Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email News Alerts
sports Duluth, 55802
Duluth Minnesota 424 W. First St. 55802
TODAY’S EVENTS

Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUES Atlanta at Brewers, 12:10 p.m. (FSN-Wis., WNXR-FM 107.3)

Twins at Chicago White Sox, 1:10 p.m. (FSN, KDAL-AM 610, WMOZ-FM 106.9)

Advertisement
Advertisement

COLLEGE MEN Minnesota Duluth vs. Concordia-St. Paul (at Mauston, Wis.), 1:30 p.m. (2)

Basketball

NBA Bucks at Miami, 6:30 p.m. (FSN-Wis.)

Memphis at Timberwolves, 7 p.m. (FSN, WEBC-AM 560)

AUTO RACING

NHRA Mellow Yellow Drag Racing Series 15th annual SummitRacing.com NHRA Nationals At the Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway Sunday’s Results Final Finishing Order Top Fuel 1. Tony Schumacher; 2. Doug Kalitta; 3. Antron Brown; 4. Steve Torrence; 5. J.R. Todd; 6. Bob Vandergriff; 7. Shawn Langdon; 8. Spencer Massey; 9. Khalid alBalooshi; 10. Terry McMillen; 11. Richie Crampton; 12. Troy Buff; 13. Mike Strasburg; 14. Steve Faria; 15. Clay Millican; 16. Brittany Force.

Funny Car 1. Alexis DeJoria; 2. Robert Hight; 3. Ron Capps; 4. Cruz Pedregon; 5. Jack Beckman; 6. Courtney Force; 7. Paul Lee; 8. Tony Pedregon; 9. Tim Wilkerson; 10. John Force; 11. Del Worsham; 12. Jeff Arend; 13. Matt Hagan; 14. Chad Head; 15. Jon Capps; 16. Tommy Johnson Jr..

Pro Stock 1. Erica Enders-Stevens; 2. Jason Line; 3. Chris McGaha; 4. Jimmy Alund; 5. Shane Gray; 6. Jeg Coughlin; 7. Dave Connolly; 8. Steve Kent; 9. Larry Morgan; 10. Rodger Brogdon; 11. Deric Kramer; 12. Allen Johnson; 13. V. Gaines; 14. Vincent Nobile; 15. Mark Wolfe; 16. Matt Hartford.

Finals Top Fuel — Tony Schumacher, 3.797 seconds, 326.16 mph def. Doug Kalitta, 3.814 seconds, 321.12 mph.

Funny Car — Alexis DeJoria, Toyota Camry, 4.026, 309.98 def. Robert Hight, Ford Mustang, 4.083, 315.42.

Pro Stock — Erica Enders-Stevens, Chevy Camaro, 6.612, 208.78 def. Jason Line, Camaro, 6.633, 208.23.

Point Standings Top Fuel 1. Doug Kalitta, 412; 2. Antron Brown, 339; 3. Steve Torrence, 314; 4. Tony Schumacher, 262; 5. Spencer Massey, 236; 6. Khalid alBalooshi, 229; 7. Shawn Langdon, 223; 8. Brittany Force, 191; 9. Richie Crampton, 157; 10. Bob Vandergriff, 150.

Funny Car 1. Robert Hight, 367; 2. John Force, 358; 3. Alexis DeJoria, 299; 4. Ron Capps, 241; 5. Del Worsham, 224; 6. Courtney Force, 207; 7. Tommy Johnson Jr., 205; 8. Matt Hagan, 204; 9. Jack Beckman, 202; 10. Bob Tasca III, 194.

Pro Stock 1. Erica Enders-Stevens, 344; 2. Jason Line, 329; 3. Allen Johnson, 317; 4. V. Gaines, 276; 5. (tie) Dave Connolly, 267; Vincent Nobile, 267; 7. Shane Gray, 237; 8. Jeg Coughlin, 214; 9. Chris McGaha, 191; 10. Jimmy Alund, 169.

BASKETBALL

NBA Eastern Conference Atlantic

 WLPctGBToronto4232.568—Brooklyn4033.5481.5New York3243.42710.5Boston2351.31119.0Philadelphia1658.21626.0

Central

 WLPctGBIndiana5223.693—Chicago4232.5689.5Cleveland3045.40022.0Detroit2747.36524.5Milwaukee1460.18937.5

Southeast

 WLPctGBMiami5122.699—Washington3836.51413.5Charlotte3638.48615.5Atlanta3241.43819.0Orlando2153.28430.5

Western Conference Northwest

 WLPctGBOklahoma City5419.740—Portland4827.6407.0Minnesota3637.49318.0Denver3242.43222.5Utah2352.30732.0

Pacific

 WLPctGBL.A. Clippers5322.707—Golden State4628.6226.5Phoenix4430.5958.5Sacramento2648.35126.5L.A. Lakers2548.34227.0

Southwest

 WLPctGBSan Antonio5816.784—Houston4924.6718.5Memphis4430.59514.0Dallas4431.58714.5New Orleans3242.43226.0

Tuesday’s Results Brooklyn 105, Houston 96

Golden State 122, Dallas 120, OT

Portland at L.A. Lakers, night

Today’s Games Detroit at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at New York, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Houston at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Miami, 6:30 p.m. Memphis at Minnesota, 7 p.m. Golden State at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN Final Four At AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas Saturday’s Semifinals Connecticut (30-8) vs. Florida (36-2), 5:09 p.m. (TBS)

Kentucky (28-10) vs. Wisconsin (30-7), 7:49 p.m. (TBS) Monday’s Championship Semifinal winners, TBA (CBS)

NIT At Madison Square Garden, New York Tuesday’s Semifinal Results Southern Methodist 65, Clemson 59

Florida State (22-13) vs. Minnesota (23-13), night Thursday’s Championship Southern Methodist (27-9) vs. Florida State/Minnesota winner, TBA

COLLEGE WOMEN NCAA Division I Tournament Notre Dame Regional At Purcell Pavilion, South Bend, Ind. Monday’s Championship Result Notre Dame 88, Baylor 69

Louisville Regional At KFC Yum Center, Louisville, Ky. Tuesday’s Championship Result Maryland 76, Louisville 73

Lincoln Regional At Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Neb. Monday’s Championship Result Connecticut 69, Texas A&M 54

Stanford Regional At Maples Pavilion, Stanford, Calif. Tuesday’s Championship Result Stanford 74, North Carolina 65

Final Four At Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tenn. Sunday’s Semifinals Maryland (28-6) vs. Notre Dame (36-0), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Stanford (33-3) vs. Connecticut (38-0), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, April 9 Championship Semifinal winners, TBA

NIT Monday’s Quarterfinal Results Rutgers 55, Bowling Green 50

Texas-El Paso 70, Washington 63

Today’s Semifinals Rutgers (26-9) at South Florida (23-12), 6 p.m.

South Dakota State (26-9) at Texas-El Paso (28-7), 8 p.m.

HOCKEY

NHL Eastern Conference Atlantic Division

 WLOTSOPtsBoston521724110Tampa Bay42253693Montreal43274393Detroit35266884Toronto37324482Ottawa32297778Florida27422662Buffalo21455451

Metropolitan Division

 WLOTSOPtsPittsburgh482332101NY Rangers42302288Philadelphia39272787Columbus38305283Washington342931081New Jersey322851180Carolina33327477NY Islanders30355570

Western Conference Central Division

 WLOTSOPtsSt. Louis511743109Colorado482133102Chicago42197899Minnesota39264789Dallas37276585Nashville33323877Winnipeg33334676

Pacific Division

 WLOTSOPtsAnaheim491826106San Jose472027103Los Angeles44262494Phoenix36277584Vancouver34314779Calgary31384369Edmonton26406361

Monday’s Results Ottawa 2, Carolina 1, SO

New Jersey 6, Florida 3

Anaheim 5, Winnipeg 4, OT

Minnesota 3, Los Angeles 2 Tuesday’s Results Buffalo 3, New Jersey 2, SO

Toronto 3, Calgary 2

NY Islanders 4, Florida 2

Carolina 4, Pittsburgh 1

Dallas 5, Washington 0

Colorado 3, Columbus 2, OT

Tampa Bay 3, Montreal 1

St. Louis 1, Philadelphia 0, SO

NY Rangers at Vancouver, night

Winnipeg at Phoenix, night

Edmonton at San Jose, night

Today’s Games NY Islanders at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Boston at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m. Monday’s late summary

Minnesota0-1-2—3Los Angeles1-1-0—2

First Period—1, Los Angeles, Martinez 11 (Kopitar, Williams) 630.

Second Period—2, Minnesota, Parise 28 (Granlund, Koivu) 337 (pp). 3, Los Angeles, Williams 19 (Gaborik, Mitchell) 1149.

Third Period—4, Minnesota, Moulson 22 (Pominville, Haula) 354. 5, Minnesota, Koivu 10 (Coyle, Parise) 456.

Shots on Goal—Minnesota 8-4-8—20. Los Angeles 8-7-5—20.

Power-play opportunities—Minnesota 1 of 1. Los Angeles 0 of 2.

Goalies—Minnesota Bryzgalov 9-8-7 (20 shots-18 saves). Los Angeles Quick 26-16-2 (20-17).

A—18,118 (18,118). T—223

COLLEGE MEN NCAA Division I Tournament Northeast Regional At DCU Center, Worcester, Mass. Sunday’s Championship Result Boston College 4, Massachusetts-Lowell 3

West Regional At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul Sunday’s Championship Result Minnesota 4, St. Cloud State 0

Frozen Four At Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia Thursday, April 10 Semifinals Union (30-6-4) vs. Boston College (28-7-4), 4 p.m. (ESPN2)

North Dakota (25-13-3) vs. Minnesota (27-6-6), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday, April 12 Championship Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

JUNIORS NAHL Playoffs First Round Minnesota Wilderness vs. Wenatchee Wild Best-of-5 Friday’s Game Game 1 — Wenatchee at Minnesota, at Cloquet, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday’s Game Game 2 — Wenatchee at Minnesota, at Cloquet, 7:05 p.m.

SIJHL Playoffs Semifinals Minnesota Iron Rangers vs. Thunder Bay North Stars Best-of-7 Tuesday’s Result Minnesota 3, Thunder Bay 2 (Minnesota leads series 2-1)

Today’s Game Game 4 — Thunder Bay at Minnesota, at Hoyt Lakes, 7 p.m.

Friday’s Game Game 5 — Minnesota at Thunder Bay, 6:30 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball American League New York Yankees - Designated SS Eduardo Nunez for assignment. Placed SS Brendan Ryan on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 22. Selected the contract of 2B Yangervis Solarte from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

Texas Rangers - Designated C Chris Gimenez for assignment. Outrighted LHP Michael Kirkman to Round Rock (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Daniel McCutchen from Round Rock (PCL).

Toronto Blue Jays - Placed SS Jose Reyes on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of SS Jonathan Diaz from Buffalo (IL).

National League Atlanta Braves - Sent RHP Gavin Floyd on a rehab assignment to Gwinnett (IL).

Football National Football League Arizona Cardinals - Signed CB LeQuan Lewis and CB Eddie Whitley to a two-year contract.

New York Giants - Signed T Charles Brown.

Oakland Raiders - Cut G Michael Brisiel. Signed CB Carlos Rogers to a one-year contract.

NCAA Football

St. Scholastica - Named Kurt Ramler football coach.

UCLA - Dismissed T Torian White from the team.

Basketball National Basketball Association Cleveland Cavaliers - Announced 10-day contract of SG Seth Curry has expired and he will not be re-signed.

Detroit Pistons - NBA fined G Brandon Jennings $5,00 for flopping.

Sacramento Kings - NBA fined F Reggie Evans $15,000 for elbowing Pelicans’ Anthony Davis in Monday’s game

NCAA Basketball Louisiana State - Announced F Johnny O’Bryant III will enter the NBA draft.

Marquette - Named Steve Wojciechowski head coach of the program.

Montana St. - Named Brian Fish head coach of the program.

Rice - Named Scott Pera assistant coach.

Toledo - Extended the contract of head coach Tod Kowalczyk through the 2020-21 season.

Hockey National Hockey League Boston Bruins - Recalled C Ryan Spooner from Providence (AHL).

Carolina Hurricanes - Recalled LW Chris Terry from Charlotte (AHL).

Edmonton Oilers - Assigned LW Jujhar Khaira to Oklahoma City (AHL). Recalled C Will Acton from Oklahoma City (AHL). Signed C Mark Arcobello to a one-year contract.

Florida Panthers - Recalled RW Bobby Butler and D Jonathan Racine from San Antonio (AHL).

Minnesota Wild - Signed G Rob Laurie to a professional tryout contract. Signed D Christian Folin to an entry-level contract.

New York Rangers - Signed C Chris McCarthy to a two-year contract.

Ottawa Senators - Signed LW Garrett Thompson to a one-year, entry-level contract. Signed G Chris Driedger to a three-year, entry-level contract.

Pittsburgh Penguins - Signed RW Bryan Rust to an entry-level contract.

Washington Capitals - Recalled C Chris Brown from Hershey (AHL).

Winnipeg Jets - Assigned D Joshua Morrissey and G Eric Comrie to St. John’s (AHL).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness