Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep report: Grand Rapids splits doubleheader

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Duluth, 55802
Duluth News Tribune
(218) 723-5295 customer support
Duluth Minnesota 424 W. First St. 55802

Grand Rapids scored six runs in the bottom of the seventh inning to beat Totino-Grace 11-10 in a high school baseball game Saturday at Minnetonka, Minn.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Jack Bowmann’s two-run single tied the game at 10 and Noah Johnson singled in Kyle Stram with the winning run with two outs.

The Thunderhawks lost 11-3 to the host Skippers earlier in the day.

Duluth East sweeps

Chris Olson and Jake Turner each tossed two-hitters as Duluth East swept a pair of games at Andover, Minn.

Olson struck out seven as the Greyhounds beat North Branch 13-3 in six innings, while Turner had four strikeouts and one walk in a 3-1 win over Andover. Nathaniel Benson was 3-for-4 and drove in four runs for East against the Vikings, while Olson recorded two RBIs against the Huskies.

Softball

Hermantown goes 1-2 at Eastview tourney

Macy Francisco had three hits and scored three runs and teammate Jordyn Thomas doubled in a pair of runs in Hermantown’s 9-8 victory over Eden Prairie at the Eastview Invitational in Apple Valley.

Thomas homered in an 8-2 loss to Eastview and had three hits and the Hawks’ lone RBI in a 7-1 loss to Minnetonka.

South Ridge 2, Littlefork-Big Falls 1

Mallory Thibault tossed a three-hitter and whiffed 14 batters and doubled twice at the plate to lead the Panthers to the win at Hill City’s field.

South Ridge also downed the hosts 11-2 as Marissa Bober hit a three-run homer in the first inning.

Girls track and field

Falls wins Mullins

Superior’s Lauren Magnuson won three events, but superior depth carried International Falls to the team title at the E.R. Mullins meet in Nashwauk.

Hailey Fentem raced to first place in the 100-meter hurdles and was runner-up in a pair of events and the Broncos claimed titles in a pair of relays to earn team honors with 186.5 points. Hermantown, winner of two individual events and two relays, was second, while Superior, buoyed by Magnuson’s titles in the 100 and 200 and long jump, was third.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement