Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Prep playoff schedule
Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Duluth, 55802
Duluth Minnesota 424 W. First St. 55802

Baseball

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AAA

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At Midway Stadium, St. Paul

Advertisement
Advertisement

No. 1 Lakeville North (21-4) vs. Brainerd (21-3), 10 a.m.

No. 4 Mounds View (18-6) vs. No. 5 Elk River (17-8), 12:30 p.m.

No. 3 Eden Prairie (18-6) vs. Robbinsdale Armstrong (14-9), 5:30 p.m.

No. 2 Mahtomedi (23-1) vs. Lakeville South (7-18), 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

At Midway Stadium

Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2:30 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

At Dick Siebert Field, Minneapolis

Consolation Semifinals

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth Place

Consolation semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Saturday, June 14

At Target Field

Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS AA

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At Dick Putz Field,

St. Cloud, Minn.

No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral (24-1) vs. Blake (19-6), 10 a.m.

No. 4 Glencoe-Silver Lake (17-4) vs. No. 5 Delano (16-9), 12:30 p.m.

No. 3 Kasson-Mantorville (21-4) vs. Hawley (18-6), 3 p.m.

No. 2 Fairmont (23-1) vs. Aitkin (22-4), 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

At Dick Putz Field

Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2:30 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

Consolation Semifinals

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth Place

Consolation semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Saturday, June 14

At Target Field

Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At Chaska Athletic Park,

Chaska, Minn.

No. 1 BOLD (21-3) vs. Red Lake County (20-5), 10 a.m.

No. 4 New Life Academy (22-4) vs. No. 5 Springfield (21-2), 12:30 p.m.

No. 3 Chatfield (21-3) vs. Royalton (12-10), 3 p.m.

No. 2 New York Mills (23-0) vs. Ely (21-2), 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

At Chaska Athletic Park

Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2:30 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

At Mini Met, Jordan, Minn.

Consolation Semifinals

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth Place

Consolation semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Saturday, June 14

At Target Field

Championship

Semifinal winners, noon

Golf

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AAA

At Bunker Hills Golf Course,

Coon Rapids, Minn.

Tuesday’s Tee Times

Girls first round, 7:30 a.m.

Boys first round, noon

Wednesday’s Tee Times

Girls second round, 7:30 a.m.

Boys second round, noon

CLASS AA

At Ridges at Sand Creek,

Jordan, Minn.

Tuesday’s Tee Times

Girls first round, 7:30 a.m.

Boys first round, noon

Wednesday’s Tee Times

Girls second round, 7:30 a.m.

Boys second round, noon

CLASS A

At Pebble Creek Golf Club,

Becker, Minn.

Tuesday’s Tee Times

Girls first round, 7:30 a.m.

Boys first round, noon

Wednesday’s Tee Times

Girls second round, 7:30 a.m.

Boys second round, noon

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement