL).

Philadelphia Phillies - Sent RHP Mike Adams on a rehab assignment to Clearwater (FSL).

San Francisco Giants - Assigned RF Tyler Colvin to Fresno (PCL).

Football National Football League Arizona Cardinals - Waived WR LaRon Byrd and LB Dan Giordano.

Baltimore Ravens - Signed TE Owen Daniels, RB Justin Forsett, and NT Terrence Cody.

Buffalo Bills - Acquired WR Mike Williams from the Tampa Bay Buccaneers for a sixth-round draft pick.

Detroit Lions - Signed QB Dan Orlovsky to a one-year contract. Signed T J.B. Shugarts.

New England Patriots - Cut S Adrian Wilson.

New Orleans Saints - Signed CB Champ Bailey to a two-year contract.

New York Giants - Signed WR Travis Harvey and TE Kellen Davis.

Tennessee Titans - Cut RB Chris Johnson.

Washington Redskins - Re-signed LB Rob Jackson.

Basketball National Basketball Association Milwaukee Bucks - NBA suspended C Larry Sanders five games for violating the anti-drug program.

NCAA Basketball Dayton - Announced C Alex Gavrilovic is leaving the school.

Missouri - Suspended F Zach Price from the men’s basketball team after being arrested twice for allegedly assaulting his roommate and a woman.

Oklahoma St. - Announced G Brian Williams will leave the program and will transfer to another school.

Wake Forest - Named Danny Manning men’s basketball coach.

Hockey National Hockey League Boston Bruins - Assigned C Ryan Spooner to Providence (AHL).

Buffalo Sabres - Recalled C Luke Adam from Rochester (AHL).

Carolina Hurricanes - Assigned LW Chris Terry and LW Zach Boychuk to Charlotte (AHL). Recalled D Ryan Murphy from Charlotte (AHL).

Dallas Stars - Assigned D John Klingberg to Texas (AHL). Recalled C Chris Mueller from Texas (AHL).

Los Angeles Kings - Recalled RW Linden Vey from Manchester (AHL).

Montreal Canadiens - Recalled D Nathan Beaulieu from Hamilton (AHL).

Tampa Bay Lightning - Recalled D Andrej Sustr from Syracuse (AHL).

Toronto Maple Leafs - Recalled G Drew MacIntyre from Toronto (AHL).

Washington Capitals - Recalled D Tyson Strachan from Hershey (AHL).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement