Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Nominees announced for Labovitz awards

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
business Duluth, 55802
Duluth News Tribune
(218) 723-5295 customer support
Duluth Minnesota 424 W. First St. 55802

Forty-two businesses have been nominated for the 22nd annual Joel Labovitz Entrepreneurial Success Awards to be presented at the annual awards luncheon April 23 at the Duluth Entertainment Convention Center.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The awards recognize outstanding entrepreneurs and business owners from Twin Ports and throughout Northeastern Minnesota. The event is the region’s celebration of the U.S. Small Business Administration’s National Small Business Week. The regional event costs $25 to attend; visit www.umd

ced.com to register.

The University of Minnesota Duluth’s Center for Economic Development, which presents the event each year, released the names of the nominated companies last week.

They are:

Micro Entrepreneur * A Plus B Productions — Benjamin Braff and Alisi Styles, Grand Rapids

* Borealis Fermentery — Ken Thiemann, Two Harbors

* Fika Coffee — Joshua Lindstrom, Grand Marais

* JaneCane Photograpy — Amanda J. Cane, Duluth

* Kinetic Fitness — Quinn Williams, Superior

* Lake Superior Art Glass — Dan Neff, Duluth

* Ma & Pa’s Cozy Little Bakery — Deb and Tony Ostlund, Moose Lake

* Matilda’s Dog Bakery — Joanne Elliott, Duluth

* Steve’s Pepper Sauce — Steve Olds, Grand Rapids

Emerging Entrepreneur * Bent Paddle Brewing Co. — Karen and Bryon Tonnis, Laura and Colin Mullen, Duluth

* Coffee Landing Café and Roasting Co. — Stephanie Heinle, International Falls

* Holistic Path — Christiane Erspamer, Duluth

* Joy Enterprises’ The Garage and Threads — Jill Terrill, Grand Marais

*  Klun Law Firm — Kelly Klun, Ely

* Laurentian Monument Granite and Stone — Kandi and Mark Sutich, Virginia

* saffron & grey couture floral design — Abby Olson and Layla Olson, Duluth

* Sport Clips — Nate Lehmann, Duluth

* TCG Accounting — Andy Grengs, Duluth

Established Entrepreneur * Absolute Fluid Power — David Mandich, Grand Rapids

* Annabella’s Antique Mall & Café — Ron and Ann Killian, Grand Rapids

* Clearwater Composites — Jeff Engbrecht and Mark Vacek, Duluth

* Great! Lakes Candy Kitchen — Pamela and Dennis Matson, Patricia Canelake, Andy Matson, Knife River

* How Sweet It Is Cakes — Eileen Brown, Duluth

* Lake Superior Consulting — Phillip Powers, Duluth

* Morning Star Wo-men’s Health and Birth Center — Paula Bernini Feigal, Duluth

* North Point Geographic Solutions — Carolyn and Jesse Adams, Duluth

* The Tongue and Groove Store — Kyle and Ann Anderson, Duluth

* Synapp North — BJ Lindgren and Andrew Kortuem, Cloquet

* The Pebble Spa Co. — Wendy Lindsay, Ely

Mature Entrepreneur * Advantage Emblem & Screen Printing — Nathan Bentley, Duluth

* Beth’s Fudge & Gifts and Birchbark Books and Gifts — Beth Rogers Kennedy, Grand Marais

* Einarson Flying Service — Thor Einarson, International Falls

* Evergreen Lawn Service — Paul Miller, Duluth

* JNBA Financial Advisors — Richard S. Brown, Duluth

* Sivertson Gallery — Jan Sivertson, Grand Marais

* Wheeler Associates — Tom Wheeler, Jim Wheeler, Pat Heffernan, Andy Wheeler and Ryan Coole, Duluth.

* Wrazidlo’s Old World Meats — Paul and Kathy Wrazidlo, Duluth

* Zup’s Market — Edward J. Zupancich, Babbitt

Environmentally Engaged Entrepreneur * A Laundry Room — Rebecca Spengler, Ely

* Duluth Coffee Co. — Eric Faust, Duluth

* Laughingstock Design — Shane Bauer, Duluth

* Pro Print — Creston Dorothy, Duluth

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement