Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Duluth,Minnesota 55802 http://www.duluthnewstribune.com/sites/all/themes/duluthnewstribune_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Duluth News Tribune
(218) 723-5295 customer support
Scoreboard
Duluth Minnesota 424 W. First St. 55802
TODAY’S EVENTS

Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUES Spring Training Cincinnati at Brewers (Phoenix), 2:05 p.m. (WNXR-FM 107.3)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Twins at Boston (Fort Myers, Fla.), 6:05 p.m. (WMOZ-FM 106.9)

Basketball

NBA L.A. Lakers at Bucks, 7 p.m. (FSN-Wis.)

Golf

PGA Valero Texas Open (San Antonio, Texas), 2 p.m. (Golf Channel)

Hockey

NHL Wild at St. Louis, 6:30 p.m. (FSN, KQDS-AM 1490)

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL Spring Training Tuesday’s Results Minnesota 4, Baltimore 1 Boston 4, Tampa Bay 2

Texas 5, Cleveland 0

Seattle 9, Kansas City 6

Atlanta 12, Detroit 3

Pittsburgh 22, Toronto 5

LA Angels 8, Chi. Cubs 4

Oakland 8, Cincinnati 4

Colorado 4, Chi. White Sox 1

Philadelphia 6, NY Yankees 0

Washington 7, NY Mets 3

Miami 6, St. Louis 5

San Francisco 5, Milwaukee 4 Chi. Cubs 5, San Diego 5

Wednesday’s Results Baltimore 5, Boston 4

Toronto 10, NY Yankees 6

LA Angels 6, Oakland 2

Texas 5, Seattle 3

Baltimore 4, Tampa Bay 4

Atlanta 9, Miami 2

St. Louis 3, Washington 2

San Francisco 8, Colorado 6

Arizona 14, Chi. Cubs 4

Detroit 1, Philadelphia 0

Pittsburgh 2, Minnesota 1 San Diego 9, Kansas City 5

Chi. White Sox 9, Cincinnati 5

Cleveland 10, Milwaukee 3 Houston 9, NY Mets 6

BASKETBALL

NBA Eastern Conference Atlantic

 WLPctGBToronto4031.563—Brooklyn3733.5292.5New York2942.40811.0Boston2348.32417.0Philadelphia1556.21125.0

Central

 WLPctGBIndiana5220.722—Chicago4031.56311.5Cleveland2944.39723.5Detroit2645.36625.5Milwaukee1358.18338.5

Southeast

 WLPctGBMiami4822.686—Washington3635.50712.5Charlotte3537.48614.0Atlanta3139.44317.0Orlando2052.27829.0

Western Conference Northwest

 WLPctGBOklahoma City5219.732—Portland4527.6257.5Minnesota3535.50016.5Denver3240.44420.5Utah2348.32429.0

Pacific

 WLPctGBL.A. Clippers5022.694—Golden State4427.6205.5Phoenix4329.5977.0Sacramento25
45.35724.0L.A. Lakers2446.34325.0

Southwest

 WLPctGBSan Antonio5516.775—Houston4822.6866.5Memphis4228.60012.5Dallas4329.59712.5New Orleans3140.43724.0

Tuesday’s Results Cleveland 102, Toronto 100

Orlando 95, Portland 85

Dallas 128, Oklahoma City 119, OT

L.A. Lakers 127, New York 96

Wednesday’s Results Charlotte 116, Brooklyn 111, OT

Phoenix 99, Washington 93

Toronto 99, Boston 90

Cleveland 97, Detroit 96

Minnesota 107, Atlanta 83 New Orleans 98, L.A. Clippers 96

Indiana 84, Miami 83

San Antonio 108, Denver 103

New York at Sacramento, night

Memphis at Utah, night

Today’s Games Portland at Atlanta, 630 p.m.

Philadelphia at Houston, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Milwaukee, 7 p.m. L.A. Clippers at Dallas, 730 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN NCAA Division I Tournament East Region Friday’s Semifinals At Madison Square Garden, New York Connecticut (28-8) vs. Iowa State (28-7), 6:27 p.m. (TBS)

Michigan State (28-8) vs. Virginia (30-6), 8:57 p.m. (TBS)

Sunday’s Championship Semifinal winners, TBA

South Region Today’s Semifinals At FedEx Forum, Memphis Dayton (25-10) vs. Stanford (23-12), 6:15 p.m. (CBS)

UCLA (28-8) vs. Florida (34-2), 8:45 p.m. (CBS)

Saturday’s Championship Semifinal winners, TBA

Midwest Region Friday’s Semifinals At Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis Tennessee (24-12) vs. Michigan (27-8), 6:15 p.m. (CBS)

Kentucky (26-10) vs. Louisville (31-5), 8:45 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday’s Championship Semifinal winners, TBA

West Region Today’s Semifinals At Honda Center, Anaheim, Calif. Baylor (26-11) vs. Wisconsin (28-7), 6:47 p.m. (TBS)

San Diego State (31-4) vs. Arizona (32-4), 9:17 p.m. (TBS)

Saturday’s Championship Semifinal winners, TBA

NIT Quarterfinals Tuesday’s Results Minnesota 81, Southern Mississippi 73 Clemson 73, Belmont 68

Wednesday’s Results Florida State 78, Louisiana Tech 75

Southern Methodist 67, California 65

NCAA Division II Tournament Elite Eight At Evansville, Ind. Wednesday’s Quarterfinal Results Central Missouri 97, Southern Connecticut State 85

West Liberty 85, Drury 75

Metro State 106, Tuskegee 87

South Carolina-Aiken 85, Chico State 70

Today’s Semifinals Central Missouri (28-5) vs. Metro State (32-1), 6 p.m.

West Liberty (30-3) vs. South Carolina-Aiken (33-3), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Semifinal winners, 2 p.m. (CBS)

COLLEGE WOMEN NCAA Division I Tournament Notre Dame Regional Saturday’s Semifinals At Purcell Pavilion, South Bend, Ind. Kentucky (26-8) vs. Baylor (31-4), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Oklahoma State (25-8) at Notre Dame (34-0), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Louisville Regional Second Round Tuesday’s Results At College Park, Md. Maryland 69, Texas 64

At Iowa City, Iowa Louisville 83, Iowa 53

At Baton Rouge, La. LSU 76, West Virginia 67

Sunday’s Semifinals At KFC Yum Center, Louisville, Ky. Maryland (26-6) vs. Tennessee (29-5), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

LSU (21-12) vs. Louisville (32-4), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Lincoln Regional Second Round Tuesday’s Results At Storrs, Conn. Connecticut 91, St. Joseph’s 52

At College Station, Texas Texas A&M 85, James Madison 69

Saturday’s Semifinals At Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Neb. BYU (28-6) vs. Connecticut (36-0), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

DePaul (29-6) vs. Texas A&M (26-8), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Stanford Regional Second Round Tuesday’s Results At Chapel Hill, N.C. North Carolina 62, Michigan State 53

At State College, Pa. Penn State 83, Florida 61

At Seattle South Carolina 78, Oregon State 69

Sunday’s Semifinals At Maples Pavilion, Stanford, Calif. Penn State (24-7) vs. Stanford (31-3), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

North Carolina (26-9) vs. South Carolina (29-4), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

NIT Third Round Wednesday’s Result San Diego (24-8) at Washington (19-13), night

Today’s Games Minnesota (22-12) at South Dakota State (24-9), 7 p.m. Northwestern (17-15) at Indiana (20-12), 6 p.m.

George Washington (23-10) at South Florida (21-12), 6 p.m.

Michigan (20-13) at Bowling Green (29-4), 6 p.m.

Seton Hall (20-13) at Rutgers (24-9), 6 p.m.

Auburn (19-14) at Mississippi (21-13), 7 p.m.

Friday’s Game Colorado (19-14) at Texas-El Paso (26-7), 8 p.m.

NCAA Division II Tournament Elite Eight At Erie, Pa. Tuesday’s Quarterfinal Results West Texas A&M 81, Limestone 44

Nova Southeastern 72, Concordia-St. Paul 64

Cal Poly Pomona 81, Edinboro 61

Bentley 74, Drury 66

Wednesday’s Semifinal Results West Texas A&M 80, Nova Southeastern 66

Bentley 77, Cal Poly Pomona 62

Friday’s Championship West Texas A&M (32-2) vs. Bentley (34-0), 6 p.m.

HOCKEY

NHL Eastern Conference Atlantic Division

 WLOTSOPtsBoston491724104Montreal41264389Tampa Bay39243687Detroit33256880Toronto36304480Ottawa29297772Florida27382662Buffalo20444448

Metropolitan Division

 WLOTSOPtsPittsburgh46213297NY Rangers41292286Philadelphia38272583Columbus37294280Washington34273980New Jersey31285875Carolina31326371NY Islanders28355465

Western Conference Central Division

 WLOTSOPtsSt. Louis491643105Chicago42167899Colorado45213396Minnesota37254785Dallas34276579Nashville31313873Winnipeg32323673

Pacific Division

 WLOTSOPtsSan Jose471827103Anaheim46181699Los Angeles42252490Phoenix35267582Vancouver34303778Calgary30354367Edmonton25396359

Tuesday’s Results St. Louis 5, Toronto 3

Phoenix 3, Pittsburgh 2

Los Angeles 5, Washington 4, SO

NY Islanders 5, Carolina 4

Montreal 2, Buffalo 0

Florida 3, Ottawa 2, SO

Columbus 4, Detroit 2

Chicago 4, Dallas 2

Colorado 5, Nashville 4, SO

San Jose 5, Edmonton 2

Wednesday’s Results Vancouver 5, Minnesota 2 NY Rangers 3, Philadelphia 1

Anaheim at Calgary, night

Today’s Games Chicago at Boston, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Detroit, 6 p.m.

NY Islanders at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Carolina at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Louis, 7 p.m. Buffalo at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Winnipeg at San Jose, 9:30 p.m. COLLEGE MEN NCAA Division I Tournament Midwest Regional At U.S. Bank Arena, Cincinnati, Ohio Friday’s Semifinals No. 2 Ferris State (28-10-3) vs. No. 3 Colgate (20-13-5), 3:30 p.m. (espn3.com)

No. 1 Wisconsin (24-10-2) vs. No. 4 North Dakota (23-13-3), 7 p.m. (ESPNU)

Saturday’s Championship Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

East Regional At Webster Bank Arena, Bridgeport, Conn. Friday’s Semifinals No. 1 Union (28-6-4) vs. No. 4 Vermont (20-14-3), 1 p.m. (ESPNU)

No. 2 Quinnipiac (24-9-6) vs. No. 3 Providence (21-10-6), 4:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

Saturday’s Championship Semifinal winners, 2 p.m. (ESPN2)

Northeast Regional At DCU Center, Worcester, Mass. Saturday’s Semifinals No. 1 Boston College (26-7-4) vs. No. 4 Denver (20-15-6), 3 p.m. (ESPNU)

No. 2 Massachusetts-Lowell (25-10-4) vs. No. 3 Minnesota State-Mankato (26-13-1), 6:30 p.m. (espn3.com)

Sunday’s Championship Semifinal winners, 4 p.m. (ESPNU)

West Regional At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul Saturday’s Semifinals No. 1 Minnesota (25-6-6) vs. No. 4 Robert Morris (19-17-5), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

No. 2 Notre Dame (23-14-2) vs. No. 3 St. Cloud State (21-10-5), 8 p.m. (ESPNU)

Sunday’s Championship Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

JUNIORS SIJHL Playoffs Semifinals Best-of-7 Friday’s Game Minnesota Iron Rangers at Thunder Bay North Stars, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Game Minnesota Iron Rangers at Thunder Bay North Stars, 7 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball American League Baltimore Orioles - Assigned RHP Tyler Wilson to the Baltimore Orioles.

Chicago White Sox - Claimed RHP Javy Guerra off waivers from the Los Angeles Dodgers.

Cleveland Indians - Optioned RHP Josh Tomlin to Columbus (IL).

Detroit Tigers - Assigned C Andrew Longley, SS Jared Reaves, 1B Lance Durham, RF Wynton Bernard, OF Chad Wright, and RHP Bryan Augenstein to the Detroit Tigers.

Kansas City Royals - Assigned SS Kenneth Diekroeger to the Kansas City Royals.

Oakland Athletics - Assigned RHP Austin House to the Oakland Athletics.

Seattle Mariners - Signed C Humberto Quintero and CF Endy Chavez to a minor league contract.

Tampa Bay Rays - Released RHP Mark Lowe.

Texas Rangers - Assigned C Joseph Jackson, 2B Isiah Kiner-Falefa, and OF Ryan Cordell to the Texas Rangers. Claimed 3B Donnie Murphy off waivers from the Chicago Cubs. Claimed RHP Seth Rosin off waivers from the Los Angeles Dodgers. Placed RF Engel Beltre on the 15-day DL. Released RHP Tommy Hanson.

National League Chicago Cubs - Released C George Kottaras.

Cincinnati Reds - Assigned 2B Ryan Wright to the Cincinnati Reds.

Miami Marlins - Assigned 3B Joshua Adams, RHP Justin Jackson, and CF Ryan Aper to the Miami Marlins.

Milwaukee Brewers - Assigned RHP Jose De La Torre to the Milwaukee Brewers. New York Mets - Optioned RHP Victor Black to Las Vegas (PCL) Selected the contract of RHP Jose Valverde from Las Vegas (PCL).

Philadelphia Phillies - Assigned RHP Mark Meadors to the Philadelphia Phillies.

San Diego Padres - Assigned RHP John Barbato, RHP Cody Hebner, OF Chase Jensen, and OF Casey McElroy to the San Diego Padres.

St. Louis Cardinals - Assigned RHP David Aardsma to the St. Louis Cardinals.

Washington Nationals - Assigned RHP Neil Holland, RHP Richard Mirowski, C Mitch Canham, and SS Oscar Tejada to the Washington Nationals.

Football National Football League Chicago Bears - Signed DE Jared Allen to a four-year, $32 million contract.

New Orleans Saints - Re-signed QB Luke McCown to a one-year contract.

St. Louis Rams - Signed DT Alex Carrington.

Tennessee Titans - Re-signed DT Antonio Johnson to a two-year contract extension. Signed WR Marc Mariani to a one-year contract.

Basketball National Basketball Association Milwaukee Bucks - Signed F D.J. Stephens to a 10-day contract. NCAA Basketball Marquette - Announced assistant coaches Brad Autry and Isaac Chew have resigned.

Hockey National Hockey League Anaheim Ducks - Signed C Matt Bailey to a two-year, entry-level contract.

Carolina Hurricanes - Signed LW Phillip Di Giuseppe to a three-year, entry-level contract.

Detroit Red Wings - Assigned RW Mitchell Callahan to Grand Rapids (AHL).

Florida Panthers - Assigned D Ryan Whitney and RW Joey Crabb to San Antonio (AHL). Recalled C Quinton Howden from San Antonio (AHL).

New York Rangers - Recalled C J.T. Miller from Hartford (AHL).

Phoenix Coyotes - Recalled D Connor Murphy from Portland (AHL).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness